Japan
Kyoto · 16.10.22
Watch the racePurse¥ 210,000,000 · US$1.3M
To the winner¥ 110,000,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time1m 58.6s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-old fillies
Runners16
Watch the race
fometter1 · English commentaryResult
16 runners · prize money to 5th placePosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
4thMemory Raisonby Orfevre × Memory PfaffiaY FurukawaK Hasegawa2¥ 17,000,000
7thSound Vivaceby Duramente × ScoubidouMirai IwataDaisuke TakayanagiNose
8thStoriaby Leontes × FelizKohei MatsuyamaHaruki SugiyamaNose
10thLilacby Orfevre × Viva BouquetM DemuroI Aizawa1.1/2
11thWin Eclairby Deep Impact × Summer EternityM MatsuokaY HatakeyamaNeck
14thLove Pyroby Pyro × Good FashionM SakaiN Owada1.3/4
15thTagano Finaleby Epiphaneia × Tagano Mu ChanKatsuma SameshimaN Nakamura1
16thBright on Baseby Kitasan Black × CordylineS AkiyamaH Shimizu3.1/2
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
Stunning Rose in 2022
1 placeTrainer / Jockey / Track
Yushun Himba2400 metres · ¥ 266,000,0002ndTomokazu TakanoDamian Lane22.05.2022TokyoPrize money €310,064Race detailsWatch
All winners since 2020
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Akaitorino MusumeDeep Impact × Apapane | Sakae KuniedaKeita Tosaki | Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co. Ltd.Northern Farm | ||
| 2020 | Daring TactEpiphaneia × Daring Bird | Haruki SugiyamaKohei Matsuyama | Normandy Thoroughbred Racing Co. Ltd.Hasegawa Bokujo |
History since 1996
Shuka Sho27Editions since 1996
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares27 of 27 · 20 of the last 20
1:56.90Fastest winning timeMikki Queen · 2015
Record holders
Most wins since 19961Yutaka TakeJockey · 1998, 2002, 20053 wins
2Yasunari IwataJockey · 2008, 2011, 20123 wins
3Sakae KuniedaTrainer · 2010, 2018, 20213 wins
4Sunday RacingOwner · 2012, 2019, 20223 wins
5Deep ImpactSire · 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 20215 wins
6Northern FarmBreeder · 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022 …11 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners1Buzen Candle1999 · Yasuhiko Yasuda58.00
2Black Emblem2008 · Yasunari Iwata30.00
3Tico Tico Tac2000 · Koshiro Take27.00
4Fabulous la Fouine1996 · Mikio Matsunaga19.00
5Shonan Pandora2014 · Suguru Hamanaka10.00
All 27 winners since 1996
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Stunning Rose King Kamehameha | Tomokazu Takano Ryusei Sakai | Sunday Racing Northern Farm | 6.00 |
| 2021 | Akaitorino Musume Deep Impact | Sakae Kunieda Keita Tosaki | Kaneko Makoto Holdings Northern Farm | 9.00 |
| 2020 | Daring Tact Epiphaneia | Haruki Sugiyama Kohei Matsuyama | Normandy Thoroughbred Racing Hasegawa Bokujo | 1.00 |
| 2019 | Chrono Genesis Bago | Takashi Saito Yuichi Kitamura | Sunday Racing Northern Farm | 7.00 |
| 2018 | Almond Eye Lord Kanaloa | Sakae Kunieda Christophe Lemaire | Silk Racing Northern Farm | 1.00 |
| 2017 | Deirdre Harbinger | Mitsuru Hashida Christophe Lemaire | Toji Morita Northern Farm | 6.00 |
| 2016 | Vivlos Deep Impact | Yasuo Tomomichi Yuichi Fukunaga | Kazuhiro Sasaki Northern Farm | 6.00 |
| 2015 | Mikki Queen Deep Impact | Yasutoshi Ikee Suguru Hamanaka | Mizuki Noda Northern Farm | 3.00 |
| 2014 | Shonan Pandora Deep Impact | Tomokazu Takano Suguru Hamanaka | Tetsuhide Kunimoto Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation | 10.00 |
| 2013 | Meisho Mambo Suzuka Mambo | Akihiro Iida Koshiro Take | Yoshio Matsumoto Kosho Bokujo | 5.00 |
| 2012 | Gentildonna Deep Impact | Sei Ishizaka Yasunari Iwata | Sunday Racing Northern Farm | 1.00 |
| 2011 | Aventura Jungle Pocket | Katsuhiko Sumii Yasunari Iwata | U. Carrot Farm Northern Farm | 3.00 |
| 2010 | Apapane King Kamehameha | Sakae Kunieda Masayoshi Ebina | Kaneko Makoto Holdings Northern Farm | 2.00 |
| 2009 | Red Desire Manhattan Cafe | Mikio Matsunaga Hirofumi Shii | Tokyo Horse Racing Co., Ltd. Shadai Farm | 3.00 |
| 2008 | Black Emblem War Emblem | Shigeyuki Kojima Yasunari Iwata | Kunio Tahara Northern Farm | 30.00 |
| 2007 | Daiwa Scarlet Agnes Tachyon | Kunihide Matsuda Katsumi Andō | Keizo Ōshiro Shadai Farm | 3.00 |
| 2006 | Kawakami Princess King Halo | Katsuichi Nishiura Masaru Honda | Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo | 4.00 |
| 2005 | Air Messiah Sunday Silence | Yuji Ito Yutaka Take | Lucky Field Co., Ltd. Shadai Farm | 3.00 |
| 2004 | Sweep Tosho End Sweep | Akio Tsurudome Kenichi Ikezoe | Tosho Sangyo Tosho Sangyo Corporation | 5.00 |
| 2003 | Still in Love Sunday Silence | Shoichi Matsumoto Hideaki Miyuki | North Hills Management Co. Shimokobe Farm | 3.00 |
| 2002 | Fine Motion Danehill | Yuji Ito Yutaka Take | Tatsuo Fushikida Barronstown Stud & Orpendale | 1.00 |
| 2001 | T. M. Ocean Dancing Brave | Katsuichi Nishiura Masaru Honda | Masatsugu Takezono Toshiki Kawagoe | 2.00 |
| 2000 | Tico Tico Tac Soccer Boy | Masahiro Matsuda Koshiro Take | Bamboo Bokujo Bamboo Stud | 27.00 |
| 1999 | Buzen Candle Mogami | Hiroyoshi Matsuda Yasuhiko Yasuda | Ueda Bokujo Ueda Bokujo | 58.00 |
| 1998 | Phalaenopsis Brian's Time | Mitsumasa Hamada Yutaka Take | North Hills Management Co. Maeko Farm Co.,Ltd. | 3.00 |
| 1997 | Mejiro Dober Mejiro Ryan | Yokichi Okubo Yutaka Yoshida | Mejiro Shoji Mejiro Stud | 2.00 |
| 1996 | Fabulous la Fouine Fabulous Dancer | Hiroyuki Nagahama Mikio Matsunaga | Kazuko Yoshida Mr Raymond le Poder | 19.00 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2022 Asian seasonSame racecourseKyoto
Tenno Sho (Spring)01.05.22TitleholderKikuka Sho23.10.22Ask Victor MoreQueen Elizabeth II Cup (Japan)13.11.22GeraldinaMile Championship20.11.22SerifosSimilar races3-year-old fillies · Middle distance · Turf
Oka Sho10.04.22Stars on EarthSatsuki Sho17.04.22GeoglyphYushun Himba22.05.22Stars on EarthTenno Sho (Autumn)30.10.22Equinox
