G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Irlande
Curragh · 12.09.21
Voir la course
1erRomantic Proposal5 ans par Raven's Pass × Playwithmyheart€180,000
2eA Case Of You3 ans par Hot Streak × Karjera€60,000
3eGlass Slippers5 ans par Dream Ahead × Night Gypsy€30,000
Full result →
Allocation€300,000
Distance1006 mètres
Temps du gagnant59.77s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Romantic Proposal

L’ancien vainqueur Glass Slippers (2020) a dû se contenter de la 3e place. Le cheval était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 20,2. L’écart sur A Case Of You était d'une demi-longueur. La victoire a rapporté 180 000 EUR.

Voir la course

Equidia · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

13 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erRomantic Proposal5yo mare by Raven's Pass × PlaywithmyheartChris HayesEdward Lynam€180,000
2eA Case Of You3yo colt by Hot Streak × KarjeraRonan WhelanAdrian McGuinness½€60,000
3eGlass Slippers5yo mare by Dream Ahead × Night GypsyTom EavesKevin RyanEncolure€30,000
4eDragon Symbol3yo colt by Cable Bay × ArcamistOisin MurphyArchie Watson½€15,000
5eRohaan3yo gelding by Mayson × Vive Les RougesS W KellyP D Evans¾€9,000
6eGustavus Weston5yo gelding by Equiano × ChrissycrossGary CarrollJoseph G Murphy2 ¼€6,000
7eStrong Johnson5yo gelding by Le Cadre Noir × Isabella RoseLuke McAteerJ H ScottEncolure
8eSignificantly3yo gelding by Garswood × RosebrideClifford LeeKarl BurkeEncolure
9eMeasure Of Magic3yo filly by Kodi Bear × Lilly BeBen CoenJohnny Murtagh¾
10eWinter Power3yo filly by Bungle Inthejungle × Titian SagaSilvestre De SousaTim Easterby1 ¼
11eMooneista3yo mare by Dandy Man × Moon UnitWayne LordanJack W Davison1 ¼
12eFrenetic3yo filly by Kodiac × MoojhaColin KeaneGer LyonsEncolure
13eBack To Brussels4yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Big BonedM A EnrightJ A StackTête

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 12.09.21
Romantic Proposal
PlaywithmyheartMèrepar Diktat
DamPlaywithmyheart

Romantic Proposal is out of Playwithmyheart (Diktat), a relation of Toylsome (Cadeaux Genereux), winner of the Gr.1 Prix de la Foret, and of Coral Mist (Bahamian Bounty), winner of the Gr.3 Firth of Clyde Stakes.

Second damTreasure Trove

Second dam Treasure Trove (The Minstrel).

Third damRiver Jig

Third dam River Jig (Irish River) produced Dance Parade, winner of the Grade 2 Buena Vista Handicap in the US, who in turn is the dam of Leading Light (Montjeu), winner of the Gr.1 St Leger and the Gr.1 Gold Cup.

Wider family

Toylsome's full-sister What a Treasure is the dam of Western Australia (Australia), a Listed Yeats Stakes winner who was third in the Gr.1 Futurity Trophy, and of Hoarding (Elusive Quality), winner of the Listed Fairway Stakes.

Next generation

Playwithmyheart has an unraced 3-year-old colt by Mastercraftsman named White Marlin.

Entourage

Historique depuis 2000

Flying Five Stakes
22Éditions depuis 2000
1Vainqueurs multiplesBenbaun
36%Victoires de pouliches ou juments8 sur 22 · 8 des 20 dernières
0:57.50Meilleur temps du vainqueurBenbaun · 2006

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2000
1Aidan O'BrienEntraîneur · 2001, 2017, 20193 victoires
2Mark WallaceEntraîneur · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
3Coolmore GroupPropriétaire · 2001, 2017, 20193 victoires
4Ransley, Birks, HillenPropriétaire · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
5StravinskyPère · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
6Dr T A RyanÉleveur · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
7SalsePère de mère · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Benbaun2005, 2006, 20073 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Ardhoomey2016 · Colin Keane17.00
2Romantic Proposal2021 · Chris Hayes17.00
3Fairyland2019 · Ryan Moore13.00
4My Girl Anna2012 · Rory Cleary11.00
5Reverence2009 · Willie Supple6.00
Les 22 vainqueurs depuis 2000
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2021Romantic Proposal
Raven's Pass
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Clipper Logistics Group
Fastnet Stud
17.00
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud
Bearstone Stud
5.50
2019Fairyland
Kodiac
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Tally-Ho Stud
13.00
2018Havana Grey
Havana Gold
Karl Burke
Richard Kingscote
Global Racing Club & Mrs E. Burke
Mickley Stud & Lady Lonsdale
2.88
2017Caravaggio
Scat Daddy
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Windmill Manor Farms & Petaluma Bloodstock
2.00
2016Ardhoomey
Dark Angel
Ger Lyons
Colin Keane
Moyville Racing Syndicate
John Quinn
17.00
2015Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Sabena Power
G Russell
6.00
2014Stepper Point
Kyllachy
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
C. Shiacolas
Whitsbury Manor Stud
3.25
2013Dutch Masterpiece
Dutch Art
Gary Moore
Joseph O'Brien
R A Green
Bumble Bloodstock
5.00
2012My Girl Anna
Orpen
Muredach Kelly
Rory Cleary
Owen Murphy & Ms A Clancy
Trevor Dazell
11.00
2011Amour Propre
Paris House
Henry Candy
Dane O'Neill
Simon Broke And Partners
Mrs Sheila Oakes
2.88
2010Astrophysical Jet
Dubawi
Ed McMahon
Graham Gibbons
Ladas
Grangecon Stud
5.50
2009Reverence
Mark of Esteem
Eric Alston
Willie Supple
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
6.00
2008Look Busy
Danetime
Alan Berry
Slade O'Hara
A Underwood
Tom And Hazel Russell
4.50
2007Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
4.33
2006Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
2.00
2005Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Jamie Spencer
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
3.25
2004Ringmoor Down
Pivotal
David Arbuthnot
Michael Kinane
Prof C D Green
Pigeon House Stud
3.50
2003Deportivo
Night Shift
Roger Charlton
Richard Hughes
K. Abdullah
Juddmonte
2.00
2002Danehurst
Danehill
Sir Mark Prescott
George Duffield
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park Stud
3.25
2001Ishiguru
Danzig
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Brushwood Stable
4.50
2000Namid
Indian Ridge
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Lady Clague
Newberry Stud Company
5.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2021