G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate
Meydan · 26.03.22
Rennen ansehen
1.Country Grammer5j. von Tonalist × Arabian Song
2.Hot Rod Charlie4j. von Oxbow × Indian MissAED 9,560,073
3.Chuwa Wizard7j. von King Kamehameha × Chuwa BlossomAED 4,749,113
Full result →
DotierungUS$ 12,000,000
Distanz2000 Meter
Siegerzeit2m 4.97s
BodenSand · Schnell
BedingungenNH 4up & SH 3up
Starter10

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Country Grammer

Country Grammer war ein Außenseiter, die Siegquote lag bei 10,9. Der Vorsprung auf Hot Rod Charlie betrug 1 ¾ Längen. Das Pferd stammt von Tonalist aus der Arabian Song. Die Siegerzeit betrug 2:04,97 Minuten.

Rennen ansehen

Racing TV · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

10 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 6
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Country Grammer5yo colt by Tonalist × Arabian SongFrankie DettoriBob Baffert
2.Hot Rod Charlie4yo colt by Oxbow × Indian MissFlavien PratDoug O'Neill1 ¾AED 9,560,073
3.Chuwa Wizard7yo colt by King Kamehameha × Chuwa BlossomYuga KawadaRyuji Okubo½AED 4,749,113
4.Life Is Good4yo colt by Into Mischief × Beach WalkIrad Ortiz JrTodd PletcherKurzer KopfAED 2,173,545
5.Midnight Bourbon4yo colt by Tiznow × Catch The MoonJ OrtizSteve Asmussen1 ¼AED 1,095,607
6.Remorse5yo gelding by Dubawi × Jealous AgainTadhg O'SheaBhupat Seemar1 ¼AED 653,833
7.Hypothetical5yo colt by Lope De Vega × Peut EtreMickael BarzalonaSalem bin Ghadayer8 ¼
8.Aero Trem7yo colt by Shanghai Bobby × Piace MoltoV LealAntonio CintraNase
9.Real World5yo gelding by Dark Angel × NafuraChristophe SoumillonSaeed bin Suroor8
10.Magny Cours7yo gelding by Medaglia D'oro × Indy Five HundredWilliam BuickAndré Fabre9 ¼

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 26.03.22
Country Grammer
Arabian SongMuttervon Forestry
DamArabian Song

Country Grammer is the fifth foal of Arabian Song (Forestry), herself a winner. She is also the dam of the graded stakes-placed Joyful Cadence (Runhappy), third in the Grade 3 Miss Preakness S., and of the 2019 filly Gharz, twice placed from four starts in Saudi Arabia. Arabian Song is a half-sister to Bodes Galaxy (Marju), placed in the Gr.2 Richmond Stakes and the Gr.2 Gimcrack Stakes.

Second damPrima Centauri

Second dam Prima Centauri (Distant View) bred four winners, among them Arabian Song and Bodes Galaxy.

Third damWillstar

Third dam Willstar (Nureyev), a winner, heads a branch that includes the top-level winner Etoile Montante (Miswaki), who took the Gr.1 Prix de la Forêt, her multiple graded winner daughter Starformer (Dynaformer), the Grade 3 Hurricane Bertie S. winner Obligatory (Curlin) and the multiple graded winner Bonny South (Munnings). Etoile Montante is also the grandam of Flavius, a triple Listed winner placed at Group 2 level. Obligatory, who also won the Grade 2 Eight Belles Stakes, is out of Willstar's Listed-winning daughter Uno Duo (Macho Uno), and Bonny South, winner of the Grade 2 Fair Grounds Oaks and placed in several Grade 1 races, is out of Touch The Star (Tapit).

Wider family

Willstar's other daughters include Starfan (Lear Fan), placed in the Sceptre Stakes, then a Listed race, and dam of Glaswegian, winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Fontainebleau, and Jolie Etoile (Diesis), dam of Preferential, winner of the Listed Prix des Tourelles, and grandam of King Carney, winner of the Listed Silver Tankard Stakes. The fourth dam Nijinsky Star (Nijinsky) is the ancestress of the Group 1 winners Sightseek (Distant View), Kings Will Dream (Casamento), Tates Creek (Rahy) and Special Duty (Hennessy) and of the sire Expert Eye (Acclamation).

Verbindungen

Historie seit 1996

Dubai World Cup
26Ausgaben seit 1996
1MehrfachsiegerThunder Snow
0%Siege von Stuten0 von 26 · 0 der letzten 20
1:59.50Schnellste SiegzeitDubai Millennium · 2000

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 1996
1Jerry BaileyJockey · 1996, 1997, 2001, 20024 Siege
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2000, 2003, 2006, 20224 Siege
3Saeed bin SuroorTrainer · 2006, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019 …9 Siege
4GodolphinBesitzer · 2012, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2021 …9 Siege
5Darley StudZüchter · 2012, 2014, 2018, 20194 Siege
6Dubai DestinationMuttervater · 2018, 20192 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Thunder Snow2018, 20192 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Almutawakel1999 · Richard Hills45.00
2Victoire Pisa2011 · Mirco Demuro21.00
3Monterosso2012 · Mickael Barzalona21.00
4Glória de Campeão2010 · T. J. Pereira17.00
5Prince Bishop2015 · William Buick15.00
Alle 26 Sieger seit 1996
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2022Country Grammer
Tonalist
Bob Baffert
Frankie Dettori
Zedan Racing Stables, / WinStar Farm & Commonwealth T'Breds
Scott Pierce & Debbie Pierce
8.00
2021Mystic Guide
Ghostzapper
Mike Stidham
Luis Saez
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.50
2019Thunder Snow
Helmet
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Godolphin
Darley Stud
5.00
2018Thunder Snow
Helmet
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Godolphin
Darley Stud
9.00
2017Arrogate
Unbridled's Song
Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith
Juddmonte
Clearsky Farms
1.33
2016California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
Art Sherman
Victor Espinoza
California Chrome LLC
Perry Martin and Steve Coburn
2.88
2015Prince Bishop
Dubawi
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Thurso Ltd
15.00
2014African Story
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
13.00
2013Animal Kingdom
Leroidesanimaux
Graham Motion
Joel Rosario
Arrowfield Stud, / Team Valor Stable LLC
Team Valor
6.50
2012Monterosso
Dubawi
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Darley Stud
21.00
2011Victoire Pisa
Neo Universe
Katsuhiko Sumii
Mirco Demuro
Yoshimi Ichikawa
Shadai Farm
21.00
2010Glória de Campeão
Impression
Pascal Bary
T. J. Pereira
Stud Estrela Energia
Haras Santarem (http://www.harassantarem.com.br/)
17.00
2009Well Armed
Tiznow
Eoin G. Harty
Aaron Gryder
WinStar Farm
WinStar Farm
11.00
2008Curlin
Smart Strike
Steve Asmussen
Robby Albarado
Stonestreet Stables LLC, / Midnight Cry Stables
Fares Farm
1.36
2007Invasor
Candy Stripes
Kiaran McLaughlin
Fernando Jara
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Haras Clausan (Haras Santa Ines)
2.25
2006Electrocutionist
Red Ransom
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Compagnia Generale
2.25
2005Roses in May
Devil His Due
Dale Romans
John R Velazquez
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
Margaux Farm
2.38
2004Pleasantly Perfect
Pleasant Colony
Richard Mandella
Alex Solis
Diamond A Racing Corp.
Clovelly Farms
3.50
2003Moon Ballad
Singspiel
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Newgate Stud Farm
3.75
2002Street Cry
Machiavellian
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum
5.50
2001Captain Steve
Fly So Free
Bob Baffert
Jerry Bailey
Michael E. Pegram
Roger Laubach
2.75
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
1.50
1999Almutawakel
Machiavellian
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Estates
45.00
1998Silver Charm
Silver Buck
Bob Baffert
Gary Stevens
Bob & Beverly Lewis
Mary Lou Wootton
1997Singspiel
In The Wings
Sir Michael Stoute
Jerry Bailey
Sheikh Mohammed
Sheikh Mohammed
1996Cigar
Palace Music
Bill Mott
Jerry Bailey
Allen E. Paulson
Allen E. Paulson
2.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Asiatische Saison 2022