G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stBay Bridge4yo by New Bay × Hayyona£737,230
2ndAdayar4yo by Frankel × Anna Salai£279,500
3rdMy Prospero3yo by Iffraaj × My Titania£139,880
Full result →
Purse£1,300,000
Distance2004 metres
Winning time2m 9.46s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Bay Bridge

Bay Bridge was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 15.2. The winning margin over Adayar was half a length. The field numbered 9 runners. The horse is by New Bay out of Hayyona. The winning time was 2m 9.46s.

Watch the race

Racing TV · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stBay Bridge4yo colt by New Bay × HayyonaRichard KingscoteSir Michael Stoute£737,230
2ndAdayar4yo colt by Frankel × Anna SalaiWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby½£279,500
3rdMy Prospero3yo colt by Iffraaj × My TitaniaTom MarquandWilliam HaggasNose£139,880
4thBaaeed4yo colt by Sea The Stars × AghareedJim CrowleyWilliam Haggas1 ¼£69,680
5thStone Age3yo colt by Galileo × Bonanza CreekRyan MooreAidan O'Brien1 ½£34,970
6thDubai Honour4yo gelding by Pride Of Dubai × MondeliceJames DoyleWilliam Haggas1 ¼£17,550
7thHelvic Dream5yo gelding by Power × RachevieOisin OrrNoel Meade8 ½
8thMac Swiney4yo colt by New Approach × Halla Na SaoireKevin ManningJim Bolger8
9thRoyal Champion4yo gelding by Shamardal × Emirates QueenJack MitchellRoger Varian99

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 15.10.22
Bay Bridge
HayyonaDamby Multiplex
DamHayyona

Bay Bridge is out of Hayyona (Multiplex), whose seven foals include three runners, two of them winners; he was the fourth foal. His half-sister Nataleena (Nathaniel) has won five races. Hayyona is a half-sister to Shimraan (Rainbow Quest), winner of the Gr.2 Prix Eugene Adam.

Second damShemriyna

Second dam Shemriyna (King Of Kings) was a winner. Her half-siblings include Shamkiyr (Sea The Stars), second in the Gr.1 Prix du Jockey Club, Shendaya (Danehill Dancer), placed in the Listed Prix Casimir Delamarre and grandam of Like A Charm, placed in the Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham, and of the Listed-placed Shenoya, and Pecking Order (Fastnet Rock), second in the Listed Prix des Tourelles.

Third damShemaya

Third dam Shemaya (Darshaan) was a stakes winner, taking the Listed Prix Casimir Delamarre, and bred Shamkiyr. She is a daughter of Shemaka (Nishapour), winner of the Gr.1 Prix de Diane, and is related to Shemima (Dalakhani), winner of the Gr.3 Prix Allez France and dam of Cormorant (Kingman), winner of the Gr.3 Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial.

Wider family

Another relative is Shemala (Danehill), winner of the Listed Prix Madame Jean Couturie and also a daughter of Shemaka. Descendants of Shemala include Shakeel (Dalakhani), winner of the Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris.

Next generation

Hayyona has the unraced 2-year-old filly Stormy Sea (Territories), plus a yearling colt by Time Test.

Connections

Bay Bridge in 2022

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prince of Wales's Stakes2004 metres · £1,057,5002ndSir Michael StouteRyan Moore15.06.2022AscotPrize money €264,226Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Bay Bridge →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021SealiwayGaliway × KenseaCedric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie RacingGuy Pariente Holding
2020AddeybbPivotal × Bush CatWilliam HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al MaktoumRabbah Bloodstock Limited

History since 2001

Champion Stakes
22Editions since 2001
2Multiple winnersTwice Over, Cracksman
9%Won by fillies or mares2 of 22 · 2 of the last 20
2:00.13Fastest winning timeNew Approach · 2008

Record holders

Most wins since 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
2Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
3JuddmonteOwner · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
4GalileoSire · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 wins
5JuddmonteBreeder · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
6PivotalDamsire · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Twice Over2009, 20102 wins
2Cracksman2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
2Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
3Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
4Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
5Sealiway2021 · Mickael Barzalona13.00
All 22 winners since 2001
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Bay Bridge
New Bay
Sir Michael Stoute
Richard Kingscote
James Wigan & Ballylinch Stud
London Thoroughbred Services
11.00
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season