G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stCody's Wishby Curlin × Dance CardUS$ 630,000
2ndCyberknife3yo by Gun Runner × Awesome FlowerUS$ 200,000
3rdSlow Down Andy3yo by Nyquist × Edwina EUS$ 100,000
Full result →
Cody's Wish
PurseUS$ 1,000,000
To the winnerUS$ 630,000
Distance1609 metres
Winning time1m 35.33s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners9

Stories of this Result

Cody's Wish

With this win, Cody's Wish now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 9 runners. The horse is by Curlin out of Dance Card. The win was worth USD 630,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 35.33s.

Godolphin

With this win, Godolphin leads the owners' table on 25 Group 1 wins. On the same weekend, the owner also took the Breeders' Cup Mile with Modern Games. Next in the table: Coolmore Group (16).

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stCody's Wish4yo colt by Curlin × Dance CardJunior AlvaradoWilliam MottUS$ 630,000
2ndCyberknife3yo colt by Gun Runner × Awesome FlowerFlorent GerouxB CoxUS$ 200,000
3rdSlow Down Andy3yo colt by Nyquist × Edwina EMario GutierrezDoug O'NeillUS$ 100,000
4thGunite3yo colt by Gun Runner × Simple SurpriseTyler GaffalioneSteve AsmussenUS$ 70,000
5thLaw Professor4yo gelding by Constitution × Haunted HeroineJose L OrtizRob Atras
6thThree Technique5yo colt by Mr Speaker × Nite In RomeRafael BejaranoJason Cook
7thSimplification3yo colt by Not This Time × Simply ConfectionLuis SaezAntonio Sano
8thSenor Buscador4yo colt by Mineshaft × Rose's DesertFrancisco ArrietaTodd Fincher
9thPipeline4yo colt by Speightstown × Vivo Per LeiFlavien PratChad C Brown
Pedigree of the winner
SireCurlin
DamDance Card
DamsireTapit
Connections

Cody's Wish in 2022

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Forego Stakes1408 metres · US$ 599,9991stWilliam MottJunior Alvarado27.08.2022SaratogaPrize money €332,141Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Cody's Wish →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Life Is GoodInto Mischief × Beach WalkTodd PletcherIrad Ortiz JrWinStar Farm & China Horse ClubGary and Mary West Stable
2020Knicks GoPaynter × Kosmo's BuddyBrad H CoxJoel RosarioKorea Racing AuthorityAngie Moore

History since 2007

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
16Editions since 2007
1Multiple winnersGoldencents
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 16 · 0 of the last 16
1:33.41Fastest winning timeAlbertus Maximus · 2008

Record holders

Most wins since 2007
1Into MischiefSire · 2013, 2014, 20213 wins
2Rosecrest Farm & Karyn PirrelloBreeder · 2013, 20142 wins
3Banker's GoldDamsire · 2013, 20142 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Goldencents2013, 20142 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Dakota Phone2010 · Joel Rosario26.00
2Tapizar2012 · Corey Nakatani21.00
3Battle Of Midway2017 · Flavien Prat19.00
4Furthest Land2009 · Julien Leparoux17.00
5Albertus Maximus2008 · Garrett Gomez17.00
All 16 winners since 2007
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Cody's Wish
Curlin
Bill Mott
Junior Alvarado
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.50
2021Life Is Good
Into Mischief
Todd Pletcher
Irad Ortiz Jr
WinStar Farm & China Horse Club
Gary and Mary West Stable
1.67
2020Knicks Go
Paynter
Brad Cox
Joel Rosario
Korea Racing Authority
Angie Moore
2.88
2019Spun to Run
Hard Spun
Juan Carlos Guerrero
Irad Ortiz Jr
Robert P. Donaldson
Sabana Farm Llc
9.00
2018City of Light
Quality Road
Michael McCarthy
Javier Castellano
William K. & Suzanne Warren Jr.
Ann Marie Farm
3.75
2017Battle Of Midway
Smart Strike
Jerry Hollendorfer
Flavien Prat
Don Alberto Stable & WinStar Farm
Thor-Bred Stables
19.00
2016Tamarkuz
Speightstown
Kiaran McLaughlin
Mike E Smith
Shadwell Stable
John D. Gunther
15.00
2015Liam's Map
Unbridled's Song
Todd Pletcher
Javier Castellano
Teresa Viola Racing Stables
Albaugh Family Stable
1.50
2014Goldencents
Into Mischief
Leandro Mora
Rafael Bejarano
W. C. Racing Inc.
Rosecrest Farm & Karyn Pirrello
1.62
2013Goldencents
Into Mischief
Doug O'Neill
Rafael Bejarano
W. C. Racing Inc., RAP Racing & Dave Kenney
Rosecrest Farm & Karyn Pirrello
6.00
2012Tapizar
Tapit
Steve Asmussen
Corey Nakatani
Winchell Thoroughbreds
Winchell Thoroughbreds
21.00
2011Caleb's Posse
Posse
Donnie K. Von Hemel
Rajiv Maragh
McNeil Stables & Cheyenne Stables
Don McNeill
2010Dakota Phone
Zavata
Jerry Hollendorfer
Joel Rosario
Halo Farms, Jerry Hollendorfer, John Carver & George Todaro
Cashmark Farms Inc & Dakota Stables
26.00
2009Furthest Land
Smart Strike
Michael Maker
Julien Leparoux
Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
Catherine Wills
17.00
2008Albertus Maximus
Albert The Great
Vladimir Cerin
Garrett Gomez
Brandon Chase & Marianne Chase
Marianne I Chase & Brandon L Chase
17.00
2007Corinthian
Pulpit
James A. Jerkens
Kent Desormeaux
Centennial Farms
Gracefield Equine & Hargus Sexton
5.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 North American season