G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United Arab Emirates
1stSwitzerland8yo by Speightstown × CzechersAED4,212,353
2ndRed Le Zele6yo by Lord Kanaloa × French NoirAED1,593,347
3rdDr. Schivel4yo by Violence × Lil NuggetAED791,517
Full result →
Switzerland
PurseAED7,251,050
To the winnerAED4,212,353
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 11.13s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
ConditionsNH & SH 3up
Runners13

Stories of this Result

Switzerland

In 2021, Switzerland had finished seventh here behind Zenden. The winning margin over Red Le Zele was 1 ¾ lengths. The field numbered 13 runners. The horse is by Speightstown out of Czechers. The winning time was 1m 11.13s.

Watch the race

2018 hkmashing · English commentary

Result

13 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stSwitzerland8yo gelding by Speightstown × CzechersTadhg O'SheaBhupat SeemarAED4,212,353
2ndRed Le Zele6yo colt by Lord Kanaloa × French NoirYuga KawadaTakayuki Yasuda1 ¾AED1,593,347
3rdDr. Schivel4yo colt by Violence × Lil NuggetFlavien PratMark Glatt½AED791,517
4thChain Of Love5yo mare by Heart's Cry × Fair EllenRyusei SakaiMichihiro OgasaHeadAED362,258
5thEastern World5yo gelding by Dubawi × Eastern JoyRay DawsonAhmad bin Harmash2AED182,603
6thStrongconstitution5yo gelding by Constitution × Earlybird RoadChristophe LemaireDoug O'NeillNeckAED108,972
7thDrain The Clock4yo colt by Maclean's Music × MankiIrad Ortiz JrSaffie Joseph Jr1 ¼
8thEverfast6yo gelding by Take Charge Indy × Awesome SurprisePat DobbsDoug WatsonNeck
9thManjeer6yo gelding by Footstepsinthesand × Navajo MoonEddy HardouinC Fey1 ¼
10thWondrwherecraigis5yo gelding by Munnings × Social AssassinLuis SaezBrittany Russell3 ¼
11thAl Tariq6yo gelding by Oasis Dream × El Cuerpo E L'almaS HitchcottDoug Watson2 ¾
12thMobaadel4yo gelding by Speightstown × Maggy's MelodyNeil CallanF Nass8
13thGood Effort7yo colt by Shamardal × Magical CrownJim CrowleyI Mohammed & J Santos5 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamCzechers
DamsireIndian Charlie
Connections

History since 2000

Dubai Golden Shaheen
22Editions since 2000
2Multiple winnersCaller One, Mind Your Biscuits
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 22 · 0 of the last 20
1:08.10Fastest winning timeBig Jag · 2000

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Caller One2001, 20022 wins
2Mind Your Biscuits2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Zenden2021 · Antonio Fresu41.00
2State City2003 · Michael Hills26.00
3Switzerland2022 · Tadhg O'Shea23.00
4Our New Recruit2004 · Alex Solis21.00
5Kelly's Landing2007 · Frankie Dettori12.00
All 22 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Switzerland
Speightstown
Bhupat Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
RRR Racing
Branch Family Trust
23.00
2021Zenden
Fed Biz
Carlos David
Antonio Fresu
LLP Performance Horse
Brent Harris & Beth Harris
41.00
2019X Y Jet
Kantharos
Jorge Navarro
Emisael Jaramillo
Rockingham Ranch & Gelfenstein Farm
Didier Plasencia
2.75
2018Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
7.00
2017Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
5.50
2016Muarrab
Oasis Dream
Musabah Al Muhairi
Paul Hanagan
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Stratford Place Stud
7.00
2015Secret Circle
Eddington
Bob Baffert
Victor Espinoza
Karl Watson, Michael E. Pegram & Paul Weitman
Willmott Stables
4.33
2014Sterling City
Nadeem
John Moore
João Moreira
Ling Chiu Shing and Gary Ling Kay Wai
Mr Dpr Esplin
3.25
2013Reynaldothewizard
Speightstown
Satish Seemar
Richard Mullen
Zabeel Racing
Gibraltar Group Lp
10.00
2012Krypton Factor
Kyllachy
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Kieren Fallon
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Lady Fairhaven
7.50
2011Rocket Man
Viscount
Patrick Shaw
Felix Coetzee
Alfredo L. A. Crabbia
D R Fleming
2.00
2010Kinsale King
Yankee Victor
Carl O'Callaghan
Garrett Gomez
Super Horse Inc.
Marvin Little, Jr.
8.00
2009Big City Man
Northern Afleet
Jerry Barton
Jose Verenzuela
Prince Sultan Mohammed Saud Al Kabeer
Four Horsemen's Ranch
6.50
2008Benny the Bull
Lucky Lionel
Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Edgar Prado
IEAH Stables et al.
Tamoka Farms
2.75
2007Kelly's Landing
Patton
Eddie Kenneally
Frankie Dettori
Summerplace Farm
Summerplace Farm
12.00
2006Proud Tower Too
Proud Irish
Sal Gonzalez
David Cohen
Tricar Stables
Tricar Stables Inc
6.00
2005Saratoga County
Valid Expectations
George Weaver
Javier Castellano
Evelyn Pollard
Round Table LLC
7.00
2004Our New Recruit
Alphabet Soup
John W. Sadler
Alex Solis
CRK Stable
Thomas A Groul
21.00
2003State City
Carson City
Paddy Rudkin
Michael Hills
S M R M
Darley Stud Management, L L C
26.00
2002Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Gary Stevens
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
3.50
2001Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Corey Nakatani
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
4.50
2000Big Jag
Kleven
Tim Pinfield
Alex Solis
Julius Zolezzi
Julius H Zolezzi

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season