G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stTorquator Tasso4yo by Adlerflug × Tijuana€3,150,000
2ndTarnawa5yo by Shamardal × Tarana€1,000,000
3rdHurricane Lane3yo by Frankel × Gale Force€500,000
Full result →
Purse€5,000,000
Distance2400 metres
Winning time2m 37.62s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Torquator Tasso

Torquator Tasso was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 72.5. The field numbered 14 runners. The horse is by Adlerflug out of Tijuana. The win was worth EUR 3,150,000 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 37.62s.

Watch the race

Equidia · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stTorquator Tasso4yo colt by Adlerflug × TijuanaRene PiechulekM Weiss/Schweiz€3,150,000
2ndTarnawa5yo mare by Shamardal × TaranaChristophe SoumillonD K Weld¾€1,000,000
3rdHurricane Lane3yo colt by Frankel × Gale ForceJames DoyleCharlie ApplebyShort head€500,000
4thAdayar3yo colt by Frankel × Anna SalaiWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby3€350,000
5thSealiway3yo colt by Galiway × KenseaFranck BlondelCedric Rossi¾
6thSnowfall3yo filly by Deep Impact × Best In The WorldRyan MooreAidan O'BrienHead
7thChrono Genesis5yo filly by Bago × ChronologistOisin MurphyTakashi Saito½
8thBubble Gift3yo colt by Nathaniel × Bubble BackGerald MosseMikel DelzanglesShort head
9thAlenquer3yo colt by Adlerflug × Wild BlossomTom MarquandWilliam Haggas1 ¼
10thMojo Star3yo colt by Sea The Stars × GalleyRossa RyanRichard HannonHead
11thBroome5yo colt by Australia × SweepstakeYutaka TakeAidan O'Brien3
12thRaabihah4yo filly by Sea The Stars × GarmooshaCristian DemuroJean-Claude Rouget2 ½
13thBaby Rider3yo colt by Gleneagles × GyrellaIoritz MendizabalP Bary1
14thDeep Bond4yo colt by Kizuna × ZephyranthesMickael BarzalonaRyuji Okubo30
Pedigree of the winner
DamTijuana
DamsireToylsome
Connections

Torquator Tasso in 2021

1 other win · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Grosser Preis von Baden2400 metres · €160,0001stMarcel WeißRene Piechulek05.09.2021Baden-BadenPrize money €100,000Race detailsWatch
Grosser Preis von Berlin2400 metres · €155,0002ndMarcel WeißRene Piechulek08.08.2021HoppegartenPrize money €30,000Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Torquator Tasso →

History since 1950

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
72Editions since 1950
5Multiple winnersTantieme, Ribot, Alleged
25%Won by fillies or mares18 of 72 · 8 of the last 20
2:23.61Fastest winning timeFound · 2016

Record holders

Most wins since 1950
1Frankie DettoriJockey · 2001, 2002, 2015, 2017, 2018 …6 wins
2André FabreTrainer · 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2019 …8 wins
3JuddmonteOwner · 1986, 2006, 2010, 2017, 2018 …6 wins
4JuddmonteBreeder · 2006, 2010, 2017, 20184 wins
5Sadler's WellsDamsire · 2001, 2010, 2017, 20184 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Tantieme1950, 19512 wins
2Ribot1955, 19562 wins
3Alleged1977, 19782 wins
4Treve2013, 20142 wins
5Enable2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Star Appeal1975 · Greville Starkey121.00
2Topyo1967 · Bill Pyers83.00
3Torquator Tasso2021 · Rene Piechulek81.00
4Gold River1981 · Gary W. Moore54.00
5Oroso1957 · Serge Boullenger53.00
All 72 winners since 1950
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Torquator Tasso
Adlerflug
Marcel Weiss
Rene Piechulek
Gestüt Auenquelle
Paul H Vandeberg
81.00
2020Sottsass
Siyouni
Jean-Claude Rouget
Cristian Demuro
White Birch Farm
Ecurie des Monceaux
7.50
2019Waldgeist
Galileo
André Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Gestut Ammerland / Newsells Park
Waldlerche Partnership
17.00
2018Enable
Nathaniel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.91
2017Enable
Nathaniel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.91
2016Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
7.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
5.50
2014Treve
Motivator
Criquette Head
Thierry Jarnet
Al Shaqab Racing
Haras du Quesnay
12.00
2013Treve
Motivator
Criquette Head
Thierry Jarnet
Joaan al Thani
Haras du Quesnay
5.50
2012Solemia
Poliglote
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
34.00
2011Danedream
Lomitas
Peter Schiergen
Andrasch Starke
Burg Eberstein / Yoshida
Gestüt Brümmerhof
21.00
2010Workforce
King's Best
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
6.50
2006Rail Link
Dansili
André Fabre
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
9.00
2005Hurricane Run
Montjeu
André Fabre
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Gestüt Ammerland
3.75
2004Bago
Nashwan
Jonathan Pease
Thierry Gillet
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
11.00
2003Dalakhani
Darshaan
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.25
2002Marienbard
Caerleon
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Saif Ali
17.00
2001Sakhee
Bahri
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Hamdan al Maktoum
3.20
2000Sinndar
Grand Lodge
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1999Montjeu
Sadler's Wells
John Hammond
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sir James Goldsmith
2.50
1998Sagamix
Linamix
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Jean-Luc Lagardère
Jean-Luc Lagardère
3.50
1997Peintre Celebre
Nureyev
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Daniel Wildenstein
Allez France Stables
3.20
1996Helissio
Fairy King
Élie Lellouche
Olivier Peslier
Enrique Sarasola
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
2.80
1995Lammtarra
Nijinsky
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Farms
3.00
1994Carnegie
Sadler's Wells
André Fabre
Thierry Jarnet
Sheikh Mohammed
Swettenham Stud
4.00
1993Urban Sea
Miswaki
Jean Lesbordes
Éric Saint-Martin
David Tsui
Marystead Farm
38.00
1992Subotica
Pampabird
André Fabre
Thierry Jarnet
Olivier Lecerf
Paul de Moussac
10.00
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
5.00
1990Saumarez
Rainbow Quest
Nicolas Clément
Gérald Mossé
McNall / Gretzky
Suc. E. Longton
16.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
20.00
1988Tony Bin
Kampala
Luigi Camici
John Reid
Veronica del Bono Gaucci
Pat O'Callaghan
15.00
1987Trempolino
Sharpen Up
André Fabre
Pat Eddery
Moussac / McNall
Marystead Farm
21.00
1986Dancing Brave
Lyphard
Guy Harwood
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Glen Oak Farm
2.00
1985Rainbow Quest
Blushing Groom
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Alan Clore
9.00
1984Sagace
Luthier
Patrick Biancone
Yves Saint-Martin
Daniel Wildenstein
Daniel Wildenstein
5.00
1983All Along
Targowice
Patrick Biancone
Walter Swinburn
Daniel Wildenstein
Daniel Wildenstein
18.00
1982Akiyda
Labus
François Mathet
Yves Saint-Martin
Aga Khan Studs
Marcel Boussac
12.00
1981Gold River
Riverman
Alec Head
Gary W. Moore
Jacques Wertheimer
Jacques Wertheimer
54.00
1980Detroit
Riverman
Olivier Douieb
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Societe Aland
9.00
1979Three Troikas
Lyphard
Criquette Head
Freddy Head
Ghislaine Head
Artur Pfaff
11.00
1978Alleged
Hoist The Flag
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Robert Sangster
June H. McKnight
2.00
1977Alleged
Hoist The Flag
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Robert Sangster
June H. McKnight
6.00
1976Ivanjica
Sir Ivor
Alec Head
Freddy Head
Jacques Wertheimer
Jacques Wertheimer
9.00
1975Star Appeal
Appiani II
Theo Grieper
Greville Starkey
Waldemar Zeitelhack
Gestüt Röttgen
121.00
1974Allez France
Sea-Bird
Angel Penna
Yves Saint-Martin
Daniel Wildenstein
Bieber-Jacobs Stable
1.50
1973Rheingold
Faberge
Barry Hills
Lester Piggott
Henry Zeisel
Dr. James Russell
10.00
1972San San
Bald Eagle
Angel Penna
Freddy Head
Countess Batthyany
Harry F. Guggenheim
21.00
1971Mill Reef
Never Bend
Ian Balding
Geoff Lewis
Paul Mellon
Paul Mellon
2.00
1970Sassafras
Sheshoon
François Mathet
Yves Saint-Martin
Arpad Plesch
Dollanstown Stud
20.00
1969Levmoss
Le Levanstell
Seamus McGrath
Bill Williamson
Seamus McGrath
McGrath Trust Company
51.00
1968Vaguely Noble
Vienna
Etienne Pollet
Bill Williamson
Wilma Franklyn
Major Lionel B. Holliday
3.50
1967Topyo
Fine Top
Mick Bartholomew
Bill Pyers
Suzy Volterra
Suzy Volterra
83.00
1966Bon Mot
Worden
William Head
Freddy Head
Walter Burmann
Frank Walter Burmann
6.00
1965Sea Bird
Dan Cupid
Etienne Pollet
Pat Glennon
Jean Ternynck
Jean Ternynck
2.20
1964Prince Royal
Ribot
Georges Bridgland
Roger Poincelet
Rex Ellsworth
Charles W. Wacker III
18.00
1963Exbury
Le Haar
Geoffroy Watson
Jean Deforge
Guy de Rothschild
Haras de Meautry
6.00
1962Soltikoff
Prince Chevalier
René Pelat
Marcel Depalmas
Simone del Duca
41.00
1961Molvedo
Ribot
Arturo Maggi
Enrico Camici
Egidio Verga
Razza Ticino
4.00
1960Puissant Chef
Djefou
Mick Bartholomew
Maxime Garcia
Henry Aubert
H. Aubert
15.00
1959Saint Crespin
Aureole
Alec Head
George Moore
Prince Aly Khan
Aga Khan III & Prince Aly Khan
19.00
1958Ballymoss
Mossborough
Vincent O'Brien
Scobie Breasley
John McShain
Richard Ball
6.00
1957Oroso
Tifinar
Daniel Lescalle
Serge Boullenger
Raoul Meyer
Raoul Meyer (owner) in partnership with René Leroy
53.00
1956Ribot
Tenerani
Ugo Penco
Enrico Camici
Mario Incisa Rocchetta
Federico Tesio
1.60
1955Ribot
Tenerani
Ugo Penco
Enrico Camici
Mario Incisa Rocchetta
Federico Tesio
11.00
1954Sica Boy
Sunny Boy
Pierre Pelat
Rae Johnstone
Mrs Jean Cochery
Alfred Johner
6.00
1953La Sorellina
Sayani
Etienne Pollet
Maurice Larraun
Paul Duboscq
Paul Duboscq and Marquis du Vivier
18.00
1952Nuccio
Traghetto
Alec Head
Roger Poincelet
Aga Khan III
Dr Guido Beradelli
9.00
1951Tantieme
Deux Pour Cent
François Mathet
Jacques Doyasbère
François Dupré
Haras d'Ouilly
4.00
1950Tantieme
Deux Pour Cent
François Mathet
Jacques Doyasbère
François Dupré
Haras d'Ouilly
3.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 Global season