G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Irlande
Leopardstown · 11.09.21
Voir la course
1erSt Mark's Basilica3 ans par Siyouni × Cabaret€580,000
2eTarnawa5 ans par Shamardal × Tarana€200,000
3ePoetic Flare3 ans par Dawn Approach × Maria Lee€100,000
Full result →
EntraîneurAidan O'Brien
PropriétaireCoolmore Group
Allocation€1,000,000
Distance2012 mètres
Temps du gagnant2m 11.19s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

St Mark's Basilica

Avec cette victoire, St Mark's Basilica compte 4 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison. L’écart sur Tarnawa était de trois quarts de longueur. Le cheval est issu de Siyouni et Cabaret. Le temps du vainqueur : 2 min 11,19 s.

Aidan O'Brien

Aidan O'Brien avait déjà entraîné un vainqueur de cette course : Magical (2020). L’écurie avait déjà frôlé la victoire ici : Armory, 3e en 2020. Avec cette victoire, l’écurie mène le classement des entraîneurs avec 15 succès de Groupe 1.

Ryan Moore

Avec cette victoire, Ryan Moore et l’entraîneur Aidan O'Brien comptent 8 succès de Groupe 1 ensemble cette saison. Le jockey mène le classement des jockeys avec 10 succès de Groupe 1.

Coolmore Group

Coolmore Group avait déjà frôlé la victoire ici : Armory, 3e en 2020. Avec cette victoire, le propriétaire mène le classement des propriétaires avec 15 succès de Groupe 1. Suivent au classement : Godolphin (12).

Voir la course

Equidia · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

4 partants · gains jusqu'à la 7e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erSt Mark's Basilica3yo colt by Siyouni × CabaretRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€580,000
2eTarnawa5yo mare by Shamardal × TaranaColin KeaneD K Weld¾€200,000
3ePoetic Flare3yo colt by Dawn Approach × Maria LeeKevin ManningJim BolgerNez€100,000
4ePatrick Sarsfield5yo gelding by Australia × Ultra AppealDeclan McDonoghJoseph Patrick O'Brien7 ½€50,000

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 11.09.21
St Mark's Basilica
SiyouniPère
CabaretMèrepar Galileo
DamCabaret

St Mark's Basilica is one of two Group 1 winners out of Cabaret (Galileo), winner of the Gr.3 Silver Flash Stakes. The other is his half-brother Magna Grecia (Invincible Spirit), winner of the Gr.1 2000 Guineas and the Gr.1 Vertem Futurity.

Second damWitch of Fife

Second dam Witch of Fife (Lear Fan) is also the dam of Drumfire (Danehill Dancer), winner of the Gr.3 Solario Stakes, and the stakes winner Ho Choi (Pivotal), second in the Gr.2 Gimcrack Stakes.

Third damFife

Third dam Fife (Lomond) was third in the Listed Lupe Stakes and is the second dam of Ugo Fire (Bluebird), winner of the Gr.3 Park Stakes and second in the Gr.1 Moyglare Stakes. Fife is a half-sister to Piffle (Shirley Heights), dam of Frenchpark (Fools Holme), winner of the Grade 1 Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes, and Pearly Shells (Efisio), winner of the Gr.1 Prix Vermeille.

Wider family

This is also the family of Mountain Lodge (Blakeney), winner of the Gr.1 St Leger.

Next generation

Cabaret has an unraced 2-year-old full brother to St Mark's Basilica named Paris Lights and a weanling colt by Kingman.

Entourage
EntraîneurAidan O'Brien
PropriétaireCoolmore Group

St Mark's Basilica in 2021

3 autres victoires
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Eclipse Stakes2002 mètres · £600,0001stAidan O'BrienRyan Moore03.07.2021SandownGains €395,429Détails de la courseVoir
Prix du Jockey Club2100 mètres · €1,500,0001stAidan O'BrienIoritz Mendizabal06.06.2021ChantillyGains €945,000Détails de la courseVoir
Poule d'Essai des Poulains1600 mètres · €617,1601stAidan O'BrienIoritz Mendizabal16.05.2021ParisLongchampGains €378,000Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de St Mark's Basilica →

Historique depuis 1976

Irish Champion Stakes
46Éditions depuis 1976
2Vainqueurs multiplesDylan Thomas, Magical
20%Victoires de pouliches ou juments9 sur 46 · 4 des 20 dernières
2:00.90Meilleur temps du vainqueurSadler's Wells · 1984

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 1976
1Michael KinaneJockey · 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2009 …7 victoires
2Aidan O'BrienEntraîneur · 2010, 2011, 2019, 2020, 2021 …10 victoires
3Coolmore GroupPropriétaire · 2007, 2010, 2019, 2020, 2021 …9 victoires
4GalileoPère · 2008, 2010, 2017, 2019, 20205 victoires
5Lyonstown StudÉleveur · 1979, 1981, 19923 victoires
6Aga Khan StudsÉleveur · 1996, 1999, 20043 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Dylan Thomas2006, 20072 victoires
2Magical2019, 20202 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Decorated Knight2017 · Andrea Atzeni26.00
2Fordham1979 · Tommy Carberry15.00
3Azamour2004 · Michael Kinane9.00
4Muhtarram1993 · Willie Carson8.00
5Oratorio2005 · Kieren Fallon8.00
Les 46 vainqueurs depuis 1976
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2021St Mark's Basilica
Siyouni
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Robert Scarborough
1.83
2020Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
5.50
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
1.73
2017Decorated Knight
Galileo
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Al Homaizi / Al Sagar
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
26.00
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
8.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.25
2014The Grey Gatsby
Mastercraftsman
Kevin Ryan
Ryan Moore
Frank Gillespie
M Parrish
8.00
2013The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
5.00
2012Snow Fairy
Intikhab
Ed Dunlop
Frankie Dettori
Anamoine Ltd
Windflower Overseas Holdings
2.88
2011So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.25
2010Cape Blanco
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
1.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
1.53
2006Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.62
2005Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
8.00
2004Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2003High Chaparral
Sadler's Wells
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sean & Anne Coughlan
5.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
3.50
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
3.25
2000Giant's Causeway
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Coolmore Group
1.73
1999Daylami
Doyoun
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1998Swain
Nashwan
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.50
1997Pilsudski
Polish Precedent
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Lord Weinstock
Ballymacoll Stud
2.25
1996Timarida
Kalaglow
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
1995Pentire
Be My Guest
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Lord Halifax
3.25
1994Cezanne
Ajdal
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Meon Valley Stud
4.50
1993Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
8.00
1992Dr Devious
Ahonoora
Peter Chapple-Hyam
John Reid
Sidney Craig
Lyonstown Stud
4.50
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
1.67
1990Elmaamul
Diesis
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Rhydian Morgan-Jones
3.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
6.00
1988Indian Skimmer
Storm Bird
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Roberts
Sheikh Mohammed
Ashford Stud and Ronald J. Worswick
3.25
1987Triptych
Riverman
Patrick Biancone
Tony Cruz
Alan Clore
Nelson Bunker Hunt & Edward L. Stevenson
1986Park Express
Ahonoora
Jim Bolger
John Reid
Paddy Burns
Peter Clarke
6.50
1985Commanche Run
Run the Gantlet
Luca Cumani
Lester Piggott
Ivan Allan
Majors Racing International
1984Sadler's Wells
Northern Dancer
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Swettenham Stud
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
1982Assert
Be My Guest
David O'Brien
Christy Roche
Robert Sangster
Moyglare Stud
1.25
1981Kings Lake
Nijinsky
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet
Lyonstown Stud
3.25
1980Gregorian
Graustark
Vincent O'Brien
George McGrath
Danny Schwartz
H T Mangurian Jr
3.75
1979Fordham
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Tommy Carberry
Robert Sangster
Lyonstown Stud
15.00
1978Inkerman
Vaguely Noble
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Simon Fraser
Mrs. John W. Hanes
2.62
1977North Stoke
Northfields
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs M. Lequime
Ongar Stud
2.25
1976Malacate
Lucky Debonair
François Boutin
Lester Piggott
María Félix Berger
Thomas C. Sturgill
1.80

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2021