G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Ireland
1stPorta Fortuna3yo by Caravaggio × Too Precious€240,000
2ndFallen Angel3yo by Too Darn Hot × Agnes Stewart€80,000
3rdSoprano3yo by Starspangledbanner × Lealas Daughter€40,000
Full result →
Porta Fortuna
Purse€400,000
Distance1609 metres
Winning time1m 40.67s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Stories of this Result

Porta Fortuna

With this win, Porta Fortuna now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The winning margin over Fallen Angel was 1 length. The field numbered 9 runners. The win was worth EUR 240,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 40.67s.

Watch the race

Racing TV · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stPorta Fortuna3yo filly by Caravaggio × Too PreciousTom MarquandDonnacha Aidan O'Brien€240,000
2ndFallen Angel3yo mare by Too Darn Hot × Agnes StewartJames DoyleKarl Burke1€80,000
3rdSoprano3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Lealas DaughterBilly LoughnaneGeorge Boughey½€40,000
4thYlang Ylang3yo filly by Frankel × ShambolicRyan MooreAidan O'BrienShort head€20,000
5thVespertilio3yo filly by Night Of Thunder × PrudenteBilly LeeW McCreery¾€12,000
6thMammas Girl4yo filly by Havana Grey × Mamma MortonRobert WheartyAdrian Murray1€8,001
7thWendla3yo filly by Ulysses × IntercontinentalColin KeaneGer LyonsNose
8thJancis3yo mare by Tamayuz × Blame The RulerDeclan McDonoghW McCreery2
9thMagical Sunset4yo filly by Kodiac × FikrahRonan WhelanAdrian Murray2 ½

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 14.09.24
Porta Fortuna
Too PreciousDamby Holy Roman Emperor
DamToo Precious

Porta Fortuna is the first foal and so far only winner of Too Precious (Holy Roman Emperor), who won four races on the all-weather at Dundalk at up to 1m4f. Too Precious is a full sister to Numerian, a triple Group 2 winner in Australia who was second in the Gr.1 Australian Cup, and to Montesilvano, a winner placed in the Gr.3 Prix Francois Boutin.

Second damDelicate Charm

Second dam Delicate Charm (High Chaparral) was unraced and is a half-sister to Another Nation (Revoque), placed at Group 3 level over hurdles.

Third damKantikoy

Third dam Kantikoy (Alzao), also unraced, is a half-sister to Kithanga (Darshaan), winner of the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes and third in the Gr.1 Irish St Leger. Kithanga is the dam of Milan (Sadler's Wells), winner of the Gr.1 St Leger and later a champion jumps sire, and of Koora, who also won the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes. Her grandchildren include Kemari, winner of the Gr.2 Queen's Vase, Klondike, winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Reux, and the sire Karpino, winner of the Gr.2 German 2000 Guineas.

Wider family

This is also the family of Kahyasi, who won the Gr.1 Derby and the Gr.1 Irish Derby before becoming a sire, and of Key Change (Darshaan), winner of the Gr.1 Yorkshire Oaks.

Next generation

Too Precious has a 2-year-old filly, Sorella Carina (Ten Sovereigns), who has raced once, and a yearling filly by Sottsass.

Connections

Porta Fortuna in 2024

2 other wins · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Falmouth Stakes1609 metres · £275,0001stDonnacha Aidan O'BrienRyan Moore12.07.2024NewmarketPrize money €181,238Race detailsWatch
Coronation Stakes1603 metres · £650,0001stDonnacha Aidan O'BrienTom Marquand21.06.2024AscotPrize money €428,382Race detailsWatch
1000 Guineas Stakes1609 metres · £523,7502ndDonnacha Aidan O'BrienTom Marquand05.05.2024NewmarketPrize money €130,864Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Porta Fortuna →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023TahiyraSiyouni × TaranaDermot WeldChris HayesH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
2022Pearls GaloreInvincible Spirit × Pearl BanksPaddy TwomeyBilly LeeScea Haras De Saint PairS C E A Haras De Saint Pair
2021No Speak AlexanderShalaa × Rapacity AlexanderJessica HarringtonShane FoleyCharles O'Callaghan & Noel O'Callaghan & Paul O'CallaghanMountarmstrong Stud
2020Champers ElyseesElzaam × La CuveeJohnny MurtaghColin KeaneFitzwilliam RacingKarl Bowen

History since 2010

Matron Stakes
15Editions since 2010
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares15 of 15 · 15 of the last 15
1:37.50Fastest winning timeTahiyra · 2023

Record holders

Most wins since 2010
1Wayne LordanJockey · 2015, 2017, 20193 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2010, 2016, 20173 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2010, 2015, 2016, 20174 wins
4Whisperview TradingBreeder · 2019, 20242 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1La Collina2013 · Chris Hayes26.00
2No Speak Alexander2021 · Shane Foley26.00
3Hydrangea2017 · Wayne Lordan21.00
4Pearls Galore2022 · Billy Lee17.00
5Laurens2018 · Daniel Tudhope11.00
All 15 winners since 2010
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Porta Fortuna
Caravaggio
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
Medallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs
Whisperview Trading
2.25
2023Tahiyra
Siyouni
Dermot Weld
Chris Hayes
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
1.83
2022Pearls Galore
Invincible Spirit
Paddy Twomey
Billy Lee
Haras de Saint Pair du Mont
S C E A Haras De Saint Pair
17.00
2021No Speak Alexander
Shalaa
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Charles O'Callaghan
Mountarmstrong Stud
26.00
2020Champers Elysees
Elzaam
Johnny Murtagh
Colin Keane
Fitzwilliam Racing
Karl Bowen
5.50
2019Iridessa
Ruler of the World
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Mrs C Regaldo Onzalez
Whisperview Trading
11.00
2018Laurens
Siyouni
Karl Burke
Daniel Tudhope
John Dance
Bloodstock Agency Ltd
11.00
2017Hydrangea
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Coolmore Group
Beauty Is Truth Syndicate
21.00
2016Alice Springs
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Longfield Stud
6.00
2015Legatissimo
Danehill Dancer
David Wachman
Wayne Lordan
Coolmore Group
Newsells Park Stud
2.75
2014Fiesolana
Aussie Rules
Willie McCreery
Billy Lee
Flaxman Stables
Robert De Vere Hunt
6.00
2013La Collina
Strategic Prince
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
Joerg Vasicek
Manister House Stud
26.00
2012Chachamaidee
Footstepsinthesand
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
R. A. H. Evans
Cheval Court Stud
6.50
2011Emulous
Dansili
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.50
2010Lillie Langtry
Danehill Dancer
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Kevin Lynch
4.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Global season