Great Britain
Ascot · 18.06.24
Watch the racePurse£687,875
Distance1006 metres
Winning time58.60s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Watch the race
HORSE RACING REPLAYS · English commentaryResult
17 runners · prize money to 6th placePosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
5thKerdos4yo gelding by Profitable × The MumsRichard KingscoteClive Cox1 ¾£18,504
8thEmaraaty Ana8yo gelding by Shamardal × Spirit Of DubaiSaffie OsborneJamie Osborne2 ¼
13thSeven Questions3yo gelding by Kodiac × Get Up And DanceCallum ShepherdGeorge Scott1 ¼
14thValiant Force3yo colt by Malibu Moon × Vigui's HeartDavid EganAdrian MurrayNeck
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
All winners since 2020
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BradsellTasleet × Russian Punch | Archie WatsonHollie Doyle | Victorious RacingMrs D O'Brien | ||
| 2022 | Nature StripNicconi × Strikeline | Chris WallerJames McDonald | R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm | ||
| 2021 | OxtedMayson × Charlotte Rosina | Roger TealCieren Fallon | S Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing | ||
| 2020 | BattaashDark Angel × Anna Law | Charles HillsJim Crowley | Hamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud |
History since 2003
King Charles III Stakes22Editions since 2003
3Multiple winnersEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
14%Won by fillies or mares3 of 22 · 3 of the last 20
0:57.44Fastest winning timeMiss Andretti · 2007
Multiple winners
Won this race more than once1Equiano2008, 20102 wins
2Sole Power2013, 20142 wins
3Blue Point2018, 20192 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
5Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
All 22 winners since 2003
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Asfoora Flying Artie | Henry Dwyer Oisin Murphy | Noor Elaine Farm Pty Ltd Noor Elaine Farm | 6.00 |
| 2023 | Bradsell Tasleet | Archie Watson Hollie Doyle | Victorious Racing Mrs D O'Brien | 15.00 |
| 2022 | Nature Strip Nicconi | Chris Waller James McDonald | R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al Golden Grove Stud Farm | 3.25 |
| 2021 | Oxted Mayson | Roger Teal Cieren Fallon | Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins Homecroft Wealth Racing | 5.00 |
| 2020 | Battaash Dark Angel | Charles Hills Jim Crowley | Hamdan Al Maktoum Ballyphilip Stud | 1.83 |
| 2019 | Blue Point Shamardal | Charlie Appleby James Doyle | Godolphin Oak Lodge Bloodstock | 3.50 |
| 2018 | Blue Point Shamardal | Charlie Appleby William Buick | Godolphin Oak Lodge Bloodstock | 7.00 |
| 2017 | Lady Aurelia Scat Daddy | Wesley Ward John R Velazquez | Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings | 4.50 |
| 2016 | Profitable Invincible Spirit | Clive Cox Adam Kirby | Alan Spence Con Harrington | 5.00 |
| 2015 | Goldream Oasis Dream | Robert Cowell Martin Harley | J Sargeant & J Morley Tsega Breeding Limited | 21.00 |
| 2014 | Sole Power Kyllachy | Edward Lynam Richard Hughes | Mrs S. Power G Russell | 6.00 |
| 2013 | Sole Power Kyllachy | Edward Lynam Johnny Murtagh | Mrs S. Power G Russell | 9.00 |
| 2012 | Little Bridge Faltaat | C S Shum Zac Purton | Ko Kam Piu Llanhennock Trust (NZ) | 13.00 |
| 2011 | Prohibit Oasis Dream | Robert Cowell Jim Crowley | Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al. Juddmonte | 8.00 |
| 2010 | Equiano Acclamation | Barry Hills Michael Hills | James Acheson Ecurie Skymarc Farm | 6.00 |
| 2009 | Scenic Blast Scenic | Daniel Morton Steven Arnold | Elio Galante & Partners Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud | 3.75 |
| 2008 | Equiano Acclamation | Mauricio Delcher Sánchez Olivier Peslier | James Acheson Ecurie Skymarc Farm | 23.00 |
| 2007 | Miss Andretti Ihtiram | Lee Freedman Craig Newitt | Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole | 4.00 |
| 2006 | Takeover Target Celtic Swing | Joe Janiak Jay Ford | Joe & Ben Janiak Meringo Stud, New South Wales | 8.00 |
| 2005 | Chineur Fasliyev | Mikel Delzangles Christophe Lemaire | Marquesa de Moratalla Cyril Humphris | 8.00 |
| 2004 | The Tatling Perugino | Milton Bradley Darryll Holland | Dab Hand Racing Patrick J Power | 9.00 |
| 2003 | Choisir Danehill Dancer | Paul Perry Johnny Murtagh | Terry Wallace & Partners R.M. Daisley, NSW | 26.00 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2024 Global seasonSame racecourseAscot
Prince of Wales's Stakes19.06.24Auguste RodinAscot Gold Cup20.06.24KypriosCommonwealth Cup21.06.24InisherinCoronation Stakes21.06.24Porta FortunaSimilar races3-year-olds and up · Sprint · Turf
The Goodwood11.05.24BenedettaDoomben 10,00018.05.24Bella NipotinaJaipur Stakes08.06.24CogburnJuly Cup Stakes13.07.24Mill Stream
