G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Australia
1stOzzmosis3yo by Zoustar × No More TearsA$ 1,200,000
2ndI Am Unstoppable3yo by I Am Invincible × Satin SlipperA$ 360,000
3rdShinzo3yo by Snitzel × SamareadyA$ 180,000
Full result →
Ozzmosis
PurseA$ 2,000,000
To the winnerA$ 1,200,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 09.65s
SurfaceTurf · Good(4)
Conditions3-year-olds
Runners16

Stories of this Result

Ozzmosis

Ozzmosis was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 17. The field numbered 16 runners. The horse is by Zoustar out of No More Tears. The win was worth AUD 1,200,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 09.65s.

Watch the race

Australia and NZ Blacktype Racing Dump · English commentary

Result

16 runners · prize money to 8th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stOzzmosis3yo colt by Zoustar × No More TearsRachel KingBjorn BakerA$ 1,200,000
2ndI Am Unstoppable3yo colt by I Am Invincible × Satin SlipperBlake ShinnL Kennewell & L Yeomans1.25A$ 360,000
3rdShinzo3yo colt by Snitzel × SamareadyJames McDonaldChris Waller1.45A$ 180,000
4thArkansaw Kid3yo gelding by Harry Angel × FlorabellaJye McNeilBen & JD Hayes2.45A$ 90,000
5thVeight3yo gelding by Grunt × Neena RockJamie KahT & C McEvoy2.55A$ 50,000
6thNadal3yo gelding by Xtravagant × MoshkiBen AllenCiaron Maher & D Eustace3.55A$ 40,000
7thStretan Angel3yo mare by Harry Angel × SretanD W StackhouseP J Stokes3.75A$ 40,000
8thButch Cassidy3yo gelding by Written Tycoon × Rose AheadJamie SpencerGai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott4.75A$ 40,000
9thTiz Invincible3yo mare by I Am Invincible × AmuletumHarry CoffeyCiaron Maher & D Eustace6.25
10thTreasurway3yo mare by Starspangledbanner × Miss Toorak FlyerW J EganJason Warren6.45
11thScheelite3yo gelding by Real Steel × Miss St TropezLuke NolenK & K Keys6.55
12thMexico3yo gelding by Capitalist × One More TequilaJordan ChildsM J Freedman6.75
13thCylinder3yo colt by Exceed And Excel × CircularTimothy ClarkJames Cummings6.95
14thMoravia3yo gelding by Snitzel × Our Crown MistressDamien OliverM J Freedman9.2
15thCelui3yo gelding by Toronado × Momma's SnitzelCraig NewittB Stanley13.7
16thDon Corleone3yo colt by Extreme Choice × SnipzuOpie BossonPeter Snowden16.7

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 04.11.23
Ozzmosis
No More TearsDamby Darci Brahma
DamNo More Tears

Ozzmosis is one of two winners out of No More Tears (Darci Brahma), winner of the Gr.3 Mr Tiz Trophy and of two Listed races, a Group winner in New Zealand and Group-placed in Australia. He is her second foal; her first, Hughes (Russian Revolution), has won two of his first five starts.

Second damOcean of Tears

Second dam Ocean of Tears (Minardi) is a half-sister to Hips Don't Lie (Stravinsky), winner of the Gr.2 Reisling Stakes and dam of Ennis Hill (Fastnet Rock), who took the Gr.3 Chairman's Stakes, and Lake Geneva (Fastnet Rock), winner of the Listed Crockett Stakes. Hips Don't Lie is also the second dam of Learning To Fly, a leading two-year-old of the previous season.

Third damProcure

Third dam Procure (Centaine).

Wider family

Fourth dam Getting There (Jungle Boy) won the Listed Toyota Stakes in Perth.

Next generation

No More Tears has a 2-year-old full brother to Ozzmosis named Olufsen. She has since foaled a colt by Wootton Bassett and was then covered again by Zoustar.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022In SecretI Am Invincible × ElopingJames CummingsJames McDonaldGodolphinSegenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia
2021Home AffairsI Am Invincible × Miss InteriorsChris WallerJames McDonaldCoolmore, Wynaus, Westerberg, J Poulin, Sir P J Vela, Chris Waller Racing, Lynque, Woppitt Bloodstock, Peachester Lodge Pty Ltd, K J Pooley, Mrs J L Pooley, Rockingham Thoroughbreds & R McClureTorryburn Stud
2020September RunExceed And Excel × Pittsburgh FlyerChris WallerCraig A WilliamsHermitageAlpara Lodge

History since 2008

Coolmore Stud Stakes
16Editions since 2008
0Multiple winners
31%Won by fillies or mares5 of 16 · 5 of the last 16
1:08.59Fastest winning timeHeadway · 2009

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1Chris WallerTrainer · 2013, 2014, 2015, 2020, 20215 wins
2I Am InvincibleSire · 2014, 2021, 20223 wins
3Flying SpurDamsire · 2009, 20212 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Japonisme2015 · Glyn Schofield21.00
2Merchant Navy2017 · Mark Zahra21.00
3Ozzmosis2023 · Rachel King17.00
4Headway2009 · Luke Nolen13.00
5Flying Artie2016 · Hugh Bowman10.00
All 16 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Ozzmosis
Zoustar
Bjorn Baker
Rachel King
Darby Racing, Newgate Et Al
China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd
17.00
2022In Secret
I Am Invincible
James Cummings
James McDonald
Godolphin
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia
3.00
2021Home Affairs
I Am Invincible
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Coolmore et al.
Torryburn Stud
5.00
2020September Run
Exceed And Excel
Chris Waller
Craig A Williams
Hermitage
Alpara Lodge
4.00
2019Exceedance
Exceed And Excel
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Vinery Stud, R & C Legh Racing Et Al
N Vass
3.75
2018Sunlight
Zoustar
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
RC Parker, L Fung, IE Mitchell, KL Thompson, RJ SR & JR Fletcher, G1G Racing & Breeding, Qatar Bloodstock Ltd
Widden Stud Australia
5.50
2017Merchant Navy
Fastnet Rock
Aaron Purcell
Mark Zahra
Seymour Bloodstock, Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd Et Al
Chris Barham
21.00
2016Flying Artie
Artie Schiller
Mick Price
Hugh Bowman
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Et Al
J Shannon
10.00
2015Japonisme
Choisir
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Ingham Racing
Ingham Racing
21.00
2014Brazen Beau
I Am Invincible
Chris Waller
João Moreira
Darley Stud
BM Howlett
8.00
2013Zoustar
Northern Meteor
Chris Waller
Jim Cassidy
Widden Stud Pty Ltd, Qatar Bloodstock Ltd & Merrow Racing
Racetree
2.00
2012Nechita
Fastnet Rock
John P Thompson
Christian Reith
Patinack Farm Racing Syndicate
J Abrahams & Judy Somers
5.00
2011Sepoy
Elusive Quality
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
1.31
2010Star Witness
Starcraft
Danny O'Brien
Luke Nolen
Widden Stud
Alma Vale Bloodstock Pty Ltd
5.00
2009Headway
Charge Forward
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Makybe Racing & Breeding Syndicate
Ramsey Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
13.00
2008Northern Meteor
Encosta De Lago
Gai Waterhouse
Hugh Bowman
Gooree Pastoral Stud Syndicate
Gooree Park Stud Pty Ltd
2.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Australian season