G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Ireland
1stMoss Tucker5yo by Excelebration × Rare Symphony€240,000
2ndGet Ahead4yo by Showcasing × Suelita€79,999
3rdEquality5yo by Equiano × Penny Drops€40,000
Full result →
Moss Tucker
Purse€400,000
Distance1006 metres
Winning time1m 0.89s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Moss Tucker

Former winner Highfield Princess (2022) was among the beaten runners, finishing fifth. The horse was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 20.9. The win was worth EUR 240,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 0.89s.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMoss Tucker5yo gelding by Excelebration × Rare SymphonyBilly LeeKen Condon€240,000
2ndGet Ahead4yo filly by Showcasing × SuelitaRichard KingscoteClive Cox½€79,999
3rdEquality5yo gelding by Equiano × Penny DropsDaniel MuscuttCharles Hills1 ¼€40,000
4thLadies Church4yo mare by Churchill × RioticismBen CoenJohnny Murtagh2€20,000
5thHighfield Princess6yo mare by Night Of Thunder × Pure IllusionJason HartJohn Quinn1 ¾€11,999
6thArt Power6yo gelding by Dark Angel × Evening TimeOisin MurphyTim EasterbyNeck€8,000
7thBradsell3yo colt by Tasleet × Russian PunchHollie DoyleArchie WatsonShort head
8thAesop's Fables3yo colt by No Nay Never × How's She Cuttin'Ryan MooreAidan O'BrienNeck
9thBouttemont5yo colt by Acclamation × BasiliaDylan Browne McMonagleYann BarberotNeck
10thAno Syra4yo mare by Kodiac × ChroussaGary CarrollJ Feane1 ¼

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 10.09.23
Moss Tucker
Rare SymphonyDamby Pastoral Pursuits
DamRare Symphony

Moss Tucker is the only winner from the first four foals out of Rare Symphony (Pastoral Pursuits), who won twice on the Flat and twice over hurdles. She is a half-sister to Pantsonfire (Sir Percy), winner of the Grade 3 Astra S., to Pantsonfire's full brother Bomar, winner of the Listed Swedish Derby, and to Liar Liar (Dream Ahead), Listed-placed in the US.

Second damRubileo

The second dam Rubileo (Galileo) was unplaced and produced six other winners, among them Pantsonfire, Bomar and Liar Liar.

Third damRuby Affair

The third dam Ruby Affair (Night Shift) was placed and produced eight winners, headed by Hammadi (Red Ransom), a Listed winner in the UAE, and the Listed-placed Francis Cadell (Cadeaux Genereux).

Wider family

Ruby Affair is a half-sister to Island Sands (Turtle Island), winner of the Gr.1 2000 Guineas and a sire.

Next generation

Rare Symphony has an unraced 2-year-old gelding by Poet's Word and a yearling filly by Sumbal.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Highfield PrincessNight Of Thunder × Pure IllusionJohn QuinnJason HartTrainers House Enterprises LtdTrainers House Enterprises Ltd
2021Romantic ProposalRaven's Pass × PlaywithmyheartEdward LynamChris HayesClipper Logistics Group LtdFastnet Stud Ltd
2020Glass SlippersDream Ahead × Night GypsyKevin RyanTom EavesBearstone Stud LimitedBearstone Stud Ltd

History since 2000

Flying Five Stakes
24Editions since 2000
1Multiple winnersBenbaun
38%Won by fillies or mares9 of 24 · 8 of the last 20
0:57.50Fastest winning timeBenbaun · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2000
1Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2001, 2017, 20193 wins
2Mark WallaceTrainer · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2001, 2017, 20193 wins
4Ransley, Birks, HillenOwner · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
5StravinskySire · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
6Dr T A RyanBreeder · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
7SalseDamsire · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Benbaun2005, 2006, 20073 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Ardhoomey2016 · Colin Keane17.00
2Romantic Proposal2021 · Chris Hayes17.00
3Moss Tucker2023 · Billy Lee17.00
4Fairyland2019 · Ryan Moore13.00
5My Girl Anna2012 · Rory Cleary11.00
All 24 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Moss Tucker
Excelebration
Ken Condon
Billy Lee
Charlie Bit Me Syndicate
Donal Spring
17.00
2022Highfield Princess
Night Of Thunder
John Quinn
Jason Hart
Trainers House Enterprises
Trainers House Enterprises
2.25
2021Romantic Proposal
Raven's Pass
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Clipper Logistics Group
Fastnet Stud
17.00
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud
Bearstone Stud
5.50
2019Fairyland
Kodiac
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Tally-Ho Stud
13.00
2018Havana Grey
Havana Gold
Karl Burke
Richard Kingscote
Global Racing Club & Mrs E. Burke
Mickley Stud & Lady Lonsdale
2.88
2017Caravaggio
Scat Daddy
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Windmill Manor Farms & Petaluma Bloodstock
2.00
2016Ardhoomey
Dark Angel
Ger Lyons
Colin Keane
Moyville Racing Syndicate
John Quinn
17.00
2015Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Sabena Power
G Russell
6.00
2014Stepper Point
Kyllachy
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
C. Shiacolas
Whitsbury Manor Stud
3.25
2013Dutch Masterpiece
Dutch Art
Gary Moore
Joseph O'Brien
R A Green
Bumble Bloodstock
5.00
2012My Girl Anna
Orpen
Muredach Kelly
Rory Cleary
Owen Murphy & Ms A Clancy
Trevor Dazell
11.00
2011Amour Propre
Paris House
Henry Candy
Dane O'Neill
Simon Broke And Partners
Mrs Sheila Oakes
2.88
2010Astrophysical Jet
Dubawi
Ed McMahon
Graham Gibbons
Ladas
Grangecon Stud
5.50
2009Reverence
Mark of Esteem
Eric Alston
Willie Supple
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
6.00
2008Look Busy
Danetime
Alan Berry
Slade O'Hara
A Underwood
Tom And Hazel Russell
4.50
2007Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
4.33
2006Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
2.00
2005Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Jamie Spencer
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
3.25
2004Ringmoor Down
Pivotal
David Arbuthnot
Michael Kinane
Prof C D Green
Pigeon House Stud
3.50
2003Deportivo
Night Shift
Roger Charlton
Richard Hughes
K. Abdullah
Juddmonte
2.00
2002Danehurst
Danehill
Sir Mark Prescott
George Duffield
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park Stud
3.25
2001Ishiguru
Danzig
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Brushwood Stable
4.50
2000Namid
Indian Ridge
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Lady Clague
Newberry Stud Company
5.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 European season