G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stMostahdaf5yo by Frankel × Handassa£567,100
2ndLuxembourg4yo by Camelot × Attire£215,000
3rdAdayar5yo by Frankel × Anna Salai£107,600
Full result →
Mostahdaf
Purse£1,000,000
Distance2004 metres
Winning time2m 5.95s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions4-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Mostahdaf

Mostahdaf was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 13.1. The field numbered 6 runners. The horse is by Frankel out of Handassa. The win was worth GBP 567,100 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 5.95s.

John & Thady Gosden

John & Thady Gosden had already trained a winner of this race: Lord North (2020). With this win, the stable moved to 4 Group 1 wins this season, three wins behind leader Chris Waller in the trainers' table.

Frankel

Frankel is also the sire of Adayar (third) from this field. With this win, the stallion drew level with Into Mischief on 5 Group 1 wins this season. Next in the table: Dubawi (4). Those wins came from 5 different horses.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

6 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMostahdaf5yo colt by Frankel × HandassaJim CrowleyJohn & Thady Gosden£567,100
2ndLuxembourg4yo colt by Camelot × AttireRyan MooreAidan O'Brien4£215,000
3rdAdayar5yo colt by Frankel × Anna SalaiWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby½£107,600
4thMy Prospero4yo colt by Iffraaj × My TitaniaTom MarquandWilliam Haggas2£53,600
5thBay Bridge5yo colt by New Bay × HayyonaRichard KingscoteSir Michael Stoute½£26,900
6thClassic Causeway4yo colt by Giant's Causeway × Private WorldJulien R LeparouxKenneth McPeek11£13,500
Pedigree of the winner
DamHandassa
DamsireDubawi
Connections

Mostahdaf in 2023

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
International Stakes2063 metres · £1,000,0001stJohn & Thady GosdenFrankie Dettori23.08.2023YorkPrize money €659,048Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Mostahdaf →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022State Of RestStarspangledbanner × ReposeJoseph Patrick O'BrienShane CrosseState Of Rest PartnershipTinnakill Bloodstock Ltd
2021LoveGalileo × PikabooAidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John MagnierCoolmore
2020Lord NorthDubawi × NajoumJohn & Thady GosdenJames DoyleHH Sheikh Zayed bin Mohammed RacingGodolphin

History since 1968

Prince of Wales's Stakes
56Editions since 1968
3Multiple winnersConnaught, Mtoto, Muhtarram
12%Won by fillies or mares7 of 56 · 3 of the last 20
34.00Longest-priced winnerBob Back · 1985

Record holders

Most wins since 1968
1Pat EdderyJockey · 1975, 1986, 1989, 1990, 19935 wins
2Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 1977, 1978, 1992, 1993, 19975 wins
3GodolphinOwner · 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 20115 wins
4Jim JoelBreeder · 1968, 1969, 19703 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Connaught1969, 19702 wins
2Mtoto1987, 19882 wins
3Muhtarram1994, 19952 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Bob Back1985 · Bruce Raymond34.00
2Perpendicular1992 · Willie Ryan21.00
3Lear Spear1999 · Michael Kinane21.00
4My Dream Boat2016 · Adam Kirby17.00
5English Spring1986 · Pat Eddery15.00
All 56 winners since 1968
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Mostahdaf
Frankel
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate
Shadwell Stud
11.00
2022State Of Rest
Starspangledbanner
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
State Of Rest Partnership
Tinnakill Bloodstock
6.00
2021Love
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
2.00
2020Lord North
Dubawi
John Gosden
James Doyle
Zayed bin Mohammed
Godolphin
6.00
2019Crystal Ocean
Sea The Stars
Sir Michael Stoute
Frankie Dettori
Evelyn de Rothschild
Southcourt Stud
4.00
2018Poet's Word
Poet's Voice
Sir Michael Stoute
James Doyle
Saeed Suhail
Woodcote Stud Ltd
6.50
2017Highland Reel
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Hveger Syndicate
3.25
2016My Dream Boat
Lord Shanakill
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Paul & Clare Rooney
Patrick Monahan
17.00
2015Free Eagle
High Chaparral
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Moyglare Stud
Moyglare Stud
3.50
2014The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
6.50
2013Al Kazeem
Dubawi
Roger Charlton
James Doyle
John Deer
D J & Mrs Deer
3.75
2012So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.80
2011Rewilding
Tiger Hill
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Watership Down Stud
9.50
2010Byword
Peintre Celebre
André Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
3.50
2009Vision d'Etat
Chichicastenango
Eric Libaud
Olivier Peslier
Detré / Libaud
Gaetan Gilles
5.00
2008Duke of Marmalade
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Southern Bloodstock
2.00
2007Manduro
Monsun
André Fabre
Stéphane Pasquier
Georg von Ullmann
Rolf Brunner
2.88
2006Ouija Board
Cape Cross
Ed Dunlop
Olivier Peslier
19th Earl of Derby
Stanley Estate & Stud Co.
9.00
2005Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.38
2004Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary A. Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
4.00
2003Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
6.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
5.00
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
4.33
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.25
1999Lear Spear
Lear Fan
David Elsworth
Michael Kinane
Raymond Tooth
Juan Carlos Bago
21.00
1998Faithful Son
Zilzal
Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
6.50
1997Bosra Sham
Woodman
Sir Henry Cecil
Kieren Fallon
Wafic Saïd
Gerald Leigh
1.36
1996First Island
Dominion
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Citadel Stud
10.00
1995Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
6.00
1994Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
2.50
1993Placerville
Mr Prospector
Sir Henry Cecil
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
E A Cox, Jr
6.50
1992Perpendicular
Shirley Heights
Sir Henry Cecil
Willie Ryan
Lord Howard de Walden
Ovidstown Stud Stud
21.00
1991Stagecraft
Sadler's Wells
Sir Michael Stoute
Steve Cauthen
Sheikh Mohammed
Meon Valley Stud
2.50
1990Batshoof
Sadler's Wells
Ben Hanbury
Pat Eddery
Muttar Salem
The Mount Coote Partnership
3.00
1989Two Timing
Blushing Groom
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
6.00
1988Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Michael Roberts
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
1.53
1987Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Richard Hills
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
4.50
1986English Spring
Grey Dawn II
Ian Balding
Pat Eddery
Paul Mellon
Paul Mellon (owner-breeder)
15.00
1985Bob Back
Roberto
Michael Jarvis
Bruce Raymond
Antonio Balzarini
Joseph Allen
34.00
1984Morcon
Morston
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
2nd Baron Rotherwick
2.38
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
8.00
1982Kind of Hush
Welsh Pageant
Barry Hills
Steve Cauthen
Tony Shead
West Grinstead Stud Ltd
5.00
1981Hard Fought
Habitat
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Brook Holliday
Cleaboy Stud
4.00
1980Ela-Mana-Mou
Pitcairn
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Simon Weinstock
Patrick Clarke
4.33
1979Crimson Beau
High Line
Paul Cole
Lester Piggott
H. Spearing
6.50
1978Gunner B
Royal Gunner
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Pauline Barratt
Tom Barratt
1.80
1977Lucky Wednesday
Roi Soleil
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Charles St George
1.83
1976Annes Pretender
Pretense
Ryan Price
Lester Piggott
Charles Clore
Charles Clore
4.33
1975Record Run
Track Spare
Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
Pat Eddery
Sidney Grey
F. T. Tuthill & Mrs. A. W. F. Whitehead
13.00
1974Admetus
Reform
John Cunnington
Maurice Philliperon
Sir Michael Sobell
Ballymacoll Stud
7.00
1973Gift Card
Dan Cupid
Angel Penna Sr.
Lester Piggott
Margit Batthyány
Duc d'Audiffret-Pasquier
4.50
1972Brigadier Gerard
Queen's Hussar
Dick Hern
Joe Mercer
Jean Hislop
John L. Hislop
1.50
1971Arthur
Henry the Seventh
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Lady Rosebery
D A Hicks
2.25
1970Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.91
1969Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
2.00
1968Royal Palace
Ballymoss
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.25

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Global season