G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Irlande
Curragh · 10.09.23
Voir la course
1erMoss Tucker5 ans par Excelebration × Rare Symphony€240,000
2eGet Ahead4 ans par Showcasing × Suelita€79,999
3eEquality5 ans par Equiano × Penny Drops€40,000
Full result →
Moss Tucker
JockeyBilly Lee
EntraîneurKen Condon
ÉleveurDonal Spring
Allocation€400,000
Distance1006 mètres
Temps du gagnant1m 0.89s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Moss Tucker

Moss Tucker était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 20,9. Le peloton comptait 10 partants. Le cheval est issu de Excelebration et Rare Symphony. La victoire a rapporté 240 000 EUR. Le temps du vainqueur : 1 min 0,89 s.

Voir la course

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

10 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erMoss Tucker5yo gelding by Excelebration × Rare SymphonyBilly LeeKen Condon€240,000
2eGet Ahead4yo filly by Showcasing × SuelitaRichard KingscoteClive Cox½€79,999
3eEquality5yo gelding by Equiano × Penny DropsDaniel MuscuttCharles Hills1 ¼€40,000
4eLadies Church4yo mare by Churchill × RioticismBen CoenJohnny Murtagh2€20,000
5eHighfield Princess6yo mare by Night Of Thunder × Pure IllusionJason HartJohn Quinn1 ¾€11,999
6eArt Power6yo gelding by Dark Angel × Evening TimeOisin MurphyTim EasterbyEncolure€8,000
7eBradsell3yo colt by Tasleet × Russian PunchHollie DoyleArchie WatsonCourte tête
8eAesop's Fables3yo colt by No Nay Never × How's She Cuttin'Ryan MooreAidan O'BrienEncolure
9eBouttemont5yo colt by Acclamation × BasiliaDylan Browne McMonagleYann BarberotEncolure
10eAno Syra4yo mare by Kodiac × ChroussaGary CarrollJ Feane1 ¼

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 10.09.23
Moss Tucker
Rare SymphonyMèrepar Pastoral Pursuits
DamRare Symphony

Moss Tucker is the only winner from the first four foals out of Rare Symphony (Pastoral Pursuits), who won twice on the Flat and twice over hurdles. She is a half-sister to Pantsonfire (Sir Percy), winner of the Grade 3 Astra S., to Pantsonfire's full brother Bomar, winner of the Listed Swedish Derby, and to Liar Liar (Dream Ahead), Listed-placed in the US.

Second damRubileo

The second dam Rubileo (Galileo) was unplaced and produced six other winners, among them Pantsonfire, Bomar and Liar Liar.

Third damRuby Affair

The third dam Ruby Affair (Night Shift) was placed and produced eight winners, headed by Hammadi (Red Ransom), a Listed winner in the UAE, and the Listed-placed Francis Cadell (Cadeaux Genereux).

Wider family

Ruby Affair is a half-sister to Island Sands (Turtle Island), winner of the Gr.1 2000 Guineas and a sire.

Next generation

Rare Symphony has an unraced 2-year-old gelding by Poet's Word and a yearling filly by Sumbal.

Entourage
JockeyBilly Lee
EntraîneurKen Condon
ÉleveurDonal Spring

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2022Highfield PrincessNight Of Thunder × Pure IllusionJohn QuinnJason HartTrainers House Enterprises LtdTrainers House Enterprises Ltd
2021Romantic ProposalRaven's Pass × PlaywithmyheartEdward LynamChris HayesClipper Logistics Group LtdFastnet Stud Ltd
2020Glass SlippersDream Ahead × Night GypsyKevin RyanTom EavesBearstone Stud LimitedBearstone Stud Ltd

Historique depuis 2000

Flying Five Stakes
24Éditions depuis 2000
1Vainqueurs multiplesBenbaun
38%Victoires de pouliches ou juments9 sur 24 · 8 des 20 dernières
0:57.50Meilleur temps du vainqueurBenbaun · 2006

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2000
1Aidan O'BrienEntraîneur · 2001, 2017, 20193 victoires
2Mark WallaceEntraîneur · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
3Coolmore GroupPropriétaire · 2001, 2017, 20193 victoires
4Ransley, Birks, HillenPropriétaire · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
5StravinskyPère · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
6Dr T A RyanÉleveur · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires
7SalsePère de mère · 2005, 2006, 20073 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Benbaun2005, 2006, 20073 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Ardhoomey2016 · Colin Keane17.00
2Romantic Proposal2021 · Chris Hayes17.00
3Moss Tucker2023 · Billy Lee17.00
4Fairyland2019 · Ryan Moore13.00
5My Girl Anna2012 · Rory Cleary11.00
Les 24 vainqueurs depuis 2000
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2023Moss Tucker
Excelebration
Ken Condon
Billy Lee
Charlie Bit Me Syndicate
Donal Spring
17.00
2022Highfield Princess
Night Of Thunder
John Quinn
Jason Hart
Trainers House Enterprises
Trainers House Enterprises
2.25
2021Romantic Proposal
Raven's Pass
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Clipper Logistics Group
Fastnet Stud
17.00
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud
Bearstone Stud
5.50
2019Fairyland
Kodiac
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Tally-Ho Stud
13.00
2018Havana Grey
Havana Gold
Karl Burke
Richard Kingscote
Global Racing Club & Mrs E. Burke
Mickley Stud & Lady Lonsdale
2.88
2017Caravaggio
Scat Daddy
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Windmill Manor Farms & Petaluma Bloodstock
2.00
2016Ardhoomey
Dark Angel
Ger Lyons
Colin Keane
Moyville Racing Syndicate
John Quinn
17.00
2015Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Chris Hayes
Sabena Power
G Russell
6.00
2014Stepper Point
Kyllachy
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
C. Shiacolas
Whitsbury Manor Stud
3.25
2013Dutch Masterpiece
Dutch Art
Gary Moore
Joseph O'Brien
R A Green
Bumble Bloodstock
5.00
2012My Girl Anna
Orpen
Muredach Kelly
Rory Cleary
Owen Murphy & Ms A Clancy
Trevor Dazell
11.00
2011Amour Propre
Paris House
Henry Candy
Dane O'Neill
Simon Broke And Partners
Mrs Sheila Oakes
2.88
2010Astrophysical Jet
Dubawi
Ed McMahon
Graham Gibbons
Ladas
Grangecon Stud
5.50
2009Reverence
Mark of Esteem
Eric Alston
Willie Supple
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
6.00
2008Look Busy
Danetime
Alan Berry
Slade O'Hara
A Underwood
Tom And Hazel Russell
4.50
2007Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
4.33
2006Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Pat Smullen
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
2.00
2005Benbaun
Stravinsky
Mark Wallace
Jamie Spencer
Ransley, Birks, Hillen
Dr T A Ryan
3.25
2004Ringmoor Down
Pivotal
David Arbuthnot
Michael Kinane
Prof C D Green
Pigeon House Stud
3.50
2003Deportivo
Night Shift
Roger Charlton
Richard Hughes
K. Abdullah
Juddmonte
2.00
2002Danehurst
Danehill
Sir Mark Prescott
George Duffield
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park Stud
3.25
2001Ishiguru
Danzig
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Brushwood Stable
4.50
2000Namid
Indian Ridge
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Lady Clague
Newberry Stud Company
5.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2023