G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stBradsell3yo by Tasleet × Russian Punch
3rdAnnaf
Full result →
Bradsell
Purse£627,500
Distance1006 metres
Winning time1m 0.91s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Bradsell

Bradsell was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 17. The winning margin over Highfield Princess was 1 length. The field numbered 17 runners. The horse is by Tasleet out of Russian Punch. The winning time was 1m 0.91s.

Watch the race

Australian Turf Club · English commentary

Result

17 runners
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stBradsellby Tasleet × Russian PunchHollie DoyleArchie Watson
4thTwilight CallsRyan MooreHenry Candy1/2
7thMarshmanClifford LeeKarl BurkeNeck
8thMitbaahyDavid EganRoger VarianShort head
9thExistentNeil CallanStuart WilliamsNeck
10thRaaselJames DoyleMichael ApplebyShort head
12thVadreamKieran ShoemarkCharlie Fellowes1
13thMooneistaDylan Browne McMonagleJoseph Patrick O'BrienNose
14thHappy RomanceSean LeveyRichard Hannon1 1/4
15thDramatisedDaniel TudhopeKarl Burke3/4
16thTwilight GleamingJohn R VelazquezWesley Ward1 1/4
17thCannonballBrett PrebblePeter & Paul SnowdenHead
Pedigree of the winner
DamRussian Punch
DamsireArchipenko
Connections

Bradsell in 2023

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Nunthorpe Stakes1006 metres · £533,7503rdArchie WatsonHollie Doyle25.08.2023YorkPrize money €66,744Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Bradsell →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Nature StripNicconi × StrikelineChris WallerJames McDonaldR A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm
2021OxtedMayson × Charlotte RosinaRoger TealCieren FallonS Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing
2020BattaashDark Angel × Anna LawCharles HillsJim CrowleyHamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud

History since 2003

King Charles III Stakes
21Editions since 2003
3Multiple winnersEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
10%Won by fillies or mares2 of 21 · 2 of the last 20
0:57.44Fastest winning timeMiss Andretti · 2007

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Equiano2008, 20102 wins
2Sole Power2013, 20142 wins
3Blue Point2018, 20192 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Bradsell2023 · Hollie Doyle15.00
5Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
All 21 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Bradsell
Tasleet
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Victorious Racing
Mrs D O'Brien
15.00
2022Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.25
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Global season