G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Émirats arabes unis
Meydan · 26.03.22
Voir la course
1erCountry Grammer5 ans par Tonalist × Arabian Song
2eHot Rod Charlie4 ans par Oxbow × Indian MissAED9,560,073
3eChuwa Wizard7 ans par King Kamehameha × Chuwa BlossomAED4,749,113
Full result →
AllocationUS$12,000,000
Distance2000 mètres
Temps du gagnant2m 4.97s
SurfaceDirt · Rapide
ConditionsNH 4up & SH 3up
Partants10

Les histoires de ce résultat

Country Grammer

Country Grammer était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 10,9. L’écart sur Hot Rod Charlie était de 1 ¾ longueurs. Le cheval est issu de Tonalist et Arabian Song. Le temps du vainqueur : 2 min 4,97 s.

Frankie Dettori

Avec cette victoire, Frankie Dettori compte 2 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison, à une victoire de James McDonald, leader du classement des jockeys. Le même week-end, le jockey a aussi enlevé Dubai Turf avec Lord North.

Voir la course

Racing TV · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

10 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erCountry Grammer5yo colt by Tonalist × Arabian SongFrankie DettoriBob Baffert
2eHot Rod Charlie4yo colt by Oxbow × Indian MissFlavien PratDoug O'Neill1 ¾AED9,560,073
3eChuwa Wizard7yo colt by King Kamehameha × Chuwa BlossomYuga KawadaRyuji Okubo½AED4,749,113
4eLife Is Good4yo colt by Into Mischief × Beach WalkIrad Ortiz JrTodd PletcherCourte têteAED2,173,545
5eMidnight Bourbon4yo colt by Tiznow × Catch The MoonJ OrtizSteve Asmussen1 ¼AED1,095,607
6eRemorse5yo gelding by Dubawi × Jealous AgainTadhg O'SheaBhupat Seemar1 ¼AED653,833
7eHypothetical5yo colt by Lope De Vega × Peut EtreMickael BarzalonaSalem bin Ghadayer8 ¼
8eAero Trem7yo colt by Shanghai Bobby × Piace MoltoV LealAntonio CintraNez
9eReal World5yo gelding by Dark Angel × NafuraChristophe SoumillonSaeed bin Suroor8
10eMagny Cours7yo gelding by Medaglia D'oro × Indy Five HundredWilliam BuickAndré Fabre9 ¼

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 26.03.22
Country Grammer
Arabian SongMèrepar Forestry
DamArabian Song

Country Grammer is the fifth foal of Arabian Song (Forestry), herself a winner. She is also the dam of the graded stakes-placed Joyful Cadence (Runhappy), third in the Grade 3 Miss Preakness S., and of the 2019 filly Gharz, twice placed from four starts in Saudi Arabia. Arabian Song is a half-sister to Bodes Galaxy (Marju), placed in the Gr.2 Richmond Stakes and the Gr.2 Gimcrack Stakes.

Second damPrima Centauri

Second dam Prima Centauri (Distant View) bred four winners, among them Arabian Song and Bodes Galaxy.

Third damWillstar

Third dam Willstar (Nureyev), a winner, heads a branch that includes the top-level winner Etoile Montante (Miswaki), who took the Gr.1 Prix de la Forêt, her multiple graded winner daughter Starformer (Dynaformer), the Grade 3 Hurricane Bertie S. winner Obligatory (Curlin) and the multiple graded winner Bonny South (Munnings). Etoile Montante is also the grandam of Flavius, a triple Listed winner placed at Group 2 level. Obligatory, who also won the Grade 2 Eight Belles Stakes, is out of Willstar's Listed-winning daughter Uno Duo (Macho Uno), and Bonny South, winner of the Grade 2 Fair Grounds Oaks and placed in several Grade 1 races, is out of Touch The Star (Tapit).

Wider family

Willstar's other daughters include Starfan (Lear Fan), placed in the Sceptre Stakes, then a Listed race, and dam of Glaswegian, winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Fontainebleau, and Jolie Etoile (Diesis), dam of Preferential, winner of the Listed Prix des Tourelles, and grandam of King Carney, winner of the Listed Silver Tankard Stakes. The fourth dam Nijinsky Star (Nijinsky) is the ancestress of the Group 1 winners Sightseek (Distant View), Kings Will Dream (Casamento), Tates Creek (Rahy) and Special Duty (Hennessy) and of the sire Expert Eye (Acclamation).

Entourage

Country Grammer in 2022

2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Goodwood Stakes1810 mètres · US$300,0002nd——01.10.2022Santa Anita ParkGains —Détails de la courseVoir
Pacific Classic Stakes2012 mètres · US$1,000,0002nd——03.09.2022Del MarGains €175,736Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Country Grammer →

Historique depuis 1996

Dubai World Cup
26Éditions depuis 1996
1Vainqueurs multiplesThunder Snow
0%Victoires de pouliches ou juments0 sur 26 · 0 des 20 dernières
1:59.50Meilleur temps du vainqueurDubai Millennium · 2000

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 1996
1Jerry BaileyJockey · 1996, 1997, 2001, 20024 victoires
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2000, 2003, 2006, 20224 victoires
3Saeed bin SuroorEntraîneur · 2006, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019 …9 victoires
4GodolphinPropriétaire · 2012, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2021 …9 victoires
5Darley StudÉleveur · 2012, 2014, 2018, 20194 victoires
6Dubai DestinationPère de mère · 2018, 20192 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Thunder Snow2018, 20192 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Almutawakel1999 · Richard Hills45.00
2Victoire Pisa2011 · Mirco Demuro21.00
3Monterosso2012 · Mickael Barzalona21.00
4Glória de Campeão2010 · T. J. Pereira17.00
5Prince Bishop2015 · William Buick15.00
Les 26 vainqueurs depuis 1996
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2022Country Grammer
Tonalist
Bob Baffert
Frankie Dettori
Zedan Racing Stables, / WinStar Farm & Commonwealth T'Breds
Scott Pierce & Debbie Pierce
8.00
2021Mystic Guide
Ghostzapper
Mike Stidham
Luis Saez
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.50
2019Thunder Snow
Helmet
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Godolphin
Darley Stud
5.00
2018Thunder Snow
Helmet
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Godolphin
Darley Stud
9.00
2017Arrogate
Unbridled's Song
Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith
Juddmonte
Clearsky Farms
1.33
2016California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
Art Sherman
Victor Espinoza
California Chrome LLC
Perry Martin and Steve Coburn
2.88
2015Prince Bishop
Dubawi
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Thurso Ltd
15.00
2014African Story
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
13.00
2013Animal Kingdom
Leroidesanimaux
Graham Motion
Joel Rosario
Arrowfield Stud, / Team Valor Stable LLC
Team Valor
6.50
2012Monterosso
Dubawi
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Darley Stud
21.00
2011Victoire Pisa
Neo Universe
Katsuhiko Sumii
Mirco Demuro
Yoshimi Ichikawa
Shadai Farm
21.00
2010Glória de Campeão
Impression
Pascal Bary
T. J. Pereira
Stud Estrela Energia
Haras Santarem (http://www.harassantarem.com.br/)
17.00
2009Well Armed
Tiznow
Eoin G. Harty
Aaron Gryder
WinStar Farm
WinStar Farm
11.00
2008Curlin
Smart Strike
Steve Asmussen
Robby Albarado
Stonestreet Stables LLC, / Midnight Cry Stables
Fares Farm
1.36
2007Invasor
Candy Stripes
Kiaran McLaughlin
Fernando Jara
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Haras Clausan (Haras Santa Ines)
2.25
2006Electrocutionist
Red Ransom
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Compagnia Generale
2.25
2005Roses in May
Devil His Due
Dale Romans
John R Velazquez
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
Margaux Farm
2.38
2004Pleasantly Perfect
Pleasant Colony
Richard Mandella
Alex Solis
Diamond A Racing Corp.
Clovelly Farms
3.50
2003Moon Ballad
Singspiel
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Newgate Stud Farm
3.75
2002Street Cry
Machiavellian
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum
5.50
2001Captain Steve
Fly So Free
Bob Baffert
Jerry Bailey
Michael E. Pegram
Roger Laubach
2.75
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
1.50
1999Almutawakel
Machiavellian
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Estates
45.00
1998Silver Charm
Silver Buck
Bob Baffert
Gary Stevens
Bob & Beverly Lewis
Mary Lou Wootton
1997Singspiel
In The Wings
Sir Michael Stoute
Jerry Bailey
Sheikh Mohammed
Sheikh Mohammed
1996Cigar
Palace Music
Bill Mott
Jerry Bailey
Allen E. Paulson
Allen E. Paulson
2.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2022