United States of America
Churchill Downs · 07.05.22
Watch the raceChurchill Downs Stakes
2ndReinvestment Risk
Full result →PurseUS$ 500,000
Distance1408 metres
Winning time1m 21.95s
SurfaceDirt
Conditions4-year-olds and up
Watch the race
APharoah12 · English commentaryResult
7 runnersPosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
4thSir Alfred JamesJon Kenton CourtNorman L. Cash
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
Jackie's Warrior in 2022
1 other win · 2 placesTrainer / Jockey / Track
Breeders' Cup Sprint1207 metres · US$ 2,000,0003rd——05.11.2022KeenelandPrize money €175,736Race detailsWatch
Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap1207 metres · US$ 350,0001stSteve AsmussenJoel Rosario30.07.2022SaratogaPrize money €193,749Race detailsWatch
History since 2006
Churchill Downs Stakes16Editions since 2006
1Multiple winnersLimousine Liberal
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 16 · 0 of the last 16
1:20.79Fastest winning timeCatalina Red · 2016
Record holders
Most wins since 20061Katherine G. BallOwner · 2017, 20182 wins
2Mike & Katherine BallBreeder · 2017, 20182 wins
3In ExcessDamsire · 2017, 20182 wins
Multiple winners
Won this race more than once1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
All 16 winners since 2006
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Jackie's Warrior Maclean's Music | Steve Asmussen Joel Rosario | Kirk & Judy Robison J & J Stables | 2.00 |
| 2021 | Flagstaff Speightstown | John W. Sadler Luis Saez | Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing Summer Wind Farm | 6.00 |
| 2019 | Mitole Eskendereya | Steve Asmussen Ricardo Santana Jr. | William & Corinne Heiligbrodt Edward A. Cox Jr. | 3.20 |
| 2018 | Limousine Liberal Successful Appeal | Ben Colebrook Jose L Ortiz | Katherine G. Ball Mike & Katherine Ball | 5.50 |
| 2017 | Limousine Liberal Successful Appeal | Ben Colebrook Jose L Ortiz | Katherine G. Ball Mike & Katherine Ball | 14.00 |
| 2016 | Catalina Red Munnings | Jorge Navarro Javier Castellano | Anthony A. Lenci France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner | 16.00 |
| 2015 | Private Zone Macho Uno | Jorge Navarro Martin A. Pedroza | Good Friends Stable Adena Springs | 3.00 |
| 2014 | Central Banker Speightstown | Albert Stall Jr. Corey Nakatani | Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence WinStar Farm | 12.00 |
| 2013 | Delaunay Smoke Glacken | Thomas M. Amoss Rosie Napravnik | Maggi Moss Fitzhugh LLC | 3.00 |
| 2012 | Shackleford Forestry | Dale Romans Jesus Lopez Castanon | Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge | 2.80 |
| 2011 | Aikenite Yes It's True | Todd Pletcher John R Velazquez | Dogwood Stable Brylynn Farm Inc | 14.00 |
| 2010 | Atta Boy Roy Tribunal | Valorie Lund Calvin Borel | R.E.V. Racing Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst | 11.00 |
| 2009 | Accredit E Dubai | Michael Maker Julien Leparoux | Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey David Humphrey | |
| 2008 | Elite Squadron Officer | James E. Baker John R Velazquez | Tom R. Walters Matthew R Herbener | 5.40 |
| 2007 | Saint Anddan A.P. Indy | Robert Frankel Rafael Bejarano | Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr. Manganaro Llc | 9.20 |
| 2006 | Trickey Trevor Demaloot Demashoot | Jerry Hollendorfer Russell Baze | Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro Edward Wiest Family 98 | 10.50 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2022 North American seasonSame day07.05.22
Derby City Distaff Stakes07.05.22ObligatoryKentucky Derby07.05.22Rich StrikeTurf Classic Stakes07.05.22SantinSame racecourseChurchill Downs
Kentucky Oaks06.05.22Secret OathLa Troienne Stakes06.05.22Pauline's PearlArlington Million Stakes13.08.22SantinSimilar races4-year-olds and up · Mile · Dirt
Frank E. Kilroe Mile Stakes05.03.22Count AgainB. Wayne Hughes Beholder Mile Stakes05.03.22As Time Goes ByMadison Stakes09.04.22Just One TimeMaker's Mark Mile15.04.22Shirl's Speight