G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stOxted5yo by Mayson × Charlotte Rosina
2ndArecibo
Full result →
Purse£350,000
Distance1006 metres
Winning time59.03s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Oxted

Former winner Battaash (2020) was among the beaten runners, finishing fourth. The winning margin over Arecibo was 1 ¾ lengths. The field numbered 16 runners. The horse is by Mayson out of Charlotte Rosina.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

16 runners
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stOxtedby Mayson × Charlotte RosinaCieren FallonRoger Teal
2ndAreciboJamie SpencerRobert Cowell1 3/4
3rdExtravagant KidFrankie DettoriBrendan P WalshNeck
4thBattaashJim CrowleyCharles Hills1/2
5thKeep BusyRyan MooreJohn QuinnHead
6thLiberty BeachJason HartJohn QuinnNeck
7thKing's LynnOisin MurphyAndrew BaldingNeck
8thStone Of DestinyWilliam BuickAndrew Balding3/4
9thWinter PowerSilvestre De SousaTim Easterby1 1/2
10thAcklam ExpressTom MarquandNigel TinklerNeck
11thMavenJohn R VelazquezWesley WardNeck
12thOrnateAdam KirbyDavid C Griffiths3/4
14thQue AmoroPaul MulrennanMichael Dods2 1/4
15thUbettabelieveitRowan ScottNigel Tinkler1 3/4
16thGlamorous AnnaWilliam CoxChristopher Mason2 1/4

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 15.06.21
Oxted
MaysonSire
Charlotte RosinaDamby Choisir
DamCharlotte Rosina

Oxted is the first foal of Charlotte Rosina (Choisir), a useful handicapper who finished eleventh in the Gr.2 Queen Mary Stakes.

Second damIntriguing Glimpse

Second dam Intriguing Glimpse (Piccolo).

Third damRunning Glimpse

Third dam Running Glimpse (Runnett) is a half-sister to Captain Horatius (Taufan), winner of the Gr.2 Preis von Deutschland and the Gr.2 Premio Ellington.

Connections

Oxted in 2021

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
July Cup Stakes1207 metres · £510,7503rdRoger TealCieren Fallon10.07.2021NewmarketPrize money €63,868Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Oxted →

History since 2003

King Charles III Stakes
19Editions since 2003
3Multiple winnersEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
11%Won by fillies or mares2 of 19 · 2 of the last 19
0:57.44Fastest winning timeMiss Andretti · 2007

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Equiano2008, 20102 wins
2Sole Power2013, 20142 wins
3Blue Point2018, 20192 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
5The Tatling2004 · Darryll Holland9.00
All 19 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 European season