G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stSealiway3yo by Galiway × Kensea£714,546
2ndDubai Honour3yo by Pride Of Dubai × Mondelice£270,900
3rdMac Swiney3yo by New Approach × Halla Na Saoire£135,576
Full result →
Purse£1,260,000
Distance2004 metres
Winning time2m 8.31s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Sealiway

Sealiway was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 14.65. The field numbered 9 runners. The three-year-old colt is by Galiway out of Kensea. The win was worth GBP 714,546 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 8.31s.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stSealiway3yo colt by Galiway × KenseaMickael BarzalonaCedric Rossi£714,546
2ndDubai Honour3yo gelding by Pride Of Dubai × MondeliceJames DoyleWilliam Haggas¾£270,900
3rdMac Swiney3yo colt by New Approach × Halla Na SaoireKevin ManningJim Bolger1 ½£135,576
4thMishriff4yo colt by Make Believe × ContradictDavid EganJohn & Thady Gosden1£67,536
5thAdayar3yo colt by Frankel × Anna SalaiWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby3 ¾£33,894
6thAddeybb7yo gelding by Pivotal × Bush CatTom MarquandWilliam Haggas5£17,010
7thFoxes Tales3yo gelding by Zoffany × StarfishSilvestre De SousaAndrew Balding¾
8thAl Aasy4yo gelding by Sea The Stars × KitcaraJim CrowleyWilliam Haggas2 ¾
9thEuchen Glen8yo gelding by Authorized × JabbaraPaul MulrennanJim Goldie6

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 16.10.21
Sealiway
KenseaDamby Kendargent
DamKensea

Sealiway is out of Kensea (Kendargent), winner of the Listed Prix Herod.

Second damSea Island

Second dam Sea Island (Gold Away).

Third damEquatoriale

Third dam Equatoriale (Saint Estephe).

Wider family

This is the family of the listed-placed pair Enjoleur and Epicurien, both by Exit To Nowhere, of Another Dancer (Groom Dancer), winner of the Gr.2 Prix Malleret, and of Pollen (Orpen), winner of the Gr.3 Park Express S.

Next generation

Kensea's younger produce includes Seagali, a full-brother to Sealiway, and Seagala, also by Galiway, both sold as yearlings.

Connections

Sealiway in 2021

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prix du Jockey Club2100 metres · €1,500,0002ndFrédéric RossiFranck Blondel06.06.2021ChantillyPrize money €300,000Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Sealiway →

History since 2001

Champion Stakes
21Editions since 2001
2Multiple winnersTwice Over, Cracksman
10%Won by fillies or mares2 of 21 · 2 of the last 20
2:00.13Fastest winning timeNew Approach · 2008

Record holders

Most wins since 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
2Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
3JuddmonteOwner · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
4GalileoSire · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 wins
5JuddmonteBreeder · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
6PivotalDamsire · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Twice Over2009, 20102 wins
2Cracksman2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
2Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
3Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
4Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
5Sealiway2021 · Mickael Barzalona13.00
All 21 winners since 2001
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 Global season