G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Japan
1stAkaitorino Musume3yo by Deep Impact × Apapane¥100,000,000
2ndFine Rougeby Kizuna × Passion Rouge¥40,000,000
3rdAndvaranautby King Kamehameha × Gullveig¥25,000,000
Full result →
Purse¥190,000,000
To the winner¥100,000,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 01.2s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-old fillies
Runners16

Stories of this Result

Deep Impact

With this win, Deep Impact moved to 11 Group 1 wins this season, two wins behind leader Frankel in the sires' table. The stallion is also the sire of Miss Figaro (ninth) from this field. Those wins came from 9 different horses.

Watch the race

Staying The Distance - The Melbourne Cup Channel · English commentary

Result

16 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAkaitorino Musumeby Deep Impact × ApapaneKeita TosakiSakae Kunieda¥100,000,000
2ndFine Rougeby Kizuna × Passion RougeChristophe LemaireT Iwato1/2¥40,000,000
3rdAndvaranautby King Kamehameha × GullveigYuichi FukunagaManabu Ikezoe1/2¥25,000,000
4thA Shin Hitenby A Shin Hikari × Eishin Sun ValleyFuma MatsuwakaK Watanabe1.1/2¥15,000,000
5thSlylyby Orfevre × VisionaryY IshikawaI AizawaNeck¥10,000,000
6thStellariaby Kizuna × PollenatorYutaka TakeTakashi SaitoNeck
7thArt de Vivreby King Kamehameha × IsabelKohei MatsuyamaT KonnoNeck
7thAnother Lyricby Leontes × AnthologyAkihide TsumuraToru HayashiNeck
9thMiss Figaroby Deep Impact × Miss EncoreK FujiokaYasuo Tomomichi1.1/4
10thSodashiby Kurofune × BuchikoHayato YoshidaNaosuke Sugai1/2
11thThrough Seven Seasby Dream Journey × Mighty SlewT OnoT Ozeki1
12thSulfur Cosmosby King Kamehameha × MikrokosmosYuga KawadaMitsumasa Nakauchida1/2
13thUberlebenby Gold Ship × Meine TheresiaMirco DemuroTakahisa Tezuka1.3/4
14thEnthusiasmby Deep Impact × Zealous CatMirai IwataShogo YasudaNeck
15thCool Catby Screen Hero × Mejiro TonkineseR WadaTakeshi Okumura10
16thHo O Ixellesby Rulership × Mejiro AudreyK MarutaMizuki Takayanagi1

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 17.10.21
Akaitorino Musume
ApapaneDamby King Kamehameha
DamApapane

Akaitorino Musume is out of Apapane (King Kamehameha), champion two-year-old filly and champion three-year-old filly in Japan and winner of the Fillies' Triple Crown. Apapane won three of her four starts at two, among them the Hanshin Juvenile Fillies when it was still a Listed race, then took the Gr.1 Japanese 1000 Guineas, the Gr.1 Japanese Oaks and the 2010 Gr.1 Shuka Sho, and added the Gr.1 Victoria Mile at four. Akaitorino Musume is her fourth foal and fourth winner, and a full sister to Jinambo (Deep Impact), placed in more than one Group race in Japan, and Rhinebeck (Deep Impact), placed at Group 3 level.

Second damSalty Bid

The second dam is Salty Bid (Salt Lake).

Third damPiper Piper

The third dam is Piper Piper (Spectacular Bid).

Next generation

Apapane's latest foals are a yearling filly and a weanling colt, both by Black Tide.

Connections

Akaitorino Musume in 2021

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Yushun Himba2400 metres · ¥210,000,0002ndSakae KuniedaChristophe Lemaire23.05.2021TokyoPrize money €243,622Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Akaitorino Musume →

History since 1996

Shuka Sho
26Editions since 1996
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares26 of 26 · 20 of the last 20
1:56.90Fastest winning timeMikki Queen · 2015

Record holders

Most wins since 1996
1Yutaka TakeJockey · 1998, 2002, 20053 wins
2Yasunari IwataJockey · 2008, 2011, 20123 wins
3Sakae KuniedaTrainer · 2010, 2018, 20213 wins
4Deep ImpactSire · 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 20215 wins
5Northern FarmBreeder · 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021 …10 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Buzen Candle1999 · Yasuhiko Yasuda58.00
2Black Emblem2008 · Yasunari Iwata30.00
3Tico Tico Tac2000 · Koshiro Take27.00
4Fabulous la Fouine1996 · Mikio Matsunaga19.00
5Shonan Pandora2014 · Suguru Hamanaka10.00
All 26 winners since 1996
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Akaitorino Musume
Deep Impact
Sakae Kunieda
Keita Tosaki
Kaneko Makoto Holdings
Northern Farm
9.00
2020Daring Tact
Epiphaneia
Haruki Sugiyama
Kohei Matsuyama
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing
Hasegawa Bokujo
1.00
2019Chrono Genesis
Bago
Takashi Saito
Yuichi Kitamura
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
7.00
2018Almond Eye
Lord Kanaloa
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe Lemaire
Silk Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2017Deirdre
Harbinger
Mitsuru Hashida
Christophe Lemaire
Toji Morita
Northern Farm
6.00
2016Vivlos
Deep Impact
Yasuo Tomomichi
Yuichi Fukunaga
Kazuhiro Sasaki
Northern Farm
6.00
2015Mikki Queen
Deep Impact
Yasutoshi Ikee
Suguru Hamanaka
Mizuki Noda
Northern Farm
3.00
2014Shonan Pandora
Deep Impact
Tomokazu Takano
Suguru Hamanaka
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation
10.00
2013Meisho Mambo
Suzuka Mambo
Akihiro Iida
Koshiro Take
Yoshio Matsumoto
Kosho Bokujo
5.00
2012Gentildonna
Deep Impact
Sei Ishizaka
Yasunari Iwata
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2011Aventura
Jungle Pocket
Katsuhiko Sumii
Yasunari Iwata
U. Carrot Farm
Northern Farm
3.00
2010Apapane
King Kamehameha
Sakae Kunieda
Masayoshi Ebina
Kaneko Makoto Holdings
Northern Farm
2.00
2009Red Desire
Manhattan Cafe
Mikio Matsunaga
Hirofumi Shii
Tokyo Horse Racing Co., Ltd.
Shadai Farm
3.00
2008Black Emblem
War Emblem
Shigeyuki Kojima
Yasunari Iwata
Kunio Tahara
Northern Farm
30.00
2007Daiwa Scarlet
Agnes Tachyon
Kunihide Matsuda
Katsumi Andō
Keizo Ōshiro
Shadai Farm
3.00
2006Kawakami Princess
King Halo
Katsuichi Nishiura
Masaru Honda
Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo
Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo
4.00
2005Air Messiah
Sunday Silence
Yuji Ito
Yutaka Take
Lucky Field Co., Ltd.
Shadai Farm
3.00
2004Sweep Tosho
End Sweep
Akio Tsurudome
Kenichi Ikezoe
Tosho Sangyo
Tosho Sangyo Corporation
5.00
2003Still in Love
Sunday Silence
Shoichi Matsumoto
Hideaki Miyuki
North Hills Management Co.
Shimokobe Farm
3.00
2002Fine Motion
Danehill
Yuji Ito
Yutaka Take
Tatsuo Fushikida
Barronstown Stud & Orpendale
1.00
2001T. M. Ocean
Dancing Brave
Katsuichi Nishiura
Masaru Honda
Masatsugu Takezono
Toshiki Kawagoe
2.00
2000Tico Tico Tac
Soccer Boy
Masahiro Matsuda
Koshiro Take
Bamboo Bokujo
Bamboo Stud
27.00
1999Buzen Candle
Mogami
Hiroyoshi Matsuda
Yasuhiko Yasuda
Ueda Bokujo
Ueda Bokujo
58.00
1998Phalaenopsis
Brian's Time
Mitsumasa Hamada
Yutaka Take
North Hills Management Co.
Maeko Farm Co.,Ltd.
3.00
1997Mejiro Dober
Mejiro Ryan
Yokichi Okubo
Yutaka Yoshida
Mejiro Shoji
Mejiro Stud
2.00
1996Fabulous la Fouine
Fabulous Dancer
Hiroyuki Nagahama
Mikio Matsunaga
Kazuko Yoshida
Mr Raymond le Poder
19.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 Global season