G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Japan
1stLiberty Island3yo by Duramente × Yankee Rose¥ 110,000,000
2ndMasked Divaby Rulership × Mask Off¥ 44,000,000
3rdHarperby Heart's Cry × Seresta¥ 28,000,000
Full result →
Liberty Island
Purse¥ 210,000,000 · US$1.3M
To the winner¥ 110,000,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 01.1s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-old fillies
Runners18

Stories of this Result

Liberty Island

With this win, Liberty Island now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The winning margin over Masked Diva was 1 length. The field numbered 18 runners. The horse is by Duramente out of Yankee Rose. The winning time was 2m 01.1s.

Watch the race

Turf Parfait · English commentary

Result

18 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stLiberty Islandby Duramente × Yankee RoseYuga KawadaMitsumasa Nakauchida¥ 110,000,000
2ndMasked Divaby Rulership × Mask OffMirai IwataY Tsujino1¥ 44,000,000
3rdHarperby Heart's Cry × SerestaChristophe LemaireYasuo Tomomichi2.1/2¥ 28,000,000
4thDuraby Duramente × IsisA SaitoY TakahashiNose¥ 17,000,000
5thMoryanaby Epiphaneia × Garder le SourireN YokoyamaY MutoNeck¥ 11,000,000
6thMalaki Naiaby Just a Way × Kauai LaneKenichi IkezoeTatsuya Yoshioka1/2
7thEmuby Harbinger × SourireM DemuroS WadaNeck
8thKona Coastby Kitasan Black × Kona BrewersKatsuma SameshimaH Shimizu1.1/2
9thHip Hop Soulby Kitasan Black × Dance FantasiaTakeshi YokoyamaTetsuya KimuraHead
10thDoe Eyesby Rulership × Roseman BridgeAtsuya NishimuraY ShonoNeck
11thRavelby Kitasan Black × Sambre et MeuseRyusei SakaiYoshito YahagiNeck
12thKita Wingby Danon Ballade × Kitano RitsumeiT EdaS KojimaNeck
13thMississippi Tesoroby Danon Ballade × Happiness for YouY IshikawaY Hatakeyama3/4
14thPipiolaby Maurice × Through the AirK FujiokaK TakeNeck
15thGrand Bernadetteby Kizuna × Lovely BernadetteKohei MatsuyamaMasahiro OtakeNeck
16thFestes Bandby Kizuna × FeodoraM SakaiK Fujioka1.1/4
17thSoleil Vitaby Screen Hero × Stapes MitsukoYutaka TakeHaruki Sugiyama1.1/4
18thConch Shellby Kizuna × XanasH MiyukiH Shimizu1

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 15.10.23
Liberty Island
Yankee RoseDamby All American
DamYankee Rose

Liberty Island is out of Yankee Rose (All American), champion 2-year-old and 3-year-old filly and a multiple Group 1 winner in Australia. She is one of two winners from as many runners out of the mare, whose first foal is the filly Romneya (Deep Impact).

Second damCondesaar

Second dam Condesaar (Xaar).

Third damCondescendance

Third dam Condescendance (El Gran Senor).

Next generation

Yankee Rose has a 2-year-old colt by Lord Kanaloa.

Connections

Liberty Island in 2023

2 other wins · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Japan Cup2400 metres · ¥ 955,000,0002ndMitsumasa NakauchidaYuga Kawada26.11.2023TokyoPrize money €1,107,373Race detailsWatch
Yushun Himba2400 metres · ¥ 286,000,0001stMitsumasa NakauchidaYuga Kawada21.05.2023TokyoPrize money €830,530Race detailsWatch
Oka Sho1600 metres · ¥ 266,000,0001stMitsumasa NakauchidaYuga Kawada09.04.2023HanshinPrize money €775,161Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Liberty Island →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Stunning RoseKing Kamehameha × Rosa BlancaTomokazu TakanoRyusei SakaiSunday Racing Co. Ltd.Northern Farm
2021Akaitorino MusumeDeep Impact × ApapaneSakae KuniedaKeita TosakiKaneko Makoto Holdings Co. Ltd.Northern Farm
2020Daring TactEpiphaneia × Daring BirdHaruki SugiyamaKohei MatsuyamaNormandy Thoroughbred Racing Co. Ltd.Hasegawa Bokujo

History since 1996

Shuka Sho
28Editions since 1996
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares28 of 28 · 20 of the last 20
1:56.90Fastest winning timeMikki Queen · 2015

Record holders

Most wins since 1996
1Yutaka TakeJockey · 1998, 2002, 20053 wins
2Yasunari IwataJockey · 2008, 2011, 20123 wins
3Sakae KuniedaTrainer · 2010, 2018, 20213 wins
4Sunday RacingOwner · 2012, 2019, 2022, 20234 wins
5Deep ImpactSire · 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 20215 wins
6Northern FarmBreeder · 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 …12 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Buzen Candle1999 · Yasuhiko Yasuda58.00
2Black Emblem2008 · Yasunari Iwata30.00
3Tico Tico Tac2000 · Koshiro Take27.00
4Fabulous la Fouine1996 · Mikio Matsunaga19.00
5Shonan Pandora2014 · Suguru Hamanaka10.00
All 28 winners since 1996
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Liberty Island
Duramente
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuga Kawada
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2022Stunning Rose
King Kamehameha
Tomokazu Takano
Ryusei Sakai
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
6.00
2021Akaitorino Musume
Deep Impact
Sakae Kunieda
Keita Tosaki
Kaneko Makoto Holdings
Northern Farm
9.00
2020Daring Tact
Epiphaneia
Haruki Sugiyama
Kohei Matsuyama
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing
Hasegawa Bokujo
1.00
2019Chrono Genesis
Bago
Takashi Saito
Yuichi Kitamura
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
7.00
2018Almond Eye
Lord Kanaloa
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe Lemaire
Silk Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2017Deirdre
Harbinger
Mitsuru Hashida
Christophe Lemaire
Toji Morita
Northern Farm
6.00
2016Vivlos
Deep Impact
Yasuo Tomomichi
Yuichi Fukunaga
Kazuhiro Sasaki
Northern Farm
6.00
2015Mikki Queen
Deep Impact
Yasutoshi Ikee
Suguru Hamanaka
Mizuki Noda
Northern Farm
3.00
2014Shonan Pandora
Deep Impact
Tomokazu Takano
Suguru Hamanaka
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation
10.00
2013Meisho Mambo
Suzuka Mambo
Akihiro Iida
Koshiro Take
Yoshio Matsumoto
Kosho Bokujo
5.00
2012Gentildonna
Deep Impact
Sei Ishizaka
Yasunari Iwata
Sunday Racing
Northern Farm
1.00
2011Aventura
Jungle Pocket
Katsuhiko Sumii
Yasunari Iwata
U. Carrot Farm
Northern Farm
3.00
2010Apapane
King Kamehameha
Sakae Kunieda
Masayoshi Ebina
Kaneko Makoto Holdings
Northern Farm
2.00
2009Red Desire
Manhattan Cafe
Mikio Matsunaga
Hirofumi Shii
Tokyo Horse Racing Co., Ltd.
Shadai Farm
3.00
2008Black Emblem
War Emblem
Shigeyuki Kojima
Yasunari Iwata
Kunio Tahara
Northern Farm
30.00
2007Daiwa Scarlet
Agnes Tachyon
Kunihide Matsuda
Katsumi Andō
Keizo Ōshiro
Shadai Farm
3.00
2006Kawakami Princess
King Halo
Katsuichi Nishiura
Masaru Honda
Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo
Mitsuishi Kawakami Bokujo
4.00
2005Air Messiah
Sunday Silence
Yuji Ito
Yutaka Take
Lucky Field Co., Ltd.
Shadai Farm
3.00
2004Sweep Tosho
End Sweep
Akio Tsurudome
Kenichi Ikezoe
Tosho Sangyo
Tosho Sangyo Corporation
5.00
2003Still in Love
Sunday Silence
Shoichi Matsumoto
Hideaki Miyuki
North Hills Management Co.
Shimokobe Farm
3.00
2002Fine Motion
Danehill
Yuji Ito
Yutaka Take
Tatsuo Fushikida
Barronstown Stud & Orpendale
1.00
2001T. M. Ocean
Dancing Brave
Katsuichi Nishiura
Masaru Honda
Masatsugu Takezono
Toshiki Kawagoe
2.00
2000Tico Tico Tac
Soccer Boy
Masahiro Matsuda
Koshiro Take
Bamboo Bokujo
Bamboo Stud
27.00
1999Buzen Candle
Mogami
Hiroyoshi Matsuda
Yasuhiko Yasuda
Ueda Bokujo
Ueda Bokujo
58.00
1998Phalaenopsis
Brian's Time
Mitsumasa Hamada
Yutaka Take
North Hills Management Co.
Maeko Farm Co.,Ltd.
3.00
1997Mejiro Dober
Mejiro Ryan
Yokichi Okubo
Yutaka Yoshida
Mejiro Shoji
Mejiro Stud
2.00
1996Fabulous la Fouine
Fabulous Dancer
Hiroyuki Nagahama
Mikio Matsunaga
Kazuko Yoshida
Mr Raymond le Poder
19.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Asian season