G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Japan
1stStunning Rose3yo by King Kamehameha × Rosa Blanca¥ 110,000,000
2ndNamurby Harbinger × Sambre et Meuse¥ 44,000,000
3rdStars on Earthby Duramente × Southern Stars¥ 28,000,000
Full result →
Stunning Rose
Purse¥ 210,000,000 · US$1.3M
To the winner¥ 110,000,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time1m 58.6s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-old fillies
Runners16

Watch the race

fometter1 · English commentary

Result

16 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stStunning Roseby King Kamehameha × Rosa BlancaRyusei SakaiTomokazu Takano¥ 110,000,000
2ndNamurby Harbinger × Sambre et MeuseTakeshi YokoyamaTomokazu Takano1/2¥ 44,000,000
3rdStars on Earthby Duramente × Southern StarsChristophe LemaireMizuki TakayanagiNose¥ 28,000,000
4thMemory Raisonby Orfevre × Memory PfaffiaY FurukawaK Hasegawa2¥ 17,000,000
5thArt Houseby Screen Hero × Pearl CodeYuga KawadaMitsumasa NakauchidaNose¥ 11,000,000
6thEglantyneby Kizuna × RatnapuraKenichi IkezoeK SasadaHead
7thSound Vivaceby Duramente × ScoubidouMirai IwataDaisuke TakayanagiNose
8thStoriaby Leontes × FelizKohei MatsuyamaHaruki SugiyamaNose
9thPresage Liftby Harbinger × Supreme GiftKeita TosakiTetsuya Kimura3/4
10thLilacby Orfevre × Viva BouquetM DemuroI Aizawa1.1/2
11thWin Eclairby Deep Impact × Summer EternityM MatsuokaY HatakeyamaNeck
12thWater Navilleraby Silver State × Shining SayakaYutaka TakeK TakeNose
13thErika Vitaby King Kamehameha × MarcianoYuichi FukunagaSakae KuniedaNeck
14thLove Pyroby Pyro × Good FashionM SakaiN Owada1.3/4
15thTagano Finaleby Epiphaneia × Tagano Mu ChanKatsuma SameshimaN Nakamura1
16thBright on Baseby Kitasan Black × CordylineS AkiyamaH Shimizu3.1/2
Pedigree of the winner
DamRosa Blanca
DamsireKurofune
Connections

Stunning Rose in 2022

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Yushun Himba2400 metres · ¥ 266,000,0002ndTomokazu TakanoDamian Lane22.05.2022TokyoPrize money €310,064Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Stunning Rose →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Akaitorino MusumeDeep Impact × ApapaneSakae KuniedaKeita TosakiKaneko Makoto Holdings Co. Ltd.Northern Farm
2020Daring TactEpiphaneia × Daring BirdHaruki SugiyamaKohei MatsuyamaNormandy Thoroughbred Racing Co. Ltd.Hasegawa Bokujo

History since 1996

Shuka Sho
27Editions since 1996
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares27 of 27 · 20 of the last 20
1:56.90Fastest winning timeMikki Queen · 2015

Record holders

Most wins since 1996
1Yutaka TakeJockey · 1998, 2002, 20053 wins
2Yasunari IwataJockey · 2008, 2011, 20123 wins
3Sakae KuniedaTrainer · 2010, 2018, 20213 wins
4Sunday RacingOwner · 2012, 2019, 20223 wins
5Deep ImpactSire · 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 20215 wins
6Northern FarmBreeder · 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022 …11 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Buzen Candle1999 · Yasuhiko Yasuda58.00
2Black Emblem2008 · Yasunari Iwata30.00
3Tico Tico Tac2000 · Koshiro Take27.00
4Fabulous la Fouine1996 · Mikio Matsunaga19.00
5Shonan Pandora2014 · Suguru Hamanaka10.00
All 27 winners since 1996
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Stunning Rose
King Kamehameha
Tomokazu Takano
Ryusei Sakai
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
6.00
2021Akaitorino Musume
Deep Impact
Sakae Kunieda
Keita Tosaki
Kaneko Makoto Holdings
Northern Farm
9.00
2020Daring Tact
Epiphaneia
Haruki Sugiyama
Kohei Matsuyama
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing
Hasegawa Bokujo
1.00
2019Chrono Genesis
Bago
Takashi Saito
Yuichi Kitamura
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
7.00
2018Almond Eye
Lord Kanaloa
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe Lemaire
Silk Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2017Deirdre
Harbinger
Mitsuru Hashida
Christophe Lemaire
Toji Morita
Northern Farm
6.00
2016Vivlos
Deep Impact
Yasuo Tomomichi
Yuichi Fukunaga
Kazuhiro Sasaki
Northern Farm
6.00
2015Mikki Queen
Deep Impact
Yasutoshi Ikee
Suguru Hamanaka
Mizuki Noda
Northern Farm
3.00
2014Shonan Pandora
Deep Impact
Tomokazu Takano
Suguru Hamanaka
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation
10.00
2013Meisho Mambo
Suzuka Mambo
Akihiro Iida
Koshiro Take
Yoshio Matsumoto
Kosho Bokujo
5.00
2012Gentildonna
Deep Impact
Sei Ishizaka
Yasunari Iwata
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2011Aventura
Jungle Pocket
Katsuhiko Sumii
Yasunari Iwata
U. Carrot Farm
Northern Farm
3.00
2010Apapane
King Kamehameha
Sakae Kunieda
Masayoshi Ebina
Kaneko Makoto Holdings
Northern Farm
2.00
2009Red Desire
Manhattan Cafe
Mikio Matsunaga
Hirofumi Shii
Tokyo Horse Racing Co., Ltd.
Shadai Farm
3.00
2008Black Emblem
War Emblem
Shigeyuki Kojima
Yasunari Iwata
Kunio Tahara
Northern Farm
30.00
2007Daiwa Scarlet
Agnes Tachyon
Kunihide Matsuda
Katsumi Andō
Keizo Ōshiro
Shadai Farm
3.00
2006Kawakami Princess
King Halo
Katsuichi Nishiura
Masaru Honda
Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo
Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo
4.00
2005Air Messiah
Sunday Silence
Yuji Ito
Yutaka Take
Lucky Field Co., Ltd.
Shadai Farm
3.00
2004Sweep Tosho
End Sweep
Akio Tsurudome
Kenichi Ikezoe
Tosho Sangyo
Tosho Sangyo Corporation
5.00
2003Still in Love
Sunday Silence
Shoichi Matsumoto
Hideaki Miyuki
North Hills Management Co.
Shimokobe Farm
3.00
2002Fine Motion
Danehill
Yuji Ito
Yutaka Take
Tatsuo Fushikida
Barronstown Stud & Orpendale
1.00
2001T. M. Ocean
Dancing Brave
Katsuichi Nishiura
Masaru Honda
Masatsugu Takezono
Toshiki Kawagoe
2.00
2000Tico Tico Tac
Soccer Boy
Masahiro Matsuda
Koshiro Take
Bamboo Bokujo
Bamboo Stud
27.00
1999Buzen Candle
Mogami
Hiroyoshi Matsuda
Yasuhiko Yasuda
Ueda Bokujo
Ueda Bokujo
58.00
1998Phalaenopsis
Brian's Time
Mitsumasa Hamada
Yutaka Take
North Hills Management Co.
Maeko Farm Co.,Ltd.
3.00
1997Mejiro Dober
Mejiro Ryan
Yokichi Okubo
Yutaka Yoshida
Mejiro Shoji
Mejiro Stud
2.00
1996Fabulous la Fouine
Fabulous Dancer
Hiroyuki Nagahama
Mikio Matsunaga
Kazuko Yoshida
Mr Raymond le Poder
19.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Asian season