G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United Arab Emirates
1stSibelius5yo by Not This Time × Fiery PulpitAED 4,224,005
2ndSwitzerland9yo by Speightstown × CzechersAED 1,597,755
3rdGunite4yo by Gun Runner × Simple SurpriseAED 793,710
Full result →
Sibelius
PurseUS$ 2,000,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 10.69s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
ConditionsNH & SH 3up
Runners14

Stories of this Result

Sibelius

Former winner Switzerland (2022) was among the beaten runners, finishing second. The horse is by Not This Time out of Fiery Pulpit. The win was worth AED 4,224,005 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 10.69s.

Watch the race

Racing TV · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stSibelius5yo gelding by Not This Time × Fiery PulpitRyan MooreJ O DwyerAED 4,224,005
2ndSwitzerland9yo gelding by Speightstown × CzechersTadhg O'SheaBhupat SeemarNoseAED 1,597,755
3rdGunite4yo colt by Gun Runner × Simple SurpriseTyler GaffalioneSteve Asmussen½AED 793,710
4thHopkins5yo colt by Quality Road × Hot SpellFrankie DettoriBob Baffert½AED 363,260
5thRemake4yo colt by Lani × SarielYutaka TakeKoichi Shintani¾AED 183,105
6thRed Le Zele7yo colt by Lord Kanaloa × French NoirYuga KawadaTakayuki Yasuda1AED 109,275
7thTuz6yo gelding by Oxbow × Suede ShoeJ Da SilvaBhupat Seemar¾
8thC Z Rocket9yo gelding by City Zip × Successful SarahAntonio FresuPeter MillerNose
9thSound Money5yo gelding by Flatter × Vegas TripMickael BarzalonaBhupat Seemar1 ¾
10thLemon Pop5yo colt by Lemon Drop Kid × UnreachableRyusei SakaiHiroyasu Tanaka¾
11thSuper Ocho5yo colt by Dubai Sky × Berry BlossomHector BerriosA Sanchez¾
12thJustin7yo colt by Orfevre × SynesthesiaBauyrzhan MurzabayevYoshito Yahagi6
13thMouheeb5yo colt by Flatter × Shananies SongJames DoyleM Costa4 ¼
14thRoad Bloc5yo gelding by Street Sense × Jan's Perfect StarO ChavezO Refai4

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 25.03.23
Sibelius
Fiery PulpitDamby Pulpit
DamFiery Pulpit

Sibelius is out of the unraced Fiery Pulpit (Pulpit) and is the seventh of her eight winners from ten foals aged three and over. She is also the dam of two stakes-placed runners, Paddock Pick (Graydar) and Dypsy (Broken Vow), and Dypsy is the dam of the stakes winner Edwards Going Left, twice placed at Grade 1 level.

Second damPretty Flame

Second dam Pretty Flame (Mt Livermore) was a winner and produced eleven winners from 16 foals. They are headed by Clamorosa (Seattle Dancer), a Group 3 winner, and the stakes winner Bensonhurst Bull (Geiger Counter), and include stakes-placed winners by Deputy Minister, Sky Classic, Saint Ballado and Trempolino.

Third damPretty Driver

Third dam Pretty Driver (Lt Stevens) was placed and has ten winners from eleven foals, among them the stakes winners Pretty Sham (Sham) and Colonel Hill (Temperence Hill). She is also the grandam of the Group 3 winner Tolanda, dam of Tytola, a Group 1 winner in South Africa.

Next generation

Fiery Pulpit has a 2-year-old colt by Palace Malice.

Connections

All winners since 2021

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022SwitzerlandSpeightstown × CzechersBhupat SeemarTadhg O'SheaCoolmore (Mgr T Magnier), Wynaus (Mgr D Smith), Westerberg (Mgr M Ryan), J Poulin, Sir P Vela, Lynque (Mgr Ms L Ingham), Woppitt Bloodstock (Mgr Mrs D Kepitis), Peachester Lodge (Mgr Mrs L Huddy), Rockingham Thoroughbreds (Mgr J Ingham), Aristia Park Bloodstock, Meridian Bloodstock & K MacLennanBranch Family Trust
2021ZendenFed Biz × You LaughinCarlos DavidAntonio FresuLlp Performance Horse, LlcBrent & Beth Harris

History since 2000

Dubai Golden Shaheen
23Editions since 2000
2Multiple winnersCaller One, Mind Your Biscuits
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 23 · 0 of the last 20
1:08.10Fastest winning timeBig Jag · 2000

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Caller One2001, 20022 wins
2Mind Your Biscuits2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Zenden2021 · Antonio Fresu41.00
2State City2003 · Michael Hills26.00
3Switzerland2022 · Tadhg O'Shea23.00
4Our New Recruit2004 · Alex Solis21.00
5Kelly's Landing2007 · Frankie Dettori12.00
All 23 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Sibelius
Not This Time
Jeremiah O'Dwyer
Ryan Moore
Jun Park & Delia Nash
Taylor Brothers Properties Llc, Pollock Farms, Patrick H. Pa
8.50
2022Switzerland
Speightstown
Bhupat Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
RRR Racing
Branch Family Trust
23.00
2021Zenden
Fed Biz
Carlos David
Antonio Fresu
LLP Performance Horse
Brent Harris & Beth Harris
41.00
2019X Y Jet
Kantharos
Jorge Navarro
Emisael Jaramillo
Rockingham Ranch & Gelfenstein Farm
Didier Plasencia
2.75
2018Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
7.00
2017Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
5.50
2016Muarrab
Oasis Dream
Musabah Al Muhairi
Paul Hanagan
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Stratford Place Stud
7.00
2015Secret Circle
Eddington
Bob Baffert
Victor Espinoza
Karl Watson, Michael E. Pegram & Paul Weitman
Willmott Stables
4.33
2014Sterling City
Nadeem
John Moore
João Moreira
Ling Chiu Shing and Gary Ling Kay Wai
Mr Dpr Esplin
3.25
2013Reynaldothewizard
Speightstown
Satish Seemar
Richard Mullen
Zabeel Racing
Gibraltar Group Lp
10.00
2012Krypton Factor
Kyllachy
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Kieren Fallon
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Lady Fairhaven
7.50
2011Rocket Man
Viscount
Patrick Shaw
Felix Coetzee
Alfredo L. A. Crabbia
D R Fleming
2.00
2010Kinsale King
Yankee Victor
Carl O'Callaghan
Garrett Gomez
Super Horse Inc.
Marvin Little, Jr.
8.00
2009Big City Man
Northern Afleet
Jerry Barton
Jose Verenzuela
Prince Sultan Mohammed Saud Al Kabeer
Four Horsemen's Ranch
6.50
2008Benny the Bull
Lucky Lionel
Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Edgar Prado
IEAH Stables et al.
Tamoka Farms
2.75
2007Kelly's Landing
Patton
Eddie Kenneally
Frankie Dettori
Summerplace Farm
Summerplace Farm
12.00
2006Proud Tower Too
Proud Irish
Sal Gonzalez
David Cohen
Tricar Stables
Tricar Stables Inc
6.00
2005Saratoga County
Valid Expectations
George Weaver
Javier Castellano
Evelyn Pollard
Round Table LLC
7.00
2004Our New Recruit
Alphabet Soup
John W. Sadler
Alex Solis
CRK Stable
Thomas A Groul
21.00
2003State City
Carson City
Paddy Rudkin
Michael Hills
S M R M
Darley Stud Management, L L C
26.00
2002Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Gary Stevens
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
3.50
2001Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Corey Nakatani
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
4.50
2000Big Jag
Kleven
Tim Pinfield
Alex Solis
Julius Zolezzi
Julius H Zolezzi

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Asian season