G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United Arab Emirates
1stUshba Tesoro6yo by Orfevre × Millefeui Attach
2ndAlgiers6yo by Shamardal × AntaraAED 9,586,520
3rdEmblem Road5yo by Quality Road × VenturiniAED 4,762,250
Full result →
Ushba Tesoro
PurseAED 18,282,610 · US$5.0M
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 3.25s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
ConditionsNH 4up & SH 3up
Runners15

Stories of this Result

Ushba Tesoro

Former winner Country Grammer (2022) was among the beaten runners, finishing seventh. The horse was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 10. The field numbered 15 runners. The horse is by Orfevre out of Millefeui Attach.

Watch the race

Racing TV · English commentary

Result

15 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stUshba Tesoro6yo colt by Orfevre × Millefeui AttachYuga KawadaNoboru Takagi
2ndAlgiers6yo gelding by Shamardal × AntaraJames DoyleSimon & Ed Crisford2 ¾AED 9,586,520
3rdEmblem Road5yo colt by Quality Road × VenturiniA Al FuraydiA AbdulwahidShort headAED 4,762,250
4thT O Keynes6yo colt by Sinister Minister × Maxim CafeOisin MurphyDaisuke Takayanagi¾AED 2,179,560
5thCrown Pride4yo colt by Reach The Crown × Emmy's PrideDamian LaneKoichi Shintani4AED 1,098,640
6thBendoog4yo colt by Gun Runner × Nellie CashmanChristophe SoumillonBhupat Seemar1 ½AED 655,640
7thCountry Grammer6yo colt by Tonalist × Arabian SongFrankie DettoriBob Baffert4 ¾
8thSalute The Soldier8yo gelding by Sepoy × Street FireAdrie de VriesF Nass1 ¾
9thRemorse6yo gelding by Dubawi × Jealous AgainTadhg O'SheaBhupat Seemar3 ¾
10thPanthalassa6yo colt by Lord Kanaloa × Miss PemberleyYutaka YoshidaYoshito Yahagi2 ¼
11thGeoglyph4yo colt by Drefong × AromaticoChristophe LemaireTetsuya Kimura10
12thCafe Pharoah6yo colt by American Pharoah × Mary's FolliesJoao MoreiraNoriyuki Hori26
13thVela Azul6yo colt by Eishin Flash × Vela BlancaCristian DemuroK Watanabe½
14thSuper Corinto5yo colt by Super Saver × Tradizione SlamHector BerriosA Sanchez½
15thJun Light Bolt6yo colt by King Kamehameha × Special GrooveRyan MooreYasuo Tomomichi23
Pedigree of the winner
DamMillefeui Attach
DamsireKing Kamehameha
Connections

Ushba Tesoro in 2023

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Tokyo Daishoten2000 metres · ¥ 170,000,0001stNoboru TakagiYuga Kawada29.12.2023OiPrize money —Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Ushba Tesoro →

All winners since 2021

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Country GrammerTonalist × Arabian SongBob BaffertFrankie DettoriWinstar Farm LLCScott and Debbie Pierce
2021Mystic GuideGhostzapper × Music NoteMichael StidhamLuis SaezGodolphinGodolphin

History since 1996

Dubai World Cup
27Editions since 1996
1Multiple winnersThunder Snow
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 27 · 0 of the last 20
1:59.50Fastest winning timeDubai Millennium · 2000

Record holders

Most wins since 1996
1Jerry BaileyJockey · 1996, 1997, 2001, 20024 wins
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2000, 2003, 2006, 20224 wins
3Saeed bin SuroorTrainer · 2006, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019 …9 wins
4GodolphinOwner · 2012, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2021 …9 wins
5Darley StudBreeder · 2012, 2014, 2018, 20194 wins
6Dubai DestinationDamsire · 2018, 20192 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Thunder Snow2018, 20192 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Almutawakel1999 · Richard Hills45.00
2Victoire Pisa2011 · Mirco Demuro21.00
3Monterosso2012 · Mickael Barzalona21.00
4Glória de Campeão2010 · T. J. Pereira17.00
5Prince Bishop2015 · William Buick15.00
All 27 winners since 1996
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Ushba Tesoro
Orfevre
Noboru Takagi
Yuga Kawada
Ryotokuji Kenji Holdings Co., Ltd.
Chiyoda Farm
10.00
2022Country Grammer
Tonalist
Bob Baffert
Frankie Dettori
Zedan Racing Stables, / WinStar Farm & Commonwealth T'Breds
Scott Pierce & Debbie Pierce
8.00
2021Mystic Guide
Ghostzapper
Mike Stidham
Luis Saez
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.50
2019Thunder Snow
Helmet
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Godolphin
Darley Stud
5.00
2018Thunder Snow
Helmet
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Godolphin
Darley Stud
9.00
2017Arrogate
Unbridled's Song
Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith
Juddmonte
Clearsky Farms
1.33
2016California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
Art Sherman
Victor Espinoza
California Chrome LLC
Perry Martin and Steve Coburn
2.88
2015Prince Bishop
Dubawi
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Thurso Ltd
15.00
2014African Story
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
13.00
2013Animal Kingdom
Leroidesanimaux
Graham Motion
Joel Rosario
Arrowfield Stud, / Team Valor Stable LLC
Team Valor
6.50
2012Monterosso
Dubawi
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Darley Stud
21.00
2011Victoire Pisa
Neo Universe
Katsuhiko Sumii
Mirco Demuro
Yoshimi Ichikawa
Shadai Farm
21.00
2010Glória de Campeão
Impression
Pascal Bary
T. J. Pereira
Stud Estrela Energia
Haras Santarem (http://www.harassantarem.com.br/)
17.00
2009Well Armed
Tiznow
Eoin G. Harty
Aaron Gryder
WinStar Farm
WinStar Farm
11.00
2008Curlin
Smart Strike
Steve Asmussen
Robby Albarado
Stonestreet Stables LLC, / Midnight Cry Stables
Fares Farm
1.36
2007Invasor
Candy Stripes
Kiaran McLaughlin
Fernando Jara
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Haras Clausan (Haras Santa Ines)
2.25
2006Electrocutionist
Red Ransom
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Compagnia Generale
2.25
2005Roses in May
Devil His Due
Dale Romans
John R Velazquez
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
Margaux Farm
2.38
2004Pleasantly Perfect
Pleasant Colony
Richard Mandella
Alex Solis
Diamond A Racing Corp.
Clovelly Farms
3.50
2003Moon Ballad
Singspiel
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Newgate Stud Farm
3.75
2002Street Cry
Machiavellian
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum
5.50
2001Captain Steve
Fly So Free
Bob Baffert
Jerry Bailey
Michael E. Pegram
Roger Laubach
2.75
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
1.50
1999Almutawakel
Machiavellian
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Estates
45.00
1998Silver Charm
Silver Buck
Bob Baffert
Gary Stevens
Bob & Beverly Lewis
Mary Lou Wootton
1997Singspiel
In The Wings
Sir Michael Stoute
Jerry Bailey
Sheikh Mohammed
Sheikh Mohammed
1996Cigar
Palace Music
Bill Mott
Jerry Bailey
Allen E. Paulson
Allen E. Paulson
2.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Asian season