G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Australia
1stRoch 'n' Horse6yo by Per Incanto × RochfortA$ 1,800,000
2ndNature Strip8yo by Nicconi × StrikelineA$ 540,000
3rdBaller7yo by High Chaparral × FuwaA$ 270,000
Full result →
PurseA$ 3,000,000
To the winnerA$ 1,800,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 09.19s
SurfaceTurf · Good(3)
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners14

Stories of this Result

Roch 'n' Horse

With this win, Roch 'n' Horse now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 14 runners. The horse is by Per Incanto out of Rochfort. The win was worth AUD 1,800,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 09.19s.

Watch the race

The Average Punter · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 8th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stRoch 'N' Horse6yo mare by Per Incanto × RochfortJ MottMike MoroneyA$ 1,800,000
2ndNature Strip8yo gelding by Nicconi × StrikelineJames McDonaldChris Waller0.2A$ 540,000
3rdBaller7yo gelding by High Chaparral × FuwaMark ZahraTony Gollan0.4A$ 270,000
4thLevante6yo mare by Proisir × Island DoyMichael DeeK & B Kelso0.7A$ 135,000
5thGiga Kick3yo gelding by Scissor Kick × Rekindled ApplauseCraig A WilliamsClayton Douglas0.8A$ 75,000
6thThe Astrologist6yo gelding by Zoustar × AquadaNash RawillerL & T Corstens0.9A$ 60,000
7thLofty Strike3yo colt by Snitzel × OverreachCraig NewittJ Sandhu1A$ 60,000
8thRothfire5yo gelding by Rothesay × Huss On FireLuke NolenRobert Heathcote1.2A$ 60,000
9thBella Nipotina5yo mare by Pride of Dubai × Bella OrfanaJamie KahCiaron Maher & D Eustace1.4
10thFront Page6yo gelding by Magnus × Stacey LeeBen MelhamG M Duryea1.5
11thPaulele4yo colt by Dawn Approach × ChatoyantBrenton AvdullaJames Cummings2.5
12thArgentia4yo mare by Frankel × Princess CoupTimothy ClarkAnthony & Sam Freedman3.75
13thMasked Crusader6yo gelding by Toronado × She's Got GearsDamien ThorntonM & W & J Hawkes4.15
14thThe Inferno6yo gelding by Holy Roman Emperor × Spina RosaJohn AllenC I Brown6.15

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 05.11.22
Roch 'n' Horse
RochfortDamby Cecconi
DamRochfort

Roch 'N' Horse is out of Rochfort (Cecconi), who did not race. Rochfort is a half-sister to four winners, among them Weissmuller (Handsome Ransom), winner of the Gr.3 Wellington Stakes, Travolta (Handsome Ransom), a dual Listed winner in Sydney and second in the Gr.3 Summer Cup, and Harlow Gold (Tavistock), second in the Gr.1 VRC Oaks.

Second damBelongs in Lights

Second dam Belongs in Lights (Belong to Me).

Third damCelebrity Status

Third dam Celebrity Status (Centaine).

Wider family

The family has also produced the stakes winners Presently (Unbridled's Song), New Predator (New Approach), a Group 2 winner in South Africa, and Serena Miss (Iffraaj).

Next generation

Rochfort has Priceless, a three-year-old daughter of Tavistock who is unraced but has won a trial, and was covered by Time Test two years ago.

Connections

Roch 'n' Horse in 2022

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Newmarket Handicap1200 metres · A$ 1,500,0001stMike MoroneyPatrick Moloney12.03.2022FlemingtonPrize money €555,160Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Roch 'n' Horse →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Nature StripNicconi × StrikelineChris WallerJames McDonaldR A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm
2020BivouacExceed And Excel × DazzlerJames CummingsGlen BossGodolphinGodolphin

History since 2004

Champions Sprint
19Editions since 2004
2Multiple winnersBlack Caviar, Nature Strip
26%Won by fillies or mares5 of 19 · 5 of the last 19
1:07.96Fastest winning timeBlack Caviar · 2010

Record holders

Most wins since 2004
1James McDonaldJockey · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
2Chris WallerTrainer · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
3Desert SunDamsire · 2010, 2011, 2019, 20214 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Black Caviar2010, 20112 wins
2Nature Strip2019, 20212 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Roch 'n' Horse2022 · J Mott21.00
2Swick2008 · Michael Rodd16.00
3Dance Hero2006 · Chris Munce15.00
4Delectation2015 · James McDonald13.00
5Buffering2013 · Damian Browne11.00
All 19 winners since 2004
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Roch 'n' Horse
Per Incanto
Michael Moroney
J Mott
A S Williams, Mrs C Williams Et Al
Little Avondale Trust
21.00
2021Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
1.29
2020Bivouac
Exceed And Excel
James Cummings
Glen Boss
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.25
2019Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.50
2018Santa Ana Lane
Lope De Vega
Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra
William St
Patinack Farm
10.00
2017Redzel
Snitzel
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Triple Crown Syndications, Ten Players, J N Allen, Walfam No 2, P Piras, V P Chau, T W Cheng, M R Waddington, A Gibson, A Kuok, J W Medland, T Kocovski, P Di Marco, L Halloran, M E Hardwick, B D Playford, D D Yates, A Savage
LJ Fleming
4.00
2016Malaguerra
Magnus
Peter Gelagotis
Ben Melham
B C Micalizzi
Sandown Lodge Pty Ltd
9.00
2015Delectation
Shamardal
Chris Waller
James McDonald
C C Lai
G J Perry
13.00
2014Terravista
Captain Rio
Joseph Pride
Hugh Bowman
N B Couper, A J Rix Et Al
M Ryan
10.00
2013Buffering
Mossman
Robert Heathcote
Damian Browne
V Heathcote, S Krslovic, C Moore, R Ciobo, D Merola, C Lord, Crafty Racing Synd, Aspariamo Racing Synd & B Harry
Racetree
11.00
2012Mental
Lonhro
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
7.00
2011Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
1.05
2010Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Ben Melham
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
2.00
2009All Silent
Belong To Me
Grahame Begg
Nicholas Hall
Neville Begg OAM & Partners
A V Vasili
4.00
2008Swick
O'Reilly
Bart Cummings
Michael Rodd
P J Beswick, L A Smith et al
G J Chittick
16.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Sean Buckley & D.B. Mueller & Ms G Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
1.57
2006Dance Hero
Danzero
Gai Waterhouse
Chris Munce
Mrs V Smith, P & Mrs J Aldrich et al
Saint Stefan Bloodstock, A, S & Miss C Akkari
15.00
2005Glamour Puss
Tale of the Cat
Danny O'Brien
S R King
G Chittick
GJ Chittick (NZ)
8.50
2004Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe Janiak, Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Australian season