G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Großbritannien
Ascot · 16.06.21
Rennen ansehen
1.Love4j. von Galileo × Pikaboo£396,970
2.Audarya5j. von Wootton Bassett × Green Bananas£150,500
3.Armory4j. von Galileo × After£75,320
Full result →
Dotierung£700,000
Distanz2004 Meter
Siegerzeit2m 6.86s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen4-jährige und ältere

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Aidan O'Brien

In dieser Ausgabe sattelte Aidan O'Brien außerdem Armory (Platz 3). Mit diesem Sieg kam der Stall auf 6 Gruppe-1-Siege in dieser Saison, drei Siege hinter Spitzenreiter Chris Waller in der Trainerwertung.

Coolmore Group

Mit diesem Sieg kam Coolmore Group auf 6 Gruppe-1-Siege in dieser Saison, gleichauf mit Godolphin an der Spitze der Besitzerwertung. Dahinter folgen Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. (3) und Stanley Chan Ka Leung (3).

Rennen ansehen

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

6 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 6
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Love4yo filly by Galileo × PikabooRyan MooreAidan O'Brien£396,970
2.Audarya5yo mare by Wootton Bassett × Green BananasWilliam BuickJames Fanshawe¾£150,500
3.Armory4yo colt by Galileo × AfterSeamie HeffernanAidan O'Brien¾£75,320
4.My Oberon4yo mare by Dubawi × My TitaniaTom MarquandWilliam Haggas1 ¾£37,520
5.Desert Encounter9yo gelding by Halling × La ChicanaAndrea AtzeniDavid Simcock1 ¼£18,830
6.Sangarius5yo colt by Kingman × Trojan QueenColin KeaneSir Michael Stoute5 ½£9,450

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 16.06.21
Love
GalileoVater
PikabooMuttervon Pivotal
DamPikaboo

Love is out of Pikaboo (Pivotal). She is a full sister to Flattering, winner of the Gr.3 Stanerra Stakes, and to Peach Tree, winner of the Gr.3 Munster Oaks, and a half-sister to Lucky Kristale (Lucky Story), who won the Gr.2 Lowther Stakes and the Gr.2 Cherry Hinton Stakes.

Second damGleam of Light

Second dam Gleam of Light (Danehill). Pikaboo is a half-sister to Arabian Gleam, twice a winner of the Gr.2 Park Stakes and a sire, to Kimberella (Kyllachy), a Listed winner and Group-placed, and to Cute (Diktat), dam of Pogo (Zebedee), winner of the Listed Midsummer Stakes and third in the Gr.1 Prix d'Ispahan.

Third damGold Runner

Third dam Gold Runner (Runnett).

Wider family

Pikaboo is related to Light Quest (Quest For Fame), dam of the Singapore Gold Cup winner Tropaios (Excellent Art) and of Skia (Motivator), winner of the Gr.3 Prix Fille de l'Air. Skia in turn produced Vin de Garde (Deep Impact), winner of the Gr.2 Fuji Stakes and second in the Gr.1 Dubai Turf. This is also the family of the champion miler and sire Don't Forget Me (Ahonoora), winner of the Gr.1 English and Irish 2000 Guineas.

Verbindungen

Love in 2021

2 Plätze
Trainer / Jockey / Track
International Stakes2063 Meter · £1,000,0003rdAidan O'BrienRyan Moore18.08.2021YorkPreisgeld €125,046RenndetailsAnsehen
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes2406 Meter · £875,0003rdAidan O'BrienRyan Moore24.07.2021AscotPreisgeld €109,415RenndetailsAnsehen
Volles Profil von Love →

Historie seit 1968

Prince of Wales's Stakes
54Ausgaben seit 1968
3MehrfachsiegerConnaught, Mtoto, Muhtarram
13%Siege von Stuten7 von 54 · 3 der letzten 20
34.00Größter AußenseiterBob Back · 1985

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 1968
1Pat EdderyJockey · 1975, 1986, 1989, 1990, 19935 Siege
2Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 1977, 1978, 1992, 1993, 19975 Siege
3GodolphinBesitzer · 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 20115 Siege
4Jim JoelZüchter · 1968, 1969, 19703 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Connaught1969, 19702 Siege
2Mtoto1987, 19882 Siege
3Muhtarram1994, 19952 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Bob Back1985 · Bruce Raymond34.00
2Perpendicular1992 · Willie Ryan21.00
3Lear Spear1999 · Michael Kinane21.00
4My Dream Boat2016 · Adam Kirby17.00
5English Spring1986 · Pat Eddery15.00
Alle 54 Sieger seit 1968
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2021Love
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
2.00
2020Lord North
Dubawi
John Gosden
James Doyle
Zayed bin Mohammed
Godolphin
6.00
2019Crystal Ocean
Sea The Stars
Sir Michael Stoute
Frankie Dettori
Evelyn de Rothschild
Southcourt Stud
4.00
2018Poet's Word
Poet's Voice
Sir Michael Stoute
James Doyle
Saeed Suhail
Woodcote Stud Ltd
6.50
2017Highland Reel
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Hveger Syndicate
3.25
2016My Dream Boat
Lord Shanakill
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Paul & Clare Rooney
Patrick Monahan
17.00
2015Free Eagle
High Chaparral
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Moyglare Stud
Moyglare Stud
3.50
2014The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
6.50
2013Al Kazeem
Dubawi
Roger Charlton
James Doyle
John Deer
D J & Mrs Deer
3.75
2012So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.80
2011Rewilding
Tiger Hill
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Watership Down Stud
9.50
2010Byword
Peintre Celebre
André Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
3.50
2009Vision d'Etat
Chichicastenango
Eric Libaud
Olivier Peslier
Detré / Libaud
Gaetan Gilles
5.00
2008Duke of Marmalade
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Southern Bloodstock
2.00
2007Manduro
Monsun
André Fabre
Stéphane Pasquier
Georg von Ullmann
Rolf Brunner
2.88
2006Ouija Board
Cape Cross
Ed Dunlop
Olivier Peslier
19th Earl of Derby
Stanley Estate & Stud Co.
9.00
2005Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.38
2004Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary A. Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
4.00
2003Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
6.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
5.00
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
4.33
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.25
1999Lear Spear
Lear Fan
David Elsworth
Michael Kinane
Raymond Tooth
Juan Carlos Bago
21.00
1998Faithful Son
Zilzal
Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
6.50
1997Bosra Sham
Woodman
Sir Henry Cecil
Kieren Fallon
Wafic Saïd
Gerald Leigh
1.36
1996First Island
Dominion
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Citadel Stud
10.00
1995Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
6.00
1994Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
2.50
1993Placerville
Mr Prospector
Sir Henry Cecil
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
E A Cox, Jr
6.50
1992Perpendicular
Shirley Heights
Sir Henry Cecil
Willie Ryan
Lord Howard de Walden
Ovidstown Stud Stud
21.00
1991Stagecraft
Sadler's Wells
Sir Michael Stoute
Steve Cauthen
Sheikh Mohammed
Meon Valley Stud
2.50
1990Batshoof
Sadler's Wells
Ben Hanbury
Pat Eddery
Muttar Salem
The Mount Coote Partnership
3.00
1989Two Timing
Blushing Groom
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
6.00
1988Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Michael Roberts
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
1.53
1987Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Richard Hills
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
4.50
1986English Spring
Grey Dawn II
Ian Balding
Pat Eddery
Paul Mellon
Paul Mellon (owner-breeder)
15.00
1985Bob Back
Roberto
Michael Jarvis
Bruce Raymond
Antonio Balzarini
Joseph Allen
34.00
1984Morcon
Morston
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
2nd Baron Rotherwick
2.38
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
8.00
1982Kind of Hush
Welsh Pageant
Barry Hills
Steve Cauthen
Tony Shead
West Grinstead Stud Ltd
5.00
1981Hard Fought
Habitat
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Brook Holliday
Cleaboy Stud
4.00
1980Ela-Mana-Mou
Pitcairn
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Simon Weinstock
Patrick Clarke
4.33
1979Crimson Beau
High Line
Paul Cole
Lester Piggott
H. Spearing
6.50
1978Gunner B
Royal Gunner
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Pauline Barratt
Tom Barratt
1.80
1977Lucky Wednesday
Roi Soleil
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Charles St George
1.83
1976Annes Pretender
Pretense
Ryan Price
Lester Piggott
Charles Clore
Charles Clore
4.33
1975Record Run
Track Spare
Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
Pat Eddery
Sidney Grey
F. T. Tuthill & Mrs. A. W. F. Whitehead
13.00
1974Admetus
Reform
John Cunnington
Maurice Philliperon
Sir Michael Sobell
Ballymacoll Stud
7.00
1973Gift Card
Dan Cupid
Angel Penna Sr.
Lester Piggott
Margit Batthyány
Duc d'Audiffret-Pasquier
4.50
1972Brigadier Gerard
Queen's Hussar
Dick Hern
Joe Mercer
Jean Hislop
John L. Hislop
1.50
1971Arthur
Henry the Seventh
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Lady Rosebery
D A Hicks
2.25
1970Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.91
1969Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
2.00
1968Royal Palace
Ballymoss
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.25

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Europäische Saison 2021