G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Grande-Bretagne
Ascot · 15.10.22
Voir la course
1erBay Bridge4 ans par New Bay × Hayyona£737,230
2eAdayar4 ans par Frankel × Anna Salai£279,500
3eMy Prospero3 ans par Iffraaj × My Titania£139,880
Full result →
Allocation£1,300,000
Distance2004 mètres
Temps du gagnant2m 9.46s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Bay Bridge

Bay Bridge était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 15,2. L’écart sur Adayar était d'une demi-longueur. Le peloton comptait 9 partants. Le cheval est issu de New Bay et Hayyona. La victoire a rapporté 737 230 GBP.

Voir la course

Racing TV · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

9 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erBay Bridge4yo colt by New Bay × HayyonaRichard KingscoteSir Michael Stoute£737,230
2eAdayar4yo colt by Frankel × Anna SalaiWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby½£279,500
3eMy Prospero3yo colt by Iffraaj × My TitaniaTom MarquandWilliam HaggasNez£139,880
4eBaaeed4yo colt by Sea The Stars × AghareedJim CrowleyWilliam Haggas1 ¼£69,680
5eStone Age3yo colt by Galileo × Bonanza CreekRyan MooreAidan O'Brien1 ½£34,970
6eDubai Honour4yo gelding by Pride Of Dubai × MondeliceJames DoyleWilliam Haggas1 ¼£17,550
7eHelvic Dream5yo gelding by Power × RachevieOisin OrrNoel Meade8 ½
8eMac Swiney4yo colt by New Approach × Halla Na SaoireKevin ManningJim Bolger8
9eRoyal Champion4yo gelding by Shamardal × Emirates QueenJack MitchellRoger Varian99

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 15.10.22
Bay Bridge
New BayPère
HayyonaMèrepar Multiplex
DamHayyona

Bay Bridge is out of Hayyona (Multiplex), whose seven foals include three runners, two of them winners; he was the fourth foal. His half-sister Nataleena (Nathaniel) has won five races. Hayyona is a half-sister to Shimraan (Rainbow Quest), winner of the Gr.2 Prix Eugene Adam.

Second damShemriyna

Second dam Shemriyna (King Of Kings) was a winner. Her half-siblings include Shamkiyr (Sea The Stars), second in the Gr.1 Prix du Jockey Club, Shendaya (Danehill Dancer), placed in the Listed Prix Casimir Delamarre and grandam of Like A Charm, placed in the Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham, and of the Listed-placed Shenoya, and Pecking Order (Fastnet Rock), second in the Listed Prix des Tourelles.

Third damShemaya

Third dam Shemaya (Darshaan) was a stakes winner, taking the Listed Prix Casimir Delamarre, and bred Shamkiyr. She is a daughter of Shemaka (Nishapour), winner of the Gr.1 Prix de Diane, and is related to Shemima (Dalakhani), winner of the Gr.3 Prix Allez France and dam of Cormorant (Kingman), winner of the Gr.3 Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial.

Wider family

Another relative is Shemala (Danehill), winner of the Listed Prix Madame Jean Couturie and also a daughter of Shemaka. Descendants of Shemala include Shakeel (Dalakhani), winner of the Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris.

Next generation

Hayyona has the unraced 2-year-old filly Stormy Sea (Territories), plus a yearling colt by Time Test.

Entourage

Bay Bridge in 2022

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prince of Wales's Stakes2004 mètres · £1,057,5002ndSir Michael StouteRyan Moore15.06.2022AscotGains €264,226Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Bay Bridge →

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2021SealiwayGaliway × KenseaCedric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie RacingGuy Pariente Holding
2020AddeybbPivotal × Bush CatWilliam HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al MaktoumRabbah Bloodstock Limited

Historique depuis 2001

Champion Stakes
22Éditions depuis 2001
2Vainqueurs multiplesTwice Over, Cracksman
9%Victoires de pouliches ou juments2 sur 22 · 2 des 20 dernières
2:00.13Meilleur temps du vainqueurNew Approach · 2008

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 victoires
2Sir Henry CecilEntraîneur · 2009, 2010, 20123 victoires
3JuddmontePropriétaire · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 victoires
4GalileoPère · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 victoires
5JuddmonteÉleveur · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 victoires
6PivotalPère de mère · 2017, 2018, 20193 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Twice Over2009, 20102 victoires
2Cracksman2017, 20182 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
2Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
3Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
4Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
5Sealiway2021 · Mickael Barzalona13.00
Les 22 vainqueurs depuis 2001
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2022Bay Bridge
New Bay
Sir Michael Stoute
Richard Kingscote
James Wigan & Ballylinch Stud
London Thoroughbred Services
11.00
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2022