G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Australia
Flemington · 06.11.21
1stNature Strip7yo by Nicconi × StrikelineA$ 1,200,000
2ndSwats That4yo by Shamus Award × Is It a MosquitoA$ 360,000
3rdBella Nipotina4yo by Pride of Dubai × Bella OrfanaA$ 180,000
Full result →
PurseA$ 2,000,000
To the winnerA$ 1,200,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 08.78s
SurfaceTurf · Good(4)
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners9

Stories of this Result

Nature Strip

In 2020, Nature Strip had finished second here behind Bivouac. The field numbered 9 runners. The horse is by Nicconi out of Strikeline. The win was worth AUD 1,200,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 08.78s.

Chris Waller

Chris Waller had come close here before: Nature Strip was second in 2020. The stable also saddled September Run (fourth), Ranch Hand (fifth) and Shaquero (sixth) in this edition.

James McDonald

With this win, James McDonald and trainer Chris Waller combined for 8 Group 1 successes this season. The jockey moved to 12 Group 1 wins this season, two wins behind leader Frankie Dettori in the jockeys' table.

Result

9 runners · prize money to 8th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stNature Strip7yo gelding by Nicconi × StrikelineJames McDonaldChris WallerA$ 1,200,000
2ndSwats That4yo mare by Shamus Award × Is It a MosquitoHugh BowmanL & T Corstens3.25A$ 360,000
3rdBella Nipotina4yo mare by Pride of Dubai × Bella OrfanaJye McNeilCiaron Maher & D Eustace4.5A$ 180,000
4thSeptember Run4yo mare by Exceed And Excel × Pittsburgh FlyerCraig A WilliamsChris Waller4.6A$ 90,000
5thRanch Hand3yo gelding by Fastnet Rock × MezullaBrett PrebbleChris Waller6.6A$ 50,000
6thShaquero3yo gelding by Shalaa × FimatinoCraig NewittChris Waller7.6A$ 40,000
7thSplintex5yo colt by Snitzel × AcquiredKerrin McEvoyMark Newnham7.8A$ 40,000
8thStreets of Avalon7yo gelding by Magnus × KamuniakZac SpainS P Nichols8.3A$ 40,000
9thSamizdat6yo gelding by Not a Single Doubt × SambarDamian LaneC & M Gangemi9.05
Pedigree of the winner
DamStrikeline
DamsireDesert Sun
Connections

Nature Strip in 2021

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
T. J. Smith Stakes1200 metres · A$ 2,500,0001stChris WallerJames McDonald10.04.2021RandwickPrize money —Race detailsWatch
Black Caviar Lightning Stakes1000 metres · A$ 750,0001stChris WallerJamie Kah13.02.2021FlemingtonPrize money €277,580Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Nature Strip →

History since 2004

Champions Sprint
18Editions since 2004
2Multiple winnersBlack Caviar, Nature Strip
22%Won by fillies or mares4 of 18 · 4 of the last 18
1:07.96Fastest winning timeBlack Caviar · 2010

Record holders

Most wins since 2004
1James McDonaldJockey · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
2Chris WallerTrainer · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
3Desert SunDamsire · 2010, 2011, 2019, 20214 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Black Caviar2010, 20112 wins
2Nature Strip2019, 20212 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Swick2008 · Michael Rodd16.00
2Dance Hero2006 · Chris Munce15.00
3Delectation2015 · James McDonald13.00
4Buffering2013 · Damian Browne11.00
5Terravista2014 · Hugh Bowman10.00
All 18 winners since 2004
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
1.29
2020Bivouac
Exceed And Excel
James Cummings
Glen Boss
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.25
2019Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.50
2018Santa Ana Lane
Lope De Vega
Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra
William St
Patinack Farm
10.00
2017Redzel
Snitzel
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Triple Crown Syndications, Ten Players, J N Allen, Walfam No 2, P Piras, V P Chau, T W Cheng, M R Waddington, A Gibson, A Kuok, J W Medland, T Kocovski, P Di Marco, L Halloran, M E Hardwick, B D Playford, D D Yates, A Savage
LJ Fleming
4.00
2016Malaguerra
Magnus
Peter Gelagotis
Ben Melham
B C Micalizzi
Sandown Lodge Pty Ltd
9.00
2015Delectation
Shamardal
Chris Waller
James McDonald
C C Lai
G J Perry
13.00
2014Terravista
Captain Rio
Joseph Pride
Hugh Bowman
N B Couper, A J Rix Et Al
M Ryan
10.00
2013Buffering
Mossman
Robert Heathcote
Damian Browne
V Heathcote, S Krslovic, C Moore, R Ciobo, D Merola, C Lord, Crafty Racing Synd, Aspariamo Racing Synd & B Harry
Racetree
11.00
2012Mental
Lonhro
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
7.00
2011Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
1.05
2010Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Ben Melham
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
2.00
2009All Silent
Belong To Me
Grahame Begg
Nicholas Hall
Neville Begg OAM & Partners
A V Vasili
4.00
2008Swick
O'Reilly
Bart Cummings
Michael Rodd
P J Beswick, L A Smith et al
G J Chittick
16.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Sean Buckley & D.B. Mueller & Ms G Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
1.57
2006Dance Hero
Danzero
Gai Waterhouse
Chris Munce
Mrs V Smith, P & Mrs J Aldrich et al
Saint Stefan Bloodstock, A, S & Miss C Akkari
15.00
2005Glamour Puss
Tale of the Cat
Danny O'Brien
S R King
G Chittick
GJ Chittick (NZ)
8.50
2004Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe Janiak, Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 Australian season