G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Ireland
1stAuguste Rodin3yo by Deep Impact × Rhododendron€725,000
2ndLuxembourg4yo by Camelot × Attire€250,000
3rdNashwa4yo by Frankel × Princess Loulou€124,999
Full result →
Auguste Rodin
Purse€1,250,000
Distance2012 metres
Winning time2m 2.68s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Auguste Rodin

With this win, Auguste Rodin now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The winning margin was half a length. The field numbered 8 runners. The win was worth EUR 725,000 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 2.68s.

Aidan O'Brien

Aidan O'Brien had already trained a winner of this race: Luxembourg (2022). The stable also saddled Luxembourg (second) in this edition. The stable had come close here before: Armory was third in 2020.

Ryan Moore

With this win, Ryan Moore and trainer Aidan O'Brien combined for 9 Group 1 successes this season. The jockey leads the jockeys' table on 12 Group 1 wins. Next in the table: Irad Ortiz Jr (11) and Flavien Prat (9).

Coolmore Group

Coolmore Group had come close here before: Armory was third in 2020. With this win, the owner moved to 11 Group 1 wins this season, three wins behind leader Godolphin in the owners' table.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

8 runners · prize money to 7th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAuguste Rodin3yo colt by Deep Impact × RhododendronRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€725,000
2ndLuxembourg4yo colt by Camelot × AttireSeamie HeffernanAidan O'Brien½€250,000
3rdNashwa4yo mare by Frankel × Princess LoulouHollie DoyleJohn & Thady GosdenShort head€124,999
4thKing Of Steel3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × EldacarKevin StottRoger Varian½€62,500
5thAlflaila4yo colt by Dark Angel × AdhwaaJim CrowleyOwen Burrows2 ¼€37,500
6thPoint Lonsdale4yo colt by Australia × SweepstakeDylan Browne McMonagleAidan O'Brien½€25,000
7thOnesto4yo colt by Frankel × OnshoreFrankie DettoriFabrice Chappet3 ¼€12,500
8thSprewell3yo colt by Churchill × LahaleebShane FoleyMrs J Harrington1 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamRhododendron
DamsireGalileo
Connections

Auguste Rodin in 2023

3 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Breeders' Cup Turf2414 metres · US$4,000,0001stAidan O'BrienRyan Moore04.11.2023Santa AnitaPrize money €2,214,275Race detailsWatch
Irish Derby2414 metres · €1,250,0001stAidan O'BrienRyan Moore02.07.2023CurraghPrize money €725,000Race detailsWatch
Epsom Derby2420 metres · £1,561,9501stAidan O'BrienRyan Moore03.06.2023EpsomPrize money €1,029,401Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Auguste Rodin →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022LuxembourgCamelot × AttireAidan O'BrienRyan MooreWesterberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D SmithB V Sangster
2021St Mark's BasilicaSiyouni × CabaretAidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborRobert Scarborough
2020MagicalGalileo × Halfway To HeavenAidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborOrpendale/Chelston/Wynatt

History since 1976

Irish Champion Stakes
48Editions since 1976
2Multiple winnersDylan Thomas, Magical
19%Won by fillies or mares9 of 48 · 4 of the last 20
2:00.90Fastest winning timeSadler's Wells · 1984

Record holders

Most wins since 1976
1Michael KinaneJockey · 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2009 …7 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 …12 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 …11 wins
4GalileoSire · 2008, 2010, 2017, 2019, 20205 wins
5Lyonstown StudBreeder · 1979, 1981, 19923 wins
6Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 1996, 1999, 20043 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Dylan Thomas2006, 20072 wins
2Magical2019, 20202 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Decorated Knight2017 · Andrea Atzeni26.00
2Fordham1979 · Tommy Carberry15.00
3Azamour2004 · Michael Kinane9.00
4Muhtarram1993 · Willie Carson8.00
5Oratorio2005 · Kieren Fallon8.00
All 48 winners since 1976
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Auguste Rodin
Deep Impact
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
3.75
2022Luxembourg
Camelot
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Ben Sangster
4.50
2021St Mark's Basilica
Siyouni
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Robert Scarborough
1.83
2020Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
5.50
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
1.73
2017Decorated Knight
Galileo
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Al Homaizi / Al Sagar
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
26.00
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
8.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.25
2014The Grey Gatsby
Mastercraftsman
Kevin Ryan
Ryan Moore
Frank Gillespie
M Parrish
8.00
2013The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
5.00
2012Snow Fairy
Intikhab
Ed Dunlop
Frankie Dettori
Anamoine Ltd
Windflower Overseas Holdings
2.88
2011So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.25
2010Cape Blanco
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
1.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
1.53
2006Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.62
2005Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
8.00
2004Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2003High Chaparral
Sadler's Wells
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sean & Anne Coughlan
5.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
3.50
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
3.25
2000Giant's Causeway
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Coolmore Group
1.73
1999Daylami
Doyoun
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1998Swain
Nashwan
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.50
1997Pilsudski
Polish Precedent
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Lord Weinstock
Ballymacoll Stud
2.25
1996Timarida
Kalaglow
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
1995Pentire
Be My Guest
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Lord Halifax
3.25
1994Cezanne
Ajdal
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Meon Valley Stud
4.50
1993Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
8.00
1992Dr Devious
Ahonoora
Peter Chapple-Hyam
John Reid
Sidney Craig
Lyonstown Stud
4.50
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
1.67
1990Elmaamul
Diesis
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Rhydian Morgan-Jones
3.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
6.00
1988Indian Skimmer
Storm Bird
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Roberts
Sheikh Mohammed
Ashford Stud and Ronald J. Worswick
3.25
1987Triptych
Riverman
Patrick Biancone
Tony Cruz
Alan Clore
Nelson Bunker Hunt & Edward L. Stevenson
1986Park Express
Ahonoora
Jim Bolger
John Reid
Paddy Burns
Peter Clarke
6.50
1985Commanche Run
Run the Gantlet
Luca Cumani
Lester Piggott
Ivan Allan
Majors Racing International
1984Sadler's Wells
Northern Dancer
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Swettenham Stud
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
1982Assert
Be My Guest
David O'Brien
Christy Roche
Robert Sangster
Moyglare Stud
1.25
1981Kings Lake
Nijinsky
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet
Lyonstown Stud
3.25
1980Gregorian
Graustark
Vincent O'Brien
George McGrath
Danny Schwartz
H T Mangurian Jr
3.75
1979Fordham
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Tommy Carberry
Robert Sangster
Lyonstown Stud
15.00
1978Inkerman
Vaguely Noble
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Simon Fraser
Mrs. John W. Hanes
2.62
1977North Stoke
Northfields
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs M. Lequime
Ongar Stud
2.25
1976Malacate
Lucky Debonair
François Boutin
Lester Piggott
María Félix Berger
Thomas C. Sturgill
1.80

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Global season