G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Ireland
1stHighfield Princess5yo by Night Of Thunder × Pure Illusion€240,000
2ndErosandpsyche4yo by Sepoy × Sciolina€80,000
3rdFlotus3yo by Starspangledbanner × Floriade€39,999
Full result →
Highfield Princess
Purse€400,000
Distance1006 metres
Winning time1m 2.51s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Highfield Princess

Former winner Romantic Proposal (2021) was among the beaten runners, finishing ninth. With this win, the horse now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 19 runners. The winning time was 1m 2.51s.

Watch the race

Racing TV · English commentary

Result

19 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stHighfield Princess5yo mare by Night Of Thunder × Pure IllusionJason HartJohn Quinn€240,000
2ndErosandpsyche4yo gelding by Sepoy × SciolinaBilly LeePaddy Twomey3 ¼€80,000
3rdFlotus3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × FloriadeSeamie HeffernanSimon & Ed Crisford½€39,999
4thNew York City3yo colt by Invincible Spirit × RajeemRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾€20,000
5thDragon Symbol4yo colt by Cable Bay × ArcamistShane FoleyRoger Varian½€12,000
6thMooneista4yo mare by Dandy Man × Moon UnitColin KeaneJack W Davison¾€8,000
7thRaasel5yo gelding by Showcasing × Dubai AffairJason WatsonMichael ApplebyNeck
8thCastle Star3yo colt by Starspangledbanner × AwohaamJamie SpencerJ A Stack1 ¼
9thRomantic Proposal6yo mare by Raven's Pass × PlaywithmyheartChris HayesEdward LynamNeck
10thGustavus Weston6yo gelding by Equiano × ChrissycrossGary CarrollJoseph G MurphyHead
11thSaliteh3yo filly by Ardad × PoesyGary HalpinAdrian MurrayHead
12thA Case Of You4yo colt by Hot Streak × KarjeraRonan WhelanAdrian McGuinnessShort head
13thEbro River3yo colt by Galileo Gold × Soft PowerBen CurtisHugo PalmerShort head
14thCaturra3yo colt by Mehmas × Shoshoni WindAdam KirbyClive Cox¾
15thBrostaigh3yo filly by Footstepsinthesand × CoachellaDylan Browne McMonagleJoseph Patrick O'Brien½
16thThe Highway Rat4yo gelding by Dandy Man × Suzette De BavayWayne LordanA OliverNeck
17thLadies Church3yo mare by Churchill × RioticismBen CoenJohnny MurtaghNeck
18thChocquinto5yo mare by Requinto × Sara HammockAndrew SlatteryMiss H McLoughlin2 ½
19thGeocentric3yo filly by Kodiac × RajmahalM A EnrightGer LyonsNeck
Pedigree of the winner
DamPure Illusion
DamsireDanehill
Connections

Highfield Princess in 2022

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Nunthorpe Stakes1006 metres · £533,7501stJohn QuinnJason Hart19.08.2022YorkPrize money €351,768Race detailsWatch
Prix Maurice de Gheest1300 metres · €380,0001stJohn QuinnJason Hart07.08.2022DeauvillePrize money €217,132Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Highfield Princess →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Romantic ProposalRaven's Pass × PlaywithmyheartEdward LynamChris HayesClipper Logistics Group LtdFastnet Stud Ltd
2020Glass SlippersDream Ahead × Night GypsyKevin RyanTom EavesBearstone Stud LimitedBearstone Stud Ltd

History since 2000

Flying Five Stakes
23Editions since 2000
1Multiple winnersBenbaun
39%Won by fillies or mares9 of 23 · 8 of the last 20
0:57.50Fastest winning timeBenbaun · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2000
1Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2001, 2017, 20193 wins
2Mark WallaceTrainer · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2001, 2017, 20193 wins
4Ransley, Birks, HillenOwner · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
5StravinskySire · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
6Dr T A RyanBreeder · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins
7SalseDamsire · 2005, 2006, 20073 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Benbaun2005, 2006, 20073 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Ardhoomey2016 · Colin Keane17.00
2Romantic Proposal2021 · Chris Hayes17.00
3Fairyland2019 · Ryan Moore13.00
4My Girl Anna2012 · Rory Cleary11.00
5Reverence2009 · Willie Supple6.00
All 23 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Highfield Princess
Night Of Thunder
John Quinn
Jason Hart
Trainers House Enterprises
Trainers House Enterprises
2.25
2021Romantic Proposal
Raven's Pass
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Clipper Logistics Group
Fastnet Stud
17.00
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud
Bearstone Stud
5.50
2019Fairyland
Kodiac
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Tally-Ho Stud
13.00
2018Havana Grey
Havana Gold
Karl Burke
Richard Kingscote
Global Racing Club & Mrs E. Burke
Mickley Stud & Lady Lonsdale
2.88
2017Caravaggio
Scat Daddy
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Windmill Manor Farms & Petaluma Bloodstock
2.00
2016Ardhoomey
Dark Angel
Ger Lyons
Colin Keane
Moyville Racing Syndicate
John Quinn
17.00
2015Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Sabena Power
G Russell
6.00
2014Stepper Point
Kyllachy
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
C. Shiacolas
Whitsbury Manor Stud
3.25
2013Dutch Masterpiece
Dutch Art
Gary Moore
Joseph O'Brien
R A Green
Bumble Bloodstock
5.00
2012My Girl Anna
Orpen
Muredach Kelly
Rory Cleary
Owen Murphy & Ms A Clancy
Trevor Dazell
11.00
2011Amour Propre
Paris House
Henry Candy
Dane O'Neill
Simon Broke And Partners
Mrs Sheila Oakes
2.88
2010Astrophysical Jet
Dubawi
Ed McMahon
Graham Gibbons
Ladas
Grangecon Stud
5.50
2009Reverence
Mark of Esteem
Eric Alston
Willie Supple
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
6.00
2008Look Busy
Danetime
Alan Berry
Slade O'Hara
A Underwood
Tom And Hazel Russell
4.50
2007Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
4.33
2006Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
2.00
2005Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Jamie Spencer
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
3.25
2004Ringmoor Down
Pivotal
David Arbuthnot
Michael Kinane
Prof C D Green
Pigeon House Stud
3.50
2003Deportivo
Night Shift
Roger Charlton
Richard Hughes
K. Abdullah
Juddmonte
2.00
2002Danehurst
Danehill
Sir Mark Prescott
George Duffield
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park Stud
3.25
2001Ishiguru
Danzig
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Brushwood Stable
4.50
2000Namid
Indian Ridge
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Lady Clague
Newberry Stud Company
5.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 European season