G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Grande-Bretagne
Ascot · 16.10.21
Voir la course
1erSealiway3 ans par Galiway × Kensea£714,546
2eDubai Honour3 ans par Pride Of Dubai × Mondelice£270,900
3eMac Swiney3 ans par New Approach × Halla Na Saoire£135,576
Full result →
Allocation£1,260,000
Distance2004 mètres
Temps du gagnant2m 8.31s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Sealiway

Sealiway était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 14,65. L’écart sur Dubai Honour était de trois quarts de longueur. Le peloton comptait 9 partants. La victoire a rapporté 714 546 GBP. Le temps du vainqueur : 2 min 8,31 s.

Voir la course

At The Races · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

9 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erSealiway3yo colt by Galiway × KenseaMickael BarzalonaCedric Rossi£714,546
2eDubai Honour3yo gelding by Pride Of Dubai × MondeliceJames DoyleWilliam Haggas¾£270,900
3eMac Swiney3yo colt by New Approach × Halla Na SaoireKevin ManningJim Bolger1 ½£135,576
4eMishriff4yo colt by Make Believe × ContradictDavid EganJohn & Thady Gosden1£67,536
5eAdayar3yo colt by Frankel × Anna SalaiWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby3 ¾£33,894
6eAddeybb7yo gelding by Pivotal × Bush CatTom MarquandWilliam Haggas5£17,010
7eFoxes Tales3yo gelding by Zoffany × StarfishSilvestre De SousaAndrew Balding¾
8eAl Aasy4yo gelding by Sea The Stars × KitcaraJim CrowleyWilliam Haggas2 ¾
9eEuchen Glen8yo gelding by Authorized × JabbaraPaul MulrennanJim Goldie6

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 16.10.21
Sealiway
GaliwayPère
KenseaMèrepar Kendargent
DamKensea

Sealiway is out of Kensea (Kendargent), winner of the Listed Prix Herod.

Second damSea Island

Second dam Sea Island (Gold Away).

Third damEquatoriale

Third dam Equatoriale (Saint Estephe).

Wider family

This is the family of the listed-placed pair Enjoleur and Epicurien, both by Exit To Nowhere, of Another Dancer (Groom Dancer), winner of the Gr.2 Prix Malleret, and of Pollen (Orpen), winner of the Gr.3 Park Express S.

Next generation

Kensea's younger produce includes Seagali, a full-brother to Sealiway, and Seagala, also by Galiway, both sold as yearlings.

Entourage

Sealiway in 2021

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prix du Jockey Club2100 mètres · €1,500,0002ndFrédéric RossiFranck Blondel06.06.2021ChantillyGains €300,000Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Sealiway →

Historique depuis 2001

Champion Stakes
21Éditions depuis 2001
2Vainqueurs multiplesTwice Over, Cracksman
10%Victoires de pouliches ou juments2 sur 21 · 2 des 20 dernières
2:00.13Meilleur temps du vainqueurNew Approach · 2008

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 victoires
2Sir Henry CecilEntraîneur · 2009, 2010, 20123 victoires
3JuddmontePropriétaire · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 victoires
4GalileoPère · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 victoires
5JuddmonteÉleveur · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 victoires
6PivotalPère de mère · 2017, 2018, 20193 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Twice Over2009, 20102 victoires
2Cracksman2017, 20182 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
2Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
3Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
4Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
5Sealiway2021 · Mickael Barzalona13.00
Les 21 vainqueurs depuis 2001
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2021