G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stJackie's Warrior4yo by Maclean's Music × Unicorn Girl
2ndReinvestment Risk
Full result →
PurseUS$ 500,000
Distance1408 metres
Winning time1m 21.95s
SurfaceDirt
Conditions4-year-olds and up

Watch the race

APharoah12 · English commentary

Result

7 runners
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
2ndReinvestment RiskIrad Ortiz JrChad C Brown
3rdAloha WestJose L OrtizWayne M. Catalano
4thSir Alfred JamesJon Kenton CourtNorman L. Cash
6thLong Range ToddyLuis SaezDallas Stewart
Pedigree of the winner
DamUnicorn Girl
DamsireA. P. Five Hundred
Connections

Jackie's Warrior in 2022

1 other win · 2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Breeders' Cup Sprint1207 metres · US$ 2,000,0003rd——05.11.2022KeenelandPrize money €175,736Race detailsWatch
Forego Stakes1408 metres · US$ 599,9992nd——27.08.2022SaratogaPrize money €105,442Race detailsWatch
Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap1207 metres · US$ 350,0001stSteve AsmussenJoel Rosario30.07.2022SaratogaPrize money €193,749Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Jackie's Warrior →

History since 2006

Churchill Downs Stakes
16Editions since 2006
1Multiple winnersLimousine Liberal
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 16 · 0 of the last 16
1:20.79Fastest winning timeCatalina Red · 2016

Record holders

Most wins since 2006
1Katherine G. BallOwner · 2017, 20182 wins
2Mike & Katherine BallBreeder · 2017, 20182 wins
3In ExcessDamsire · 2017, 20182 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
All 16 winners since 2006
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Jackie's Warrior
Maclean's Music
Steve Asmussen
Joel Rosario
Kirk & Judy Robison
J & J Stables
2.00
2021Flagstaff
Speightstown
John W. Sadler
Luis Saez
Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing
Summer Wind Farm
6.00
2019Mitole
Eskendereya
Steve Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr.
William & Corinne Heiligbrodt
Edward A. Cox Jr.
3.20
2018Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
5.50
2017Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
14.00
2016Catalina Red
Munnings
Jorge Navarro
Javier Castellano
Anthony A. Lenci
France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner
16.00
2015Private Zone
Macho Uno
Jorge Navarro
Martin A. Pedroza
Good Friends Stable
Adena Springs
3.00
2014Central Banker
Speightstown
Albert Stall Jr.
Corey Nakatani
Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence
WinStar Farm
12.00
2013Delaunay
Smoke Glacken
Thomas M. Amoss
Rosie Napravnik
Maggi Moss
Fitzhugh LLC
3.00
2012Shackleford
Forestry
Dale Romans
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
2.80
2011Aikenite
Yes It's True
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Dogwood Stable
Brylynn Farm Inc
14.00
2010Atta Boy Roy
Tribunal
Valorie Lund
Calvin Borel
R.E.V. Racing
Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst
11.00
2009Accredit
E Dubai
Michael Maker
Julien Leparoux
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey
David Humphrey
2008Elite Squadron
Officer
James E. Baker
John R Velazquez
Tom R. Walters
Matthew R Herbener
5.40
2007Saint Anddan
A.P. Indy
Robert Frankel
Rafael Bejarano
Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr.
Manganaro Llc
9.20
2006Trickey Trevor
Demaloot Demashoot
Jerry Hollendorfer
Russell Baze
Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro
Edward Wiest Family 98
10.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 North American season