G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Australia
1stIn Secret3yo by I Am Invincible × ElopingA$1,200,000
2ndC'est Magique3yo by Zoustar × Yau ChinA$360,000
3rdBuenos Noches3yo by Supido × KoiA$180,000
Full result →
In Secret
PurseA$2,000,000
To the winnerA$1,200,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 10.47s
SurfaceTurf · Soft(7)
Conditions3-year-olds
Runners17

Stories of this Result

James McDonald

James McDonald had already won this race aboard Home Affairs (2021). The jockey had come close here before: Wild Ruler was third in 2020. With this win, the jockey closed to within one win of leader Irad Ortiz Jr.

Godolphin

With this win, Godolphin moved to 22 Group 1 wins this season, 9 wins clear at the top of the owners' table. Next in the table: Coolmore Group (13) and Shadwell Estate Company Ltd (6).

Watch the race

GIDDYUPHUB · English commentary

Result

17 runners · prize money to 8th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stIn Secret3yo mare by I Am Invincible × ElopingJames McDonaldJames CummingsA$1,200,000
2ndC'est Magique3yo mare by Zoustar × Yau ChinMichael DeeGrahame Begg2A$360,000
3rdBuenos Noches3yo gelding by Supido × KoiCraig NewittMatthew A Smith3A$180,000
4thLofty Strike3yo colt by Snitzel × OverreachJ MottJ Sandhu3.3A$90,000
5thCoolangatta3yo mare by Written Tycoon × Piping HotCraig A WilliamsCiaron Maher & D Eustace3.6A$50,000
6thEconomics3yo gelding by Capitalist × Anabaa's LegacyChad SchofieldAnnabel Neasham3.7A$40,000
7thBest Of Bordeaux3yo colt by Snitzel × Chateau ChevalBen MelhamKacy Fogden3.8A$40,000
8thQueen Of The Ball3yo mare by I Am Invincible × Miss DebutanteJoshua ParrM J Freedman3.9A$40,000
9thJacquinot3yo colt by Rubick × PonterroDamian LaneMick Price & Michael Kent Jnr4
10thSejardan3yo colt by Sebring × Miss AmajardanJohn AllenGary Portelli4.2
11thMeridius3yo gelding by Extreme Choice × JardineWilliam BuickL M Kennewell4.5
12thGrand Impact3yo gelding by Satono Aladdin × Serena SlamMark ZahraMick Price & Michael Kent Jnr5.25
13thNettuno3yo gelding by I Am Invincible × Saint MinervaDamien OliverTony Gollan8.75
14thDoull3yo colt by Snitzel × BulbulaJye McNeilAnthony & Sam Freedman12.5
15thCustodian3yo gelding by Shalaa × Honesty PrevailsBrett PrebbleAnthony & Sam Freedman13.5
16thGreat Barrier Reef3yo gelding by I Am Invincible × Cosmic EndeavourDamien ThorntonChris Waller14.5
17thBews3yo gelding by I Am Invincible × OverstepDaniel MoorMick Price & Michael Kent Jnr20
Pedigree of the winner
DamEloping
DamsireChoisir
Connections

In Secret in 2022

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Golden Rose1400 metres · A$975,0002ndJames CummingsJames McDonald24.09.2022RosehillPrize money €117,201Race detailsWatch
Full profile of In Secret →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Home AffairsI Am Invincible × Miss InteriorsChris WallerJames McDonaldCoolmore, Wynaus, Westerberg, J Poulin, Sir P J Vela, Chris Waller Racing, Lynque, Woppitt Bloodstock, Peachester Lodge Pty Ltd, K J Pooley, Mrs J L Pooley, Rockingham Thoroughbreds & R McClureTorryburn Stud
2020September RunExceed And Excel × Pittsburgh FlyerChris WallerCraig A WilliamsHermitageAlpara Lodge

History since 2008

Coolmore Stud Stakes
15Editions since 2008
0Multiple winners
33%Won by fillies or mares5 of 15 · 5 of the last 15
1:08.59Fastest winning timeHeadway · 2009

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1Chris WallerTrainer · 2013, 2014, 2015, 2020, 20215 wins
2I Am InvincibleSire · 2014, 2021, 20223 wins
3Flying SpurDamsire · 2009, 20212 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Japonisme2015 · Glyn Schofield21.00
2Merchant Navy2017 · Mark Zahra21.00
3Headway2009 · Luke Nolen13.00
4Flying Artie2016 · Hugh Bowman10.00
5Brazen Beau2014 · João Moreira8.00
All 15 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022In Secret
I Am Invincible
James Cummings
James McDonald
Godolphin
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia
3.00
2021Home Affairs
I Am Invincible
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Coolmore et al.
Torryburn Stud
5.00
2020September Run
Exceed And Excel
Chris Waller
Craig A Williams
Hermitage
Alpara Lodge
4.00
2019Exceedance
Exceed And Excel
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Vinery Stud, R & C Legh Racing Et Al
N Vass
3.75
2018Sunlight
Zoustar
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
RC Parker, L Fung, IE Mitchell, KL Thompson, RJ SR & JR Fletcher, G1G Racing & Breeding, Qatar Bloodstock Ltd
Widden Stud Australia
5.50
2017Merchant Navy
Fastnet Rock
Aaron Purcell
Mark Zahra
Seymour Bloodstock, Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd Et Al
Chris Barham
21.00
2016Flying Artie
Artie Schiller
Mick Price
Hugh Bowman
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Et Al
J Shannon
10.00
2015Japonisme
Choisir
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Ingham Racing
Ingham Racing
21.00
2014Brazen Beau
I Am Invincible
Chris Waller
João Moreira
Darley Stud
BM Howlett
8.00
2013Zoustar
Northern Meteor
Chris Waller
Jim Cassidy
Widden Stud Pty Ltd, Qatar Bloodstock Ltd & Merrow Racing
Racetree
2.00
2012Nechita
Fastnet Rock
John P Thompson
Christian Reith
Patinack Farm Racing Syndicate
J Abrahams & Judy Somers
5.00
2011Sepoy
Elusive Quality
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
1.31
2010Star Witness
Starcraft
Danny O'Brien
Luke Nolen
Widden Stud
Alma Vale Bloodstock Pty Ltd
5.00
2009Headway
Charge Forward
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Makybe Racing & Breeding Syndicate
Ramsey Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
13.00
2008Northern Meteor
Encosta De Lago
Gai Waterhouse
Hugh Bowman
Gooree Pastoral Stud Syndicate
Gooree Park Stud Pty Ltd
2.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season