G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Australia
1stImperatriz5yo by I Am Invincible × BerimbauA$ 1,800,000
2ndBuenos Noches4yo by Supido × KoiA$ 540,000
3rdIn Secret4yo by I Am Invincible × ElopingA$ 270,000
Full result →
Imperatriz
PurseA$ 3,000,000
To the winnerA$ 1,800,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 09.08s
SurfaceTurf · Good(4)
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners11

Stories of this Result

Imperatriz

With this win, Imperatriz now has 4 Group 1 wins this season. The five-year-old mare is by I Am Invincible out of Berimbau. The win was worth AUD 1,800,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 09.08s.

I Am Invincible

I Am Invincible is also the sire of In Secret (third) and Airman (eighth) from this field. With this win, the stallion now has 5 Group 1 wins this season. Those wins came from 2 different horses.

Watch the race

Flemington Racecourse VRC · English commentary

Result

11 runners · prize money to 8th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stImperatriz5yo mare by I Am Invincible × BerimbauOpie BossonMark WalkerA$ 1,800,000
2ndBuenos Noches4yo gelding by Supido × KoiBlake ShinnMatthew A Smith0.5A$ 540,000
3rdIn Secret4yo mare by I Am Invincible × ElopingJames McDonaldJames Cummings1.25A$ 270,000
4thEspiona5yo mare by Extreme Choice × DahooilKerrin McEvoyChris Waller2A$ 135,000
5thBella Nipotina6yo mare by Pride of Dubai × Bella OrfanaCraig A WilliamsCiaron Maher & D Eustace2.1A$ 75,000
6thFront Page7yo gelding by Magnus × Stacey LeeTyler SchillerMatthew Dale5.1A$ 60,000
7thC'est Magique4yo mare by Zoustar × Yau ChinMichael DeeGrahame Begg5.85A$ 60,000
8thAirman4yo gelding by I Am Invincible × Zara BayJye McNeilM & W & J Hawkes6.05A$ 60,000
9thAsfoora5yo mare by Flying Artie × Golden ChildM T AitkenHenry Dwyer7.3
10thLofty Strike4yo colt by Snitzel × OverreachDamien OliverJulius Sandhu9.05
11thStar Patrol5yo gelding by Starspangledbanner × It's OneBen MelhamClinton McDonald11.05

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 29.09.23
Imperatriz
BerimbauDamby Shamardal
DamBerimbau

Imperatriz is the second foal and first winner out of Berimbau (Shamardal), Group-placed in Australia.

Second damPercussive

Second dam Percussive (Encosta de Lago).

Third damSo Striking

Third dam So Striking (Pre Emptive Strike).

Connections

Imperatriz in 2023

3 other wins · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Manikato Stakes1200 metres · A$ 2,000,0001stMark WalkerOpie Bosson28.10.2023Moonee ValleyPrize money €740,214Race detailsWatch
Moir Stakes1000 metres · A$ 750,0001stMark WalkerOpie Bosson29.09.2023Moonee ValleyPrize money €277,580Race detailsWatch
William Reid Stakes1200 metres · A$ 1,000,0001stMark WalkerOpie Bosson24.03.2023Moonee ValleyPrize money €370,107Race detailsWatch
Canterbury Stakes1300 metres · A$ 585,0002ndMark WalkerJames McDonald04.03.2023RandwickPrize money €70,320Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Imperatriz →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Roch 'n' HorsePer Incanto × RochfortMike MoroneyJamie MottA S Williams, Mrs C Williams, A Cassin, G McLeod, G Pickering, R Wilson, M Smith, G Sharman, W Parkinson & P CollettLittle Avondale Trust
2021Nature StripNicconi × StrikelineChris WallerJames McDonaldR A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm
2020BivouacExceed And Excel × DazzlerJames CummingsGlen BossGodolphinGodolphin

History since 2004

Champions Sprint
20Editions since 2004
2Multiple winnersBlack Caviar, Nature Strip
30%Won by fillies or mares6 of 20 · 6 of the last 20
1:07.96Fastest winning timeBlack Caviar · 2010

Record holders

Most wins since 2004
1James McDonaldJockey · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
2Chris WallerTrainer · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
3Desert SunDamsire · 2010, 2011, 2019, 20214 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Black Caviar2010, 20112 wins
2Nature Strip2019, 20212 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Roch 'n' Horse2022 · J Mott21.00
2Swick2008 · Michael Rodd16.00
3Dance Hero2006 · Chris Munce15.00
4Delectation2015 · James McDonald13.00
5Buffering2013 · Damian Browne11.00
All 20 winners since 2004
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Imperatriz
I Am Invincible
Mark Walker
Opie Bosson
Te Akau Invincible Empress Racing Partnership
Raffles Dancers (N Z) Pty Ltd
2.11
2022Roch 'n' Horse
Per Incanto
Michael Moroney
J Mott
A S Williams, Mrs C Williams Et Al
Little Avondale Trust
21.00
2021Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
1.29
2020Bivouac
Exceed And Excel
James Cummings
Glen Boss
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.25
2019Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.50
2018Santa Ana Lane
Lope De Vega
Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra
William St
Patinack Farm
10.00
2017Redzel
Snitzel
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Triple Crown Syndications, Ten Players, J N Allen, Walfam No 2, P Piras, V P Chau, T W Cheng, M R Waddington, A Gibson, A Kuok, J W Medland, T Kocovski, P Di Marco, L Halloran, M E Hardwick, B D Playford, D D Yates, A Savage
LJ Fleming
4.00
2016Malaguerra
Magnus
Peter Gelagotis
Ben Melham
B C Micalizzi
Sandown Lodge Pty Ltd
9.00
2015Delectation
Shamardal
Chris Waller
James McDonald
C C Lai
G J Perry
13.00
2014Terravista
Captain Rio
Joseph Pride
Hugh Bowman
N B Couper, A J Rix Et Al
M Ryan
10.00
2013Buffering
Mossman
Robert Heathcote
Damian Browne
V Heathcote, S Krslovic, C Moore, R Ciobo, D Merola, C Lord, Crafty Racing Synd, Aspariamo Racing Synd & B Harry
Racetree
11.00
2012Mental
Lonhro
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
7.00
2011Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
1.05
2010Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Ben Melham
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
2.00
2009All Silent
Belong To Me
Grahame Begg
Nicholas Hall
Neville Begg OAM & Partners
A V Vasili
4.00
2008Swick
O'Reilly
Bart Cummings
Michael Rodd
P J Beswick, L A Smith et al
G J Chittick
16.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Sean Buckley & D.B. Mueller & Ms G Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
1.57
2006Dance Hero
Danzero
Gai Waterhouse
Chris Munce
Mrs V Smith, P & Mrs J Aldrich et al
Saint Stefan Bloodstock, A, S & Miss C Akkari
15.00
2005Glamour Puss
Tale of the Cat
Danny O'Brien
S R King
G Chittick
GJ Chittick (NZ)
8.50
2004Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe Janiak, Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Australian season