G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stCody's Wish5yo by Curlin × Dance CardUS$ 472,500
2ndHoist The Gold4yo by Mineshaft × Tacit ApprovalUS$ 150,000
3rdTejano Twist4yo by Practical Joke × Haley's LolipopUS$ 75,000
Full result →
Cody's Wish
PurseUS$ 750,000
To the winnerUS$ 472,500
Distance1408 metres
Winning time1m 21.17s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
Conditions4-year-olds and up
Runners9

Stories of this Result

Godolphin

With this win, Godolphin leads the owners' table on 8 Group 1 wins. On the same weekend, the owner also took the Kentucky Oaks with Pretty Mischievous. Next in the table: Stanley Chan Ka Leung (3).

Watch the race

Matt Marzula · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stCody's Wish5yo colt by Curlin × Dance CardJunior AlvaradoWilliam MottUS$ 472,500
2ndHoist The Gold4yo colt by Mineshaft × Tacit ApprovalLuis SaezDallas StewartUS$ 150,000
3rdTejano Twist4yo gelding by Practical Joke × Haley's LolipopChris LanderosChris HartmanUS$ 75,000
4thHere Mi Song5yo gelding by Cross Traffic × Mi VieraAlex AchardWilliam StinsonUS$ 52,500
5thSir Alfred James7yo gelding by Munnings × Super PhoebeRafael BejaranoNorman Cash
6thGet Her Number5yo gelding by Dialed In × FancierJoel RosarioPeter Miller
7thSteal Sunshine4yo colt by Constitution × Warm SunshineIrad Ortiz JrBobby Dibona
8thEndorsed7yo colt by Medaglia D'oro × Dance CardTyler GaffalioneMichael Maker
9thFortin Hill7yo colt by Mucho Macho Man × Dusty RoseGerardo CorralesPaulo Lobo
Pedigree of the winner
SireCurlin
DamDance Card
DamsireTapit
Connections

Cody's Wish in 2023

2 other wins · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile1609 metres · US$ 1,000,0001stWilliam MottJunior Alvarado04.11.2023Santa AnitaPrize money €553,569Race detailsWatch
Whitney Stakes1811 metres · US$ 1,000,0003rd——05.08.2023SaratogaPrize money €87,868Race detailsWatch
Metropolitan Handicap1609 metres · US$ 1,000,0001stWilliam MottJunior Alvarado10.06.2023Belmont ParkPrize money €553,569Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Cody's Wish →

All winners since 2021

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Jackie's WarriorMaclean's Music × Unicorn GirlSteve AsmussenJoel RosarioKirk & Judy RobisonJ & J Stables
2021FlagstaffSpeightstown × Indyan GivingJohn W SadlerLuis SaezLane's End Racing & Hronis RacingSummer Wind Farm

History since 2006

Churchill Downs Stakes
17Editions since 2006
1Multiple winnersLimousine Liberal
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 17 · 0 of the last 17
1:20.79Fastest winning timeCatalina Red · 2016

Record holders

Most wins since 2006
1Katherine G. BallOwner · 2017, 20182 wins
2Mike & Katherine BallBreeder · 2017, 20182 wins
3In ExcessDamsire · 2017, 20182 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
All 17 winners since 2006
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Cody's Wish
Curlin
Bill Mott
Junior Alvarado
Godolphin
Godolphin
1.50
2022Jackie's Warrior
Maclean's Music
Steve Asmussen
Joel Rosario
Kirk & Judy Robison
J & J Stables
2.00
2021Flagstaff
Speightstown
John W. Sadler
Luis Saez
Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing
Summer Wind Farm
6.00
2019Mitole
Eskendereya
Steve Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr.
William & Corinne Heiligbrodt
Edward A. Cox Jr.
3.20
2018Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
5.50
2017Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
14.00
2016Catalina Red
Munnings
Jorge Navarro
Javier Castellano
Anthony A. Lenci
France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner
16.00
2015Private Zone
Macho Uno
Jorge Navarro
Martin A. Pedroza
Good Friends Stable
Adena Springs
3.00
2014Central Banker
Speightstown
Albert Stall Jr.
Corey Nakatani
Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence
WinStar Farm
12.00
2013Delaunay
Smoke Glacken
Thomas M. Amoss
Rosie Napravnik
Maggi Moss
Fitzhugh LLC
3.00
2012Shackleford
Forestry
Dale Romans
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
2.80
2011Aikenite
Yes It's True
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Dogwood Stable
Brylynn Farm Inc
14.00
2010Atta Boy Roy
Tribunal
Valorie Lund
Calvin Borel
R.E.V. Racing
Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst
11.00
2009Accredit
E Dubai
Michael Maker
Julien Leparoux
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey
David Humphrey
2008Elite Squadron
Officer
James E. Baker
John R Velazquez
Tom R. Walters
Matthew R Herbener
5.40
2007Saint Anddan
A.P. Indy
Robert Frankel
Rafael Bejarano
Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr.
Manganaro Llc
9.20
2006Trickey Trevor
Demaloot Demashoot
Jerry Hollendorfer
Russell Baze
Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro
Edward Wiest Family 98
10.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 North American season