G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Émirats arabes unis
Meydan · 25.03.23
Voir la course
1erSibelius5 ans par Not This Time × Fiery PulpitAED4,224,005
2eSwitzerland9 ans par Speightstown × CzechersAED1,597,755
3eGunite4 ans par Gun Runner × Simple SurpriseAED793,710
Full result →
Sibelius
AllocationUS$2,000,000
Distance1200 mètres
Temps du gagnant1m 10.69s
SurfaceDirt · Rapide
ConditionsNH & SH 3up
Partants14

Les histoires de ce résultat

Sibelius

L’ancien vainqueur Switzerland (2022) a dû se contenter de la 2e place. L’écart était d'un nez. Le cheval est issu de Not This Time et Fiery Pulpit. La victoire a rapporté 4 224 005 AED. Le temps du vainqueur : 1 min 10,69 s.

Voir la course

Racing TV · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

14 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erSibelius5yo gelding by Not This Time × Fiery PulpitRyan MooreJ O DwyerAED4,224,005
2eSwitzerland9yo gelding by Speightstown × CzechersTadhg O'SheaBhupat SeemarNezAED1,597,755
3eGunite4yo colt by Gun Runner × Simple SurpriseTyler GaffalioneSteve Asmussen½AED793,710
4eHopkins5yo colt by Quality Road × Hot SpellFrankie DettoriBob Baffert½AED363,260
5eRemake4yo colt by Lani × SarielYutaka TakeKoichi Shintani¾AED183,105
6eRed Le Zele7yo colt by Lord Kanaloa × French NoirYuga KawadaTakayuki Yasuda1AED109,275
7eTuz6yo gelding by Oxbow × Suede ShoeJ Da SilvaBhupat Seemar¾
8eC Z Rocket9yo gelding by City Zip × Successful SarahAntonio FresuPeter MillerNez
9eSound Money5yo gelding by Flatter × Vegas TripMickael BarzalonaBhupat Seemar1 ¾
10eLemon Pop5yo colt by Lemon Drop Kid × UnreachableRyusei SakaiHiroyasu Tanaka¾
11eSuper Ocho5yo colt by Dubai Sky × Berry BlossomHector BerriosA Sanchez¾
12eJustin7yo colt by Orfevre × SynesthesiaBauyrzhan MurzabayevYoshito Yahagi6
13eMouheeb5yo colt by Flatter × Shananies SongJames DoyleM Costa4 ¼
14eRoad Bloc5yo gelding by Street Sense × Jan's Perfect StarO ChavezO Refai4

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 25.03.23
Sibelius
Fiery PulpitMèrepar Pulpit
DamFiery Pulpit

Sibelius is out of the unraced Fiery Pulpit (Pulpit) and is the seventh of her eight winners from ten foals aged three and over. She is also the dam of two stakes-placed runners, Paddock Pick (Graydar) and Dypsy (Broken Vow), and Dypsy is the dam of the stakes winner Edwards Going Left, twice placed at Grade 1 level.

Second damPretty Flame

Second dam Pretty Flame (Mt Livermore) was a winner and produced eleven winners from 16 foals. They are headed by Clamorosa (Seattle Dancer), a Group 3 winner, and the stakes winner Bensonhurst Bull (Geiger Counter), and include stakes-placed winners by Deputy Minister, Sky Classic, Saint Ballado and Trempolino.

Third damPretty Driver

Third dam Pretty Driver (Lt Stevens) was placed and has ten winners from eleven foals, among them the stakes winners Pretty Sham (Sham) and Colonel Hill (Temperence Hill). She is also the grandam of the Group 3 winner Tolanda, dam of Tytola, a Group 1 winner in South Africa.

Next generation

Fiery Pulpit has a 2-year-old colt by Palace Malice.

Entourage

All winners since 2021

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2022SwitzerlandSpeightstown × CzechersBhupat SeemarTadhg O'SheaCoolmore (Mgr T Magnier), Wynaus (Mgr D Smith), Westerberg (Mgr M Ryan), J Poulin, Sir P Vela, Lynque (Mgr Ms L Ingham), Woppitt Bloodstock (Mgr Mrs D Kepitis), Peachester Lodge (Mgr Mrs L Huddy), Rockingham Thoroughbreds (Mgr J Ingham), Aristia Park Bloodstock, Meridian Bloodstock & K MacLennanBranch Family Trust
2021ZendenFed Biz × You LaughinCarlos DavidAntonio FresuLlp Performance Horse, LlcBrent & Beth Harris

Historique depuis 2000

Dubai Golden Shaheen
23Éditions depuis 2000
2Vainqueurs multiplesCaller One, Mind Your Biscuits
0%Victoires de pouliches ou juments0 sur 23 · 0 des 20 dernières
1:08.10Meilleur temps du vainqueurBig Jag · 2000

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Caller One2001, 20022 victoires
2Mind Your Biscuits2017, 20182 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Zenden2021 · Antonio Fresu41.00
2State City2003 · Michael Hills26.00
3Switzerland2022 · Tadhg O'Shea23.00
4Our New Recruit2004 · Alex Solis21.00
5Kelly's Landing2007 · Frankie Dettori12.00
Les 23 vainqueurs depuis 2000
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2023Sibelius
Not This Time
Jeremiah O'Dwyer
Ryan Moore
Jun Park & Delia Nash
Taylor Brothers Properties Llc, Pollock Farms, Patrick H. Pa
8.50
2022Switzerland
Speightstown
Bhupat Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
RRR Racing
Branch Family Trust
23.00
2021Zenden
Fed Biz
Carlos David
Antonio Fresu
LLP Performance Horse
Brent Harris & Beth Harris
41.00
2019X Y Jet
Kantharos
Jorge Navarro
Emisael Jaramillo
Rockingham Ranch & Gelfenstein Farm
Didier Plasencia
2.75
2018Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
7.00
2017Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
5.50
2016Muarrab
Oasis Dream
Musabah Al Muhairi
Paul Hanagan
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Stratford Place Stud
7.00
2015Secret Circle
Eddington
Bob Baffert
Victor Espinoza
Karl Watson, Michael E. Pegram & Paul Weitman
Willmott Stables
4.33
2014Sterling City
Nadeem
John Moore
João Moreira
Ling Chiu Shing and Gary Ling Kay Wai
Mr Dpr Esplin
3.25
2013Reynaldothewizard
Speightstown
Satish Seemar
Richard Mullen
Zabeel Racing
Gibraltar Group Lp
10.00
2012Krypton Factor
Kyllachy
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Kieren Fallon
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Lady Fairhaven
7.50
2011Rocket Man
Viscount
Patrick Shaw
Felix Coetzee
Alfredo L. A. Crabbia
D R Fleming
2.00
2010Kinsale King
Yankee Victor
Carl O'Callaghan
Garrett Gomez
Super Horse Inc.
Marvin Little, Jr.
8.00
2009Big City Man
Northern Afleet
Jerry Barton
Jose Verenzuela
Prince Sultan Mohammed Saud Al Kabeer
Four Horsemen's Ranch
6.50
2008Benny the Bull
Lucky Lionel
Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Edgar Prado
IEAH Stables et al.
Tamoka Farms
2.75
2007Kelly's Landing
Patton
Eddie Kenneally
Frankie Dettori
Summerplace Farm
Summerplace Farm
12.00
2006Proud Tower Too
Proud Irish
Sal Gonzalez
David Cohen
Tricar Stables
Tricar Stables Inc
6.00
2005Saratoga County
Valid Expectations
George Weaver
Javier Castellano
Evelyn Pollard
Round Table LLC
7.00
2004Our New Recruit
Alphabet Soup
John W. Sadler
Alex Solis
CRK Stable
Thomas A Groul
21.00
2003State City
Carson City
Paddy Rudkin
Michael Hills
S M R M
Darley Stud Management, L L C
26.00
2002Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Gary Stevens
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
3.50
2001Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Corey Nakatani
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
4.50
2000Big Jag
Kleven
Tim Pinfield
Alex Solis
Julius Zolezzi
Julius H Zolezzi

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2023