G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Großbritannien
Ascot · 15.06.22
Rennen ansehen
1.State Of Rest4j. von Starspangledbanner × Repose£599,708
2.Bay Bridge4j. von New Bay × Hayyona£227,362
3.Grand Glory6j. von Olympic Glory × Madonna Lily£113,787
Full result →
Dotierung£1,057,500
Distanz2004 Meter
Siegerzeit2m 7.79s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen4-jährige und ältere

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

State Of Rest

Geschlagen blieb der frühere Sieger Lord North (2020), diesmal auf Platz 5. Mit diesem Sieg steht das Pferd bei 2 Gruppe-1-Siegen in dieser Saison. Der Vorsprung auf Bay Bridge betrug eine Länge. Am Start waren 5 Pferde.

Rennen ansehen

AscotRacecourse · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

5 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 6
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.State Of Rest4yo colt by Starspangledbanner × ReposeShane CrosseJoseph Patrick O'Brien£599,708
2.Bay Bridge4yo colt by New Bay × HayyonaRyan MooreSir Michael Stoute1£227,362
3.Grand Glory6yo filly by Olympic Glory × Madonna LilyMickael BarzalonaGianluca Bietolini2 ¼£113,787
4.Shahryar4yo colt by Deep Impact × Dubai MajestyCristian DemuroHideaki FujiwaraKopf£56,682
5.Lord North6yo gelding by Dubawi × NajoumFrankie DettoriJohn & Thady Gosden3 ½£28,447

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 15.06.22
State Of Rest
ReposeMuttervon Quiet American
DamRepose

State Of Rest is out of the unraced Repose (Quiet American) and is one of her first three foals. He is a half-brother to Tranquil Lady (Australia), a Group winner in Ireland who took the Gr.3 Blue Wind Stakes and was Listed-placed at two. Repose is a half-sister to seven winners, headed by the Listed winners Prince Alzain (Street Sense) and Echo River (Irish River), dam of Marsh Warbler, a Grade 1 winner over hurdles, and the stakes-winning jumper Spy In The Sky (Thunder Gulch) in the US.

Second damMonaassabaat

Second dam Monaassabaat (Zilzal) won the Listed Virginia Stakes. She is a half-sister to Bitooh (Seattle Slew), winner of the Gr.2 Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Air Dancer (Northern Dancer), a stakes winner in the US, and Sous Entendu (Shadeed), who was Group 3-placed and is the dam of the Group 2 winners Porte Bonheur and Slip Stream and the grandam of Alverta, a Group 1 winner in Australia.

Third damIt's in the Air

Third dam It's in the Air (Mr. Prospector) was a champion who won 16 races, including five Grade 1 races, among them the Grade 1 Vanity Handicap twice, and was placed six more times in Grade 1 company. Her descendants include Storming Home (Machiavellian), a triple Group 1 winner including the Gr.1 Champion Stakes, out of her winning daughter Try To Catch Me (Shareef Dancer). Her unraced daughter Note Musicale (Sadler's Wells) produced Music Note (A.P. Indy), a dual Grade 1 winner in the US including the Grade 1 American Oaks, and Musical Chimes (In Excess), winner of the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches; Music Note's son Mystic Guide (Ghostzapper) won the Gr.1 Dubai World Cup.

Next generation

Repose has a 2-year-old filly, Double Scoop (Dandy Man), and a filly foal by Sea The Stars, and she was then covered by Frankel.

Verbindungen

State Of Rest in 2022

1 weiterer Sieg · 1 Platz
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Tattersalls Gold Cup2112 Meter · €400,0003rdJoseph Patrick O'BrienShane Crosse22.05.2022CurraghPreisgeld €39,999RenndetailsAnsehen
Prix Ganay2100 Meter · €300,0001stJoseph Patrick O'BrienShane Crosse01.05.2022ParisLongchampPreisgeld €171,420Renndetails
Volles Profil von State Of Rest →

All winners since 2020

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021LoveGalileo × PikabooAidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John MagnierCoolmore
2020Lord NorthDubawi × NajoumJohn & Thady GosdenJames DoyleHH Sheikh Zayed bin Mohammed RacingGodolphin

Historie seit 1968

Prince of Wales's Stakes
55Ausgaben seit 1968
3MehrfachsiegerConnaught, Mtoto, Muhtarram
13%Siege von Stuten7 von 55 · 3 der letzten 20
34.00Größter AußenseiterBob Back · 1985

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 1968
1Pat EdderyJockey · 1975, 1986, 1989, 1990, 19935 Siege
2Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 1977, 1978, 1992, 1993, 19975 Siege
3GodolphinBesitzer · 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 20115 Siege
4Jim JoelZüchter · 1968, 1969, 19703 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Connaught1969, 19702 Siege
2Mtoto1987, 19882 Siege
3Muhtarram1994, 19952 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Bob Back1985 · Bruce Raymond34.00
2Perpendicular1992 · Willie Ryan21.00
3Lear Spear1999 · Michael Kinane21.00
4My Dream Boat2016 · Adam Kirby17.00
5English Spring1986 · Pat Eddery15.00
Alle 55 Sieger seit 1968
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2022State Of Rest
Starspangledbanner
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
State Of Rest Partnership
Tinnakill Bloodstock
6.00
2021Love
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
2.00
2020Lord North
Dubawi
John Gosden
James Doyle
Zayed bin Mohammed
Godolphin
6.00
2019Crystal Ocean
Sea The Stars
Sir Michael Stoute
Frankie Dettori
Evelyn de Rothschild
Southcourt Stud
4.00
2018Poet's Word
Poet's Voice
Sir Michael Stoute
James Doyle
Saeed Suhail
Woodcote Stud Ltd
6.50
2017Highland Reel
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Hveger Syndicate
3.25
2016My Dream Boat
Lord Shanakill
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Paul & Clare Rooney
Patrick Monahan
17.00
2015Free Eagle
High Chaparral
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Moyglare Stud
Moyglare Stud
3.50
2014The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
6.50
2013Al Kazeem
Dubawi
Roger Charlton
James Doyle
John Deer
D J & Mrs Deer
3.75
2012So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.80
2011Rewilding
Tiger Hill
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Watership Down Stud
9.50
2010Byword
Peintre Celebre
André Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
3.50
2009Vision d'Etat
Chichicastenango
Eric Libaud
Olivier Peslier
Detré / Libaud
Gaetan Gilles
5.00
2008Duke of Marmalade
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Southern Bloodstock
2.00
2007Manduro
Monsun
André Fabre
Stéphane Pasquier
Georg von Ullmann
Rolf Brunner
2.88
2006Ouija Board
Cape Cross
Ed Dunlop
Olivier Peslier
19th Earl of Derby
Stanley Estate & Stud Co.
9.00
2005Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.38
2004Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary A. Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
4.00
2003Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
6.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
5.00
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
4.33
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.25
1999Lear Spear
Lear Fan
David Elsworth
Michael Kinane
Raymond Tooth
Juan Carlos Bago
21.00
1998Faithful Son
Zilzal
Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
6.50
1997Bosra Sham
Woodman
Sir Henry Cecil
Kieren Fallon
Wafic Saïd
Gerald Leigh
1.36
1996First Island
Dominion
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Citadel Stud
10.00
1995Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
6.00
1994Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
2.50
1993Placerville
Mr Prospector
Sir Henry Cecil
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
E A Cox, Jr
6.50
1992Perpendicular
Shirley Heights
Sir Henry Cecil
Willie Ryan
Lord Howard de Walden
Ovidstown Stud Stud
21.00
1991Stagecraft
Sadler's Wells
Sir Michael Stoute
Steve Cauthen
Sheikh Mohammed
Meon Valley Stud
2.50
1990Batshoof
Sadler's Wells
Ben Hanbury
Pat Eddery
Muttar Salem
The Mount Coote Partnership
3.00
1989Two Timing
Blushing Groom
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
6.00
1988Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Michael Roberts
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
1.53
1987Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Richard Hills
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
4.50
1986English Spring
Grey Dawn II
Ian Balding
Pat Eddery
Paul Mellon
Paul Mellon (owner-breeder)
15.00
1985Bob Back
Roberto
Michael Jarvis
Bruce Raymond
Antonio Balzarini
Joseph Allen
34.00
1984Morcon
Morston
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
2nd Baron Rotherwick
2.38
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
8.00
1982Kind of Hush
Welsh Pageant
Barry Hills
Steve Cauthen
Tony Shead
West Grinstead Stud Ltd
5.00
1981Hard Fought
Habitat
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Brook Holliday
Cleaboy Stud
4.00
1980Ela-Mana-Mou
Pitcairn
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Simon Weinstock
Patrick Clarke
4.33
1979Crimson Beau
High Line
Paul Cole
Lester Piggott
H. Spearing
6.50
1978Gunner B
Royal Gunner
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Pauline Barratt
Tom Barratt
1.80
1977Lucky Wednesday
Roi Soleil
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Charles St George
1.83
1976Annes Pretender
Pretense
Ryan Price
Lester Piggott
Charles Clore
Charles Clore
4.33
1975Record Run
Track Spare
Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
Pat Eddery
Sidney Grey
F. T. Tuthill & Mrs. A. W. F. Whitehead
13.00
1974Admetus
Reform
John Cunnington
Maurice Philliperon
Sir Michael Sobell
Ballymacoll Stud
7.00
1973Gift Card
Dan Cupid
Angel Penna Sr.
Lester Piggott
Margit Batthyány
Duc d'Audiffret-Pasquier
4.50
1972Brigadier Gerard
Queen's Hussar
Dick Hern
Joe Mercer
Jean Hislop
John L. Hislop
1.50
1971Arthur
Henry the Seventh
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Lady Rosebery
D A Hicks
2.25
1970Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.91
1969Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
2.00
1968Royal Palace
Ballymoss
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.25

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Europäische Saison 2022