G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stAsfoora6yo by Flying Artie × Golden Child£390,094
2ndRegional6yo by Territories × Favulusa£147,893
3rdBig Evs3yo by Blue Point × Hana Lina£74,015
Full result →
Asfoora
Purse£687,875
Distance1006 metres
Winning time58.60s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Watch the race

HORSE RACING REPLAYS · English commentary

Result

17 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAsfoora5yo mare by Flying Artie × Golden ChildOisin MurphyHenry Dwyer£390,094
2ndRegional6yo gelding by Territories × FavulusaCallum RodriguezEdward Bethell1£147,893
3rdBig Evs3yo colt by Blue Point × Hana LinaTom MarquandMichael Appleby½£74,015
4thBelieving4yo mare by Mehmas × MisfortunateDaniel TudhopeGeorge BougheyShort head£36,870
5thKerdos4yo gelding by Profitable × The MumsRichard KingscoteClive Cox1 ¾£18,504
6thTwilight Calls6yo gelding by Twilight Son × ZawiyahRyan MooreHenry CandyNose£9,286
7thMakarova5yo filly by Acclamation × VesninaPaul MulrennanEd Walker½
8thEmaraaty Ana8yo gelding by Shamardal × Spirit Of DubaiSaffie OsborneJamie Osborne2 ¼
9thPurosangue3yo gelding by Aclaim × Avon BreezeDavid ProbertAndrew Balding½
10thDiligent Harry6yo gelding by Due Diligence × Harryana ToRossa RyanClive CoxNeck
11thRogue Lightning4yo gelding by Kodiac × Field Of StarsJames DoyleTom Clover½
12thKylian3yo gelding by Invincible Spirit × HikmaaHollie DoyleArchie Watson1 ¼
13thSeven Questions3yo gelding by Kodiac × Get Up And DanceCallum ShepherdGeorge Scott1 ¼
14thValiant Force3yo colt by Malibu Moon × Vigui's HeartDavid EganAdrian MurrayNeck
15thCrimson Advocate3yo filly by Nyquist × Citizen AdvocateWilliam BuickJohn & Thady GosdenNeck
16thVadream6yo mare by Brazen Beau × Her HonourKieran ShoemarkCharlie Fellowes¾
17thEquality6yo gelding by Equiano × Penny DropsJamie SpencerCharles Hills1 ¼
Pedigree of the winner
DamGolden Child
Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023BradsellTasleet × Russian PunchArchie WatsonHollie DoyleVictorious RacingMrs D O'Brien
2022Nature StripNicconi × StrikelineChris WallerJames McDonaldR A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm
2021OxtedMayson × Charlotte RosinaRoger TealCieren FallonS Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing
2020BattaashDark Angel × Anna LawCharles HillsJim CrowleyHamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud

History since 2003

King Charles III Stakes
22Editions since 2003
3Multiple winnersEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
14%Won by fillies or mares3 of 22 · 3 of the last 20
0:57.44Fastest winning timeMiss Andretti · 2007

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Equiano2008, 20102 wins
2Sole Power2013, 20142 wins
3Blue Point2018, 20192 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Bradsell2023 · Hollie Doyle15.00
5Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
All 22 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Asfoora
Flying Artie
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
Noor Elaine Farm Pty Ltd
Noor Elaine Farm
6.00
2023Bradsell
Tasleet
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Victorious Racing
Mrs D O'Brien
15.00
2022Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.25
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Global season