G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stMeditateby No Nay Never × PembinaUS$ 630,000
2ndPleasant Passage2yo by More Than Ready × Peaceful PassageUS$ 200,000
3rdCairo Consort2yo by Cairo Prince × Absolutely AwesomeUS$ 100,000
Full result →
PurseUS$ 1,000,000
To the winnerUS$ 630,000
Distance1609 metres
Winning time1m 35.38s
SurfaceTurf · Firm
Conditions2-year-old fillies
Runners14

Stories of this Result

Ryan Moore

Ryan Moore had come close here before: Mother Earth was second in 2020 and Malavath was second in 2021. With this win, the jockey and trainer Aidan O'Brien combined for 13 Group 1 successes this season.

Coolmore Group

With this win, Coolmore Group moved to 15 Group 1 wins this season, 7 wins behind leader Godolphin in the owners' table. On the same weekend, the owner also took the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf with Victoria Road.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMeditate2yo filly by No Nay Never × PembinaRyan MooreAidan O'BrienUS$ 630,000
2ndPleasant Passage2yo filly by More Than Ready × Peaceful PassageIrad Ortiz JrClaude McGaughey IIIUS$ 200,000
3rdCairo Consort2yo mare by Cairo Prince × Absolutely AwesomeJoel RosarioNathan SquiresUS$ 100,000
4thMidnight Mile2yo filly by No Nay Never × Ruby TuesdayWayne LordanRichard FaheyUS$ 70,000
5thFree Look2yo filly by Tapit × Wild MintFlavien PratChad C Brown
6thLast Call2yo filly by English Channel × Over ServedFrankie DettoriKevin Attard
7thComanche Country2yo filly by Highland Reel × Honey HunterUmberto RispoliPhilip D'Amato
8thManhattan Jungle2yo filly by Bungle Inthejungle × SkylightManuel FrancoAmy Murphy
9thBe Your Best2yo mare by Muhaarar × KamakuraJose L OrtizHoracio De
10thDelight2yo filly by Mendelssohn × Honey TrapLuis SaezJonathan Thomas
11thBasil Martini2yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Under OfferJohn R VelazquezJoseph Patrick O'Brien
12thBling2yo mare by American Pharoah × Blonde BomberReserve 1Victoria Oliver
13thSpirit Gal2yo filly by Invincible Spirit × Awesome GalRicardo Santana JrW P Browne
14thXigera2yo filly by Nyquist × Argent AffairJulien R LeparouxPhilip A Bauer

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 04.11.22
Meditate
PembinaDamby Dalakhani
DamPembina

Meditate is the third foal out of the French winner Pembina (Dalakhani) and is the mare's latest foal. She is a half-sister to Mythological (Galileo), a winner at Beverley. Pembina is a half-sister to Albisola (Montjeu), winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Flore, and to Johnny Barnes (Acclamation), winner of the Gr.3 Prix Quincey, second in the Gr.1 Critérium International and a sire. Another half-sister to Pembina produced Ectot (Hurricane Run), a winner at Group 1 and Grade 1 level.

Second damMahalia

The second dam Mahalia (Danehill) won the Prix Imprudence, then a Listed race, and produced seven further winners. Besides Albisola and Johnny Barnes they include Bufera (King's Best), third in the Gr.3 Prix des Réservoirs, and the dual winners Calasetta (Montjeu) and Tecla (Whipper). Her unraced daughters Malaspina (Whipper) and Tonnara (Linamix) became the dams of Thikriyaat, winner of the Gr.3 Thoroughbred Stakes, and Daban, winner of the Gr.3 Nell Gwyn Stakes and third in the Gr.1 1,000 Guineas (both out of Malaspina), and of the dual Group 1 winner and sire Ectot and Most Improved (Lawman), winner of the Gr.1 St James's Palace Stakes and a sire (both out of Tonnara).

Third damMaresca

The third dam Maresca (Mill Reef) was placed and is the dam of the Group 3 winner Muroto (Busted) and of the Listed winners in France Vellano (Lycius) and Vanya (Busted).

Wider family

Albisola is the grandam of Purplepay, winner of the Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham and third in the Gr.1 Critérium International. Bufera is the dam of the Listed winner Chartreuse and of Gloria Mundi, second in the Listed Fillies' Trial Stakes. Calasetta is the dam of the Listed winner First Fortune and the Group 3-placed Sea Prose, and Tecla is the dam of Lismore, winner of the Gr.3 Henry II Stakes, and of Testa, a Listed winner in France.

Next generation

Pembina visited No Nay Never in 2022.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Pizza BiancaFastnet Rock × White HotChristophe ClementJose L OrtizBobby FlayBobby Flay
2020Aunt PearlLope De Vega × Matauri PearlBrad H CoxFlorent GerouxMichael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem StablesEcurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud

History since 2008

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
15Editions since 2008
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares15 of 15 · 15 of the last 15
1:33.41Fastest winning timeLady Eli · 2014

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1Chad C BrownTrainer · 2008, 2014, 2016, 2017, 20185 wins
2More Than ReadySire · 2010, 20172 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Sharing2019 · Manuel Franco17.00
2More Than Real2010 · Garrett Gomez15.00
3Tapitsfly2009 · Robby Albarado13.00
4Maram2008 · Jose Lezcano10.00
5New Money Honey2016 · Javier Castellano10.00
All 15 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Meditate
No Nay Never
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Rhinestone Bloodstock
2.88
2021Pizza Bianca
Fastnet Rock
Christophe Clement
Jose L Ortiz
Bobby Flay
Bobby Flay
8.50
2020Aunt Pearl
Lope De Vega
Brad Cox
Florent Geroux
Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem Stables
Ecurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud
3.50
2019Sharing
Speightstown
Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gainesway Stable
Sagamore Farm
17.00
2018Newspaperofrecord
Lope de Vega
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Klaravich Stables
Times of Wigan
1.83
2017Rushing Fall
More Than Ready
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
Fred W Hertrich III & John D Fielding
5.50
2016New Money Honey
Medaglia D'Oro
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
WinStar Farm
10.00
2015Catch A Glimpse
City Zip
Mark E. Casse
Florent Geroux
Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm
Branch Equine LLC
7.00
2014Lady Eli
Divine Park
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Sheep Pond Partners
Runnymede Farm & Catesby Clay
3.50
2013Chriselliam
Iffraaj
Charles Hills
Richard Hughes
Willie Carson, Emily Asprey, Chris Wright
Ballylinch Stud
6.00
2012Flotilla
Mizzen Mast
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani
Eric Puerari, Mme Ariane Gravereaux & Oceanic Bloodstock
2011Stephanie's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Wayne Catalano
John R Velazquez
Kenneth Ramsey & Sarah Ramsey
Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
9.00
2010More Than Real
More Than Ready
Todd Pletcher
Garrett Gomez
Bobby Flay
Santucket Stables
15.00
2009Tapitsfly
Tapit
Dale Romans
Robby Albarado
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
13.00
2008Maram
Sahm
Chad C Brown
Jose Lezcano
Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled
Palides Investments N. V., Inc. & Hair 'Em Corporation
10.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 North American season