G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Irland
Leopardstown · 11.09.21
Rennen ansehen
1.St Mark's Basilica3j. von Siyouni × Cabaret€580,000
2.Tarnawa5j. von Shamardal × Tarana€200,000
3.Poetic Flare3j. von Dawn Approach × Maria Lee€100,000
Full result →
Dotierung€1,000,000
Distanz2012 Meter
Siegerzeit2m 11.19s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen3-jährige und ältere

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

St Mark's Basilica

Mit diesem Sieg steht St Mark's Basilica bei 4 Gruppe-1-Siegen in dieser Saison. Das Pferd stammt von Siyouni aus der Cabaret. Der Sieg brachte 580.000 EUR Preisgeld. Die Siegerzeit betrug 2:11,19 Minuten.

Aidan O'Brien

Aidan O'Brien hatte bereits einen Sieger dieses Rennens trainiert: Magical (2020). Knapp dran war der Stall hier schon früher: Armory belegte 2020 Platz 3. Mit diesem Sieg führt der Stall die Trainerwertung mit 15 Gruppe-1-Siegen an.

Ryan Moore

Mit diesem Sieg kamen Ryan Moore und Trainer Aidan O'Brien gemeinsam auf 8 Gruppe-1-Erfolge in dieser Saison. Der Jockey führt die Jockeywertung mit 10 Gruppe-1-Siegen an.

Coolmore Group

Knapp dran war Coolmore Group hier schon früher: Armory belegte 2020 Platz 3. Mit diesem Sieg führt der Besitzer die Besitzerwertung mit 15 Gruppe-1-Siegen an. Dahinter folgt Godolphin (12).

Rennen ansehen

Equidia · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

4 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 7
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.St Mark's Basilica3yo colt by Siyouni × CabaretRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€580,000
2.Tarnawa5yo mare by Shamardal × TaranaColin KeaneD K Weld¾€200,000
3.Poetic Flare3yo colt by Dawn Approach × Maria LeeKevin ManningJim BolgerNase€100,000
4.Patrick Sarsfield5yo gelding by Australia × Ultra AppealDeclan McDonoghJoseph Patrick O'Brien7 ½€50,000

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 11.09.21
St Mark's Basilica
SiyouniVater
CabaretMuttervon Galileo
DamCabaret

St Mark's Basilica is one of two Group 1 winners out of Cabaret (Galileo), winner of the Gr.3 Silver Flash Stakes. The other is his half-brother Magna Grecia (Invincible Spirit), winner of the Gr.1 2000 Guineas and the Gr.1 Vertem Futurity.

Second damWitch of Fife

Second dam Witch of Fife (Lear Fan) is also the dam of Drumfire (Danehill Dancer), winner of the Gr.3 Solario Stakes, and the stakes winner Ho Choi (Pivotal), second in the Gr.2 Gimcrack Stakes.

Third damFife

Third dam Fife (Lomond) was third in the Listed Lupe Stakes and is the second dam of Ugo Fire (Bluebird), winner of the Gr.3 Park Stakes and second in the Gr.1 Moyglare Stakes. Fife is a half-sister to Piffle (Shirley Heights), dam of Frenchpark (Fools Holme), winner of the Grade 1 Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes, and Pearly Shells (Efisio), winner of the Gr.1 Prix Vermeille.

Wider family

This is also the family of Mountain Lodge (Blakeney), winner of the Gr.1 St Leger.

Next generation

Cabaret has an unraced 2-year-old full brother to St Mark's Basilica named Paris Lights and a weanling colt by Kingman.

Verbindungen

St Mark's Basilica in 2021

3 weitere Siege
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Eclipse Stakes2002 Meter · £600,0001stAidan O'BrienRyan Moore03.07.2021SandownPreisgeld €395,429RenndetailsAnsehen
Prix du Jockey Club2100 Meter · €1,500,0001stAidan O'BrienIoritz Mendizabal06.06.2021ChantillyPreisgeld €945,000RenndetailsAnsehen
Poule d'Essai des Poulains1600 Meter · €617,1601stAidan O'BrienIoritz Mendizabal16.05.2021ParisLongchampPreisgeld €378,000RenndetailsAnsehen
Volles Profil von St Mark's Basilica →

Historie seit 1976

Irish Champion Stakes
46Ausgaben seit 1976
2MehrfachsiegerDylan Thomas, Magical
20%Siege von Stuten9 von 46 · 4 der letzten 20
2:00.90Schnellste SiegzeitSadler's Wells · 1984

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 1976
1Michael KinaneJockey · 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2009 …7 Siege
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2010, 2011, 2019, 2020, 2021 …10 Siege
3Coolmore GroupBesitzer · 2007, 2010, 2019, 2020, 2021 …9 Siege
4GalileoVater · 2008, 2010, 2017, 2019, 20205 Siege
5Lyonstown StudZüchter · 1979, 1981, 19923 Siege
6Aga Khan StudsZüchter · 1996, 1999, 20043 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Dylan Thomas2006, 20072 Siege
2Magical2019, 20202 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Decorated Knight2017 · Andrea Atzeni26.00
2Fordham1979 · Tommy Carberry15.00
3Azamour2004 · Michael Kinane9.00
4Muhtarram1993 · Willie Carson8.00
5Oratorio2005 · Kieren Fallon8.00
Alle 46 Sieger seit 1976
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2021St Mark's Basilica
Siyouni
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Robert Scarborough
1.83
2020Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
5.50
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
1.73
2017Decorated Knight
Galileo
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Al Homaizi / Al Sagar
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
26.00
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
8.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.25
2014The Grey Gatsby
Mastercraftsman
Kevin Ryan
Ryan Moore
Frank Gillespie
M Parrish
8.00
2013The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
5.00
2012Snow Fairy
Intikhab
Ed Dunlop
Frankie Dettori
Anamoine Ltd
Windflower Overseas Holdings
2.88
2011So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.25
2010Cape Blanco
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
1.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
1.53
2006Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.62
2005Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
8.00
2004Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2003High Chaparral
Sadler's Wells
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sean & Anne Coughlan
5.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
3.50
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
3.25
2000Giant's Causeway
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Coolmore Group
1.73
1999Daylami
Doyoun
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1998Swain
Nashwan
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.50
1997Pilsudski
Polish Precedent
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Lord Weinstock
Ballymacoll Stud
2.25
1996Timarida
Kalaglow
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
1995Pentire
Be My Guest
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Lord Halifax
3.25
1994Cezanne
Ajdal
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Meon Valley Stud
4.50
1993Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
8.00
1992Dr Devious
Ahonoora
Peter Chapple-Hyam
John Reid
Sidney Craig
Lyonstown Stud
4.50
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
1.67
1990Elmaamul
Diesis
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Rhydian Morgan-Jones
3.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
6.00
1988Indian Skimmer
Storm Bird
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Roberts
Sheikh Mohammed
Ashford Stud and Ronald J. Worswick
3.25
1987Triptych
Riverman
Patrick Biancone
Tony Cruz
Alan Clore
Nelson Bunker Hunt & Edward L. Stevenson
1986Park Express
Ahonoora
Jim Bolger
John Reid
Paddy Burns
Peter Clarke
6.50
1985Commanche Run
Run the Gantlet
Luca Cumani
Lester Piggott
Ivan Allan
Majors Racing International
1984Sadler's Wells
Northern Dancer
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Swettenham Stud
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
1982Assert
Be My Guest
David O'Brien
Christy Roche
Robert Sangster
Moyglare Stud
1.25
1981Kings Lake
Nijinsky
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet
Lyonstown Stud
3.25
1980Gregorian
Graustark
Vincent O'Brien
George McGrath
Danny Schwartz
H T Mangurian Jr
3.75
1979Fordham
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Tommy Carberry
Robert Sangster
Lyonstown Stud
15.00
1978Inkerman
Vaguely Noble
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Simon Fraser
Mrs. John W. Hanes
2.62
1977North Stoke
Northfields
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs M. Lequime
Ongar Stud
2.25
1976Malacate
Lucky Debonair
François Boutin
Lester Piggott
María Félix Berger
Thomas C. Sturgill
1.80

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Europäische Saison 2021