G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stStarlust3yo by Zoustar × Beyond DesireUS$ 630,000
2ndMotorious6yo by Muhaarar × SquashUS$ 200,000
3rdAg Bullet4yo by Twirling Candy × Noble GreyUS$ 100,000
Full result →
Starlust
PurseUS$ 1,000,000
To the winnerUS$ 630,000
Distance1006 metres
Winning time55.92s
SurfaceTurf · Firm
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners11

Stories of this Result

Starlust

Starlust was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 34.6. The field numbered 11 runners. The three-year-old colt is by Zoustar out of Beyond Desire. The win was worth USD 630,000 to the winner.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

12 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stStarlust3yo colt by Zoustar × Beyond DesireRossa RyanRalph BeckettUS$ 630,000
2ndMotorious6yo gelding by Muhaarar × SquashAntonio FresuPhilip D'AmatoUS$ 200,000
3rdAg Bullet4yo mare by Twirling Candy × Noble GreyUmberto RispoliRichard BaltasUS$ 100,000
4thStar Of Mystery3yo filly by Kodiac × MistrustingWilliam BuickCharlie ApplebyUS$ 70,000
5thCogburn5yo colt by Not This Time × In A JifIrad Ortiz JrSteve Asmussen
6thArzak6yo colt by Not This Time × Delightful MelodyJoel RosarioMichael Trombetta
7thIsivunguvungu6yo gelding by What A Winter × Miss TweedyManuel FrancoH Graham Motion
8thBig Evs3yo colt by Blue Point × Hana LinaTom MarquandMichael Appleby
9thHoward Wolowitz3yo colt by Munnings × Forget Me NotFlavien PratJose D'Angelo
10thBig Invasion5yo colt by Declaration Of War × Curls In PlaceFrankie DettoriChristophe Clement
11thBradsell4yo colt by Tasleet × Russian PunchHollie DoyleArchie Watson
–Believing4yo mare by Mehmas × MisfortunateRyan MooreGeorge BougheyWithdrawn

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 02.11.24
Starlust
Beyond DesireDamby Invincible Spirit
DamBeyond Desire

Starlust is one of two stakes winners and four winners out of Beyond Desire (Invincible Spirit), a Group winner in France who took the Gr.3 Prix Saint-Georges, a multiple stakes winner and multiple Group-placed in England and Group-placed in Ireland. The other stakes winner is his half-sister Queen Of Desire (Dubawi), winner of the Listed Lansdown Stakes at Bath.

Second damCompradore

Second dam Compradore (Mujtahid) won four races and produced four other winners, including Grain De Beaute (Lawman), dam of the Listed-placed Beaute Pour Toi.

Third damKeswa

Third dam Keswa (Kings Lake) was Listed-placed and has seven winners. They include Mazuna (Cape Cross), winner of the Gr.3 Princess Royal Stakes, and the Listed-placed Nobilissime (Halling). Mazuna is the dam of Beautiful Romance, winner of the Gr.2 Middleton Stakes, and of the stakes-placed pair Executive Force and Good Fortune.

Next generation

Beyond Desire produced a full sister to Starlust in 2023 and was covered by Havana Grey in 2024.

Connections

History since 2008

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
17Editions since 2008
2Multiple winnersMizdirection, Stormy Liberal
29%Won by fillies or mares5 of 17 · 5 of the last 17
51.00Longest-priced winnerCaravel · 2022

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1Peter MillerTrainer · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins
2Mizzen MastSire · 2012, 2013, 20223 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Mizdirection2012, 20132 wins
2Stormy Liberal2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Caravel2022 · Tyler Gaffalione51.00
2Mongolian Saturday2015 · Florent Geroux21.00
3Stormy Liberal2017 · Joel Rosario21.00
4Starlust2024 · Rossa Ryan21.00
5Belvoir Bay2019 · Javier Castellano17.00
All 17 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Starlust
Zoustar
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
Fitri Hay
Branton Court Stud LLP
21.00
2023Nobals
Noble Mission
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Patricia's Hope
Dr John A Chandler
11.00
2022Caravel
Mizzen Mast
Brad Cox
Tyler Gaffalione
Qatar Racing, Marc Detampel, & Madaket Stables
Elizabeth M. Merryman
51.00
2021Golden Pal
Uncle Mo
Wesley Ward
Irad Ortiz Jr
Coolmore Group
Randall E. Lowe
3.50
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud (Terry & Margaret Holdcroft)
Bearstone Stud
9.00
2019Belvoir Bay
Equiano
Peter Miller
Javier Castellano
Gary Barber
Mrs R D Peacock
17.00
2018Stormy Liberal
Stormy Atlantic
Peter Miller
Drayden Van Dyke
Rockingham Ranch (Gary Hartunian)
Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments
7.00
2017Stormy Liberal
Stormy Atlantic
Peter Miller
Joel Rosario
Rockingham Ranch (Gary Hartunian)
Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments
21.00
2016Obviously
Choisir
Philip D'Amato
Flavien Prat
Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino
Miss Deirdre Cogan
6.50
2015Mongolian Saturday
Any Given Saturday
Enebish Ganbat
Florent Geroux
Mongolian Stable (Ganbaatar Dagvadorj)
Normandy Farm
21.00
2014Bobby's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Chad C Brown
Joel Rosario
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
8.00
2013Mizdirection
Mizzen Mast
Mike Puype
Mike E Smith
Jungle Racing & KMN Racing et al.
Joseph J. Perrotta
4.00
2012Mizdirection
Mizzen Mast
Mike Puype
Mike E Smith
Jungle Racing & KMN Racing et al.
Joseph J. Perrotta
8.00
2011Regally Ready
More Than Ready
Steve Asmussen
Corey Nakatani
Vinery Stable
Grapestock LLC
2010Chamberlain Bridge
War Chant
Bret Calhoun
Jamie Theriot
Carl Moore Management
Eugene Melnyk
7.00
2009California Flag
Avenue of Flags
Brian Koriner
Joe Talamo
Hi Card Ranch (Keith Card)
Hi Card Ranch
5.50
2008Desert Code
E Dubai
David Hofmans
Richard Migliore
Tarabilla Farms (Susan Osborne)
Classic Star Llc
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 North American season