G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Vereinigte Staaten
Del Mar · 02.11.24
Rennen ansehen
1.Starlust3j. von Zoustar × Beyond DesireUS$630,000
2.Motorious6j. von Muhaarar × SquashUS$200,000
3.Ag Bullet4j. von Twirling Candy × Noble GreyUS$100,000
Full result →
Starlust
DotierungUS$1,000,000
Für den SiegerUS$630,000
Distanz1006 Meter
Siegerzeit55.92s
BodenRasen · Fest
Bedingungen3-jährige und ältere
Starter11

Rennen ansehen

At The Races · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

12 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 4
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Starlust3yo colt by Zoustar × Beyond DesireRossa RyanRalph BeckettUS$630,000
2.Motorious6yo gelding by Muhaarar × SquashAntonio FresuPhilip D'AmatoUS$200,000
3.Ag Bullet4yo mare by Twirling Candy × Noble GreyUmberto RispoliRichard BaltasUS$100,000
4.Star Of Mystery3yo filly by Kodiac × MistrustingWilliam BuickCharlie ApplebyUS$70,000
5.Cogburn5yo colt by Not This Time × In A JifIrad Ortiz JrSteve Asmussen
6.Arzak6yo colt by Not This Time × Delightful MelodyJoel RosarioMichael Trombetta
7.Isivunguvungu6yo gelding by What A Winter × Miss TweedyManuel FrancoH Graham Motion
8.Big Evs3yo colt by Blue Point × Hana LinaTom MarquandMichael Appleby
9.Howard Wolowitz3yo colt by Munnings × Forget Me NotFlavien PratJose D'Angelo
10.Big Invasion5yo colt by Declaration Of War × Curls In PlaceFrankie DettoriChristophe Clement
11.Bradsell4yo colt by Tasleet × Russian PunchHollie DoyleArchie Watson
–Believing4yo mare by Mehmas × MisfortunateRyan MooreGeorge BougheyZurückgezogen

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 02.11.24
Starlust
ZoustarVater
Beyond DesireMuttervon Invincible Spirit
DamBeyond Desire

Starlust is one of two stakes winners and four winners out of Beyond Desire (Invincible Spirit), a Group winner in France who took the Gr.3 Prix Saint-Georges, a multiple stakes winner and multiple Group-placed in England and Group-placed in Ireland. The other stakes winner is his half-sister Queen Of Desire (Dubawi), winner of the Listed Lansdown Stakes at Bath.

Second damCompradore

Second dam Compradore (Mujtahid) won four races and produced four other winners, including Grain De Beaute (Lawman), dam of the Listed-placed Beaute Pour Toi.

Third damKeswa

Third dam Keswa (Kings Lake) was Listed-placed and has seven winners. They include Mazuna (Cape Cross), winner of the Gr.3 Princess Royal Stakes, and the Listed-placed Nobilissime (Halling). Mazuna is the dam of Beautiful Romance, winner of the Gr.2 Middleton Stakes, and of the stakes-placed pair Executive Force and Good Fortune.

Next generation

Beyond Desire produced a full sister to Starlust in 2023 and was covered by Havana Grey in 2024.

Verbindungen

Starlust in 2024

1 Platz
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Nunthorpe Stakes1006 Meter · £500,0003rdRalph BeckettRossa Ryan23.08.2024YorkPreisgeld €62,523RenndetailsAnsehen
Volles Profil von Starlust →

Historie seit 2008

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
17Ausgaben seit 2008
2MehrfachsiegerMizdirection, Stormy Liberal
29%Siege von Stuten5 von 17 · 5 der letzten 17
51.00Größter AußenseiterCaravel · 2022

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 2008
1Peter MillerTrainer · 2017, 2018, 20193 Siege
2Mizzen MastVater · 2012, 2013, 20223 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Mizdirection2012, 20132 Siege
2Stormy Liberal2017, 20182 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Caravel2022 · Tyler Gaffalione51.00
2Mongolian Saturday2015 · Florent Geroux21.00
3Stormy Liberal2017 · Joel Rosario21.00
4Starlust2024 · Rossa Ryan21.00
5Belvoir Bay2019 · Javier Castellano17.00
Alle 17 Sieger seit 2008
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2024Starlust
Zoustar
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
Fitri Hay
Branton Court Stud LLP
21.00
2023Nobals
Noble Mission
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Patricia's Hope
Dr John A Chandler
11.00
2022Caravel
Mizzen Mast
Brad Cox
Tyler Gaffalione
Qatar Racing, Marc Detampel, & Madaket Stables
Elizabeth M. Merryman
51.00
2021Golden Pal
Uncle Mo
Wesley Ward
Irad Ortiz Jr
Coolmore Group
Randall E. Lowe
3.50
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud (Terry & Margaret Holdcroft)
Bearstone Stud
9.00
2019Belvoir Bay
Equiano
Peter Miller
Javier Castellano
Gary Barber
Mrs R D Peacock
17.00
2018Stormy Liberal
Stormy Atlantic
Peter Miller
Drayden Van Dyke
Rockingham Ranch (Gary Hartunian)
Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments
7.00
2017Stormy Liberal
Stormy Atlantic
Peter Miller
Joel Rosario
Rockingham Ranch (Gary Hartunian)
Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments
21.00
2016Obviously
Choisir
Philip D'Amato
Flavien Prat
Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino
Miss Deirdre Cogan
6.50
2015Mongolian Saturday
Any Given Saturday
Enebish Ganbat
Florent Geroux
Mongolian Stable (Ganbaatar Dagvadorj)
Normandy Farm
21.00
2014Bobby's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Chad C Brown
Joel Rosario
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
8.00
2013Mizdirection
Mizzen Mast
Mike Puype
Mike E Smith
Jungle Racing & KMN Racing et al.
Joseph J. Perrotta
4.00
2012Mizdirection
Mizzen Mast
Mike Puype
Mike E Smith
Jungle Racing & KMN Racing et al.
Joseph J. Perrotta
8.00
2011Regally Ready
More Than Ready
Steve Asmussen
Corey Nakatani
Vinery Stable
Grapestock LLC
2010Chamberlain Bridge
War Chant
Bret Calhoun
Jamie Theriot
Carl Moore Management
Eugene Melnyk
7.00
2009California Flag
Avenue of Flags
Brian Koriner
Joe Talamo
Hi Card Ranch (Keith Card)
Hi Card Ranch
5.50
2008Desert Code
E Dubai
David Hofmans
Richard Migliore
Tarabilla Farms (Susan Osborne)
Classic Star Llc
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Globale Saison 2024