G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Irlande
Leopardstown · 14.09.24
Voir la course
1erPorta Fortuna3 ans par Caravaggio × Too Precious€240,000
2eFallen Angel3 ans par Too Darn Hot × Agnes Stewart€80,000
3eSoprano3 ans par Starspangledbanner × Lealas Daughter€40,000
Full result →
Porta Fortuna
Allocation€400,000
Distance1609 mètres
Temps du gagnant1m 40.67s
SurfaceGazon
ConditionsFemelles, 3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Porta Fortuna

Avec cette victoire, Porta Fortuna compte 3 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison. L’écart sur Fallen Angel était d'une longueur. Le cheval est issu de Caravaggio et Too Precious. Le temps du vainqueur : 1 min 40,67 s.

Caravaggio

Avec cette victoire, Caravaggio compte 4 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison, à deux victoires de Dubawi, leader du classement des étalons. Ces victoires sont l’œuvre de 2 chevaux différents.

Voir la course

Racing TV · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

9 partants · gains jusqu'à la 6e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erPorta Fortuna3yo filly by Caravaggio × Too PreciousTom MarquandDonnacha Aidan O'Brien€240,000
2eFallen Angel3yo mare by Too Darn Hot × Agnes StewartJames DoyleKarl Burke1€80,000
3eSoprano3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Lealas DaughterBilly LoughnaneGeorge Boughey½€40,000
4eYlang Ylang3yo filly by Frankel × ShambolicRyan MooreAidan O'BrienCourte tête€20,000
5eVespertilio3yo filly by Night Of Thunder × PrudenteBilly LeeW McCreery¾€12,000
6eMammas Girl4yo filly by Havana Grey × Mamma MortonRobert WheartyAdrian Murray1€8,001
7eWendla3yo filly by Ulysses × IntercontinentalColin KeaneGer LyonsNez
8eJancis3yo mare by Tamayuz × Blame The RulerDeclan McDonoghW McCreery2
9eMagical Sunset4yo filly by Kodiac × FikrahRonan WhelanAdrian Murray2 ½

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 14.09.24
Porta Fortuna
Too PreciousMèrepar Holy Roman Emperor
DamToo Precious

Porta Fortuna is the first foal and so far only winner of Too Precious (Holy Roman Emperor), who won four races on the all-weather at Dundalk at up to 1m4f. Too Precious is a full sister to Numerian, a triple Group 2 winner in Australia who was second in the Gr.1 Australian Cup, and to Montesilvano, a winner placed in the Gr.3 Prix Francois Boutin.

Second damDelicate Charm

Second dam Delicate Charm (High Chaparral) was unraced and is a half-sister to Another Nation (Revoque), placed at Group 3 level over hurdles.

Third damKantikoy

Third dam Kantikoy (Alzao), also unraced, is a half-sister to Kithanga (Darshaan), winner of the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes and third in the Gr.1 Irish St Leger. Kithanga is the dam of Milan (Sadler's Wells), winner of the Gr.1 St Leger and later a champion jumps sire, and of Koora, who also won the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes. Her grandchildren include Kemari, winner of the Gr.2 Queen's Vase, Klondike, winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Reux, and the sire Karpino, winner of the Gr.2 German 2000 Guineas.

Wider family

This is also the family of Kahyasi, who won the Gr.1 Derby and the Gr.1 Irish Derby before becoming a sire, and of Key Change (Darshaan), winner of the Gr.1 Yorkshire Oaks.

Next generation

Too Precious has a 2-year-old filly, Sorella Carina (Ten Sovereigns), who has raced once, and a yearling filly by Sottsass.

Entourage

Porta Fortuna in 2024

2 autres victoires · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Falmouth Stakes1609 mètres · £275,0001stDonnacha Aidan O'BrienRyan Moore12.07.2024NewmarketGains €181,238Détails de la courseVoir
Coronation Stakes1603 mètres · £650,0001stDonnacha Aidan O'BrienTom Marquand21.06.2024AscotGains €428,382Détails de la courseVoir
1000 Guineas Stakes1609 mètres · £523,7502ndDonnacha Aidan O'BrienTom Marquand05.05.2024NewmarketGains €130,864Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Porta Fortuna →

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2023TahiyraSiyouni × TaranaDermot WeldChris HayesH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
2022Pearls GaloreInvincible Spirit × Pearl BanksPaddy TwomeyBilly LeeScea Haras De Saint PairS C E A Haras De Saint Pair
2021No Speak AlexanderShalaa × Rapacity AlexanderJessica HarringtonShane FoleyCharles O'Callaghan & Noel O'Callaghan & Paul O'CallaghanMountarmstrong Stud
2020Champers ElyseesElzaam × La CuveeJohnny MurtaghColin KeaneFitzwilliam RacingKarl Bowen

Historique depuis 2010

Matron Stakes
15Éditions depuis 2010
0Vainqueurs multiples
100%Victoires de pouliches ou juments15 sur 15 · 15 des 15 dernières
1:37.50Meilleur temps du vainqueurTahiyra · 2023

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2010
1Wayne LordanJockey · 2015, 2017, 20193 victoires
2Aidan O'BrienEntraîneur · 2010, 2016, 20173 victoires
3Coolmore GroupPropriétaire · 2010, 2015, 2016, 20174 victoires
4Whisperview TradingÉleveur · 2019, 20242 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1La Collina2013 · Chris Hayes26.00
2No Speak Alexander2021 · Shane Foley26.00
3Hydrangea2017 · Wayne Lordan21.00
4Pearls Galore2022 · Billy Lee17.00
5Laurens2018 · Daniel Tudhope11.00
Les 15 vainqueurs depuis 2010
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2024Porta Fortuna
Caravaggio
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
Medallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs
Whisperview Trading
2.25
2023Tahiyra
Siyouni
Dermot Weld
Chris Hayes
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
1.83
2022Pearls Galore
Invincible Spirit
Paddy Twomey
Billy Lee
Haras de Saint Pair du Mont
S C E A Haras De Saint Pair
17.00
2021No Speak Alexander
Shalaa
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Charles O'Callaghan
Mountarmstrong Stud
26.00
2020Champers Elysees
Elzaam
Johnny Murtagh
Colin Keane
Fitzwilliam Racing
Karl Bowen
5.50
2019Iridessa
Ruler of the World
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Mrs C Regaldo Onzalez
Whisperview Trading
11.00
2018Laurens
Siyouni
Karl Burke
Daniel Tudhope
John Dance
Bloodstock Agency Ltd
11.00
2017Hydrangea
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Coolmore Group
Beauty Is Truth Syndicate
21.00
2016Alice Springs
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Longfield Stud
6.00
2015Legatissimo
Danehill Dancer
David Wachman
Wayne Lordan
Coolmore Group
Newsells Park Stud
2.75
2014Fiesolana
Aussie Rules
Willie McCreery
Billy Lee
Flaxman Stables
Robert De Vere Hunt
6.00
2013La Collina
Strategic Prince
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
Joerg Vasicek
Manister House Stud
26.00
2012Chachamaidee
Footstepsinthesand
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
R. A. H. Evans
Cheval Court Stud
6.50
2011Emulous
Dansili
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.50
2010Lillie Langtry
Danehill Dancer
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Kevin Lynch
4.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2024