G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United Arab Emirates
1stTuz7yo by Oxbow × Suede ShoeAED 4,216,423
2ndDon Frankie5yo by Daiwa Major × WeemissfrankieAED 1,594,883
3rdNakatomi5yo by Firing Line × AppleliciousAED 792,282
Full result →
Tuz
PurseAED 7,258,048 · US$2.0M
To the winnerAED 4,216,423
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 10.19s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
ConditionsNH & SH 3up
Runners14

Stories of this Result

Tuz

In 2023, Tuz had finished seventh here behind Sibelius. The horse was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 13.9. The field numbered 14 runners. The horse is by Oxbow out of Suede Shoe. The winning time was 1m 10.19s.

Bhupat Seemar

Bhupat Seemar had already trained a winner of this race: Switzerland (2022). The stable had come close here before: Switzerland was second in 2023. The stable also saddled Leading Spirit (sixth) in this edition.

Watch the race

Racing Dubai · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stTuz7yo gelding by Oxbow × Suede ShoeTadhg O'SheaBhupat SeemarAED 4,216,423
2ndDon Frankie5yo colt by Daiwa Major × WeemissfrankieCristian DemuroTakashi Saito6 ½AED 1,594,883
3rdNakatomi5yo gelding by Firing Line × AppleliciousJamie SpencerWesley Ward¾AED 792,282
4thRemake5yo colt by Lani × SarielYuga KawadaKoichi Shintani1 ¼AED 362,606
5thIgniter6yo colt by Espoir City × BiancoT SasagawaMasashi Atarashi1 ¼AED 182,777
6thLeading Spirit8yo gelding by Exceed And Excel × InspiriterP CosgraveBhupat Seemar½AED 109,077
7thRun Classic6yo colt by Runhappy × Pledge PinFlorent GerouxJose D'Angelo1 ¾
8thMouheeb6yo colt by Flatter × Shananies SongBen CoenM Costa¾
9thKeiai Dorie7yo colt by Espoir City × AlvenaChristophe LemaireA Murayama2 ¼
10thBold Journey5yo gelding by Hard Spun × Polly FreezeFrankie DettoriWilliam Mott1 ¼
11thSibelius6yo gelding by Not This Time × Fiery PulpitRyan MooreJ O DwyerNeck
12thHopkins6yo colt by Quality Road × Hot SpellLuis SaezBob Baffert4 ¼
13thFreedom Fighter6yo gelding by Violence × Canadian BalletRichard MullenBhupat Seemar4 ¾
14thColour Up6yo gelding by Mehmas × TifaritiPat DobbsDoug Watson2

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 30.03.24
Tuz
OxbowSire
Suede ShoeDam
DamSuede Shoe

Tuz is out of Suede Shoe (Pulpit), a three-time winner who has had seven runners, five of them winners. Among his four winning half-siblings is Broadway Boogie (Distorted Humor), who won ten races and was placed in several Listed races. Suede Shoe is a half-sister to the dam of the Group 3-placed winner Gaston.

Second damGrande Melody

Second dam Grande Melody (Grand Lodge) was a Grade 2 winner in the US.

Third damCrystal Melody

Third dam Crystal Melody (Nureyev) is a full sister to Crystal Music (Nureyev), winner of the Gr.1 Fillies' Mile, placed in a Classic and dam of Firnas, a Listed winner in the UAE. Her half-siblings include Dubai Success (Sadler's Wells), winner of the Gr.3 John Porter S. and placed several times at Group 2 level, Solar Crystal (Alzao), winner of the May Hill S., then a Group 3, and placed in the Gr.1 Prix Marcel Boussac, State Crystal (High Estate), winner of the Lancashire Oaks, then a Group 3, and twice Group 1-placed, and the sire Tchaikovsky (Sadler's Wells), a winner who was placed in the Gr.1 Irish Derby and raced in Saudi Arabia as Mahan.

Wider family

Another half-sister to Crystal Melody is the grandam of Space Traveller, a Group 2 winner who was twice placed at Group 1 level.

Next generation

Suede Shoe's 3-year-old is the filly Vive La Vie (Demarchelier), and her latest cover was Caracaro.

Connections

All winners since 2021

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023SibeliusNot This Time × Fiery PulpitJ O DwyerRyan MooreJun Park & Delia NashTaylor Brothers Properties LLC, Pollock Farms, Patrick H. Payne et al
2022SwitzerlandSpeightstown × CzechersBhupat SeemarTadhg O'SheaCoolmore (Mgr T Magnier), Wynaus (Mgr D Smith), Westerberg (Mgr M Ryan), J Poulin, Sir P Vela, Lynque (Mgr Ms L Ingham), Woppitt Bloodstock (Mgr Mrs D Kepitis), Peachester Lodge (Mgr Mrs L Huddy), Rockingham Thoroughbreds (Mgr J Ingham), Aristia Park Bloodstock, Meridian Bloodstock & K MacLennanBranch Family Trust
2021ZendenFed Biz × You LaughinCarlos DavidAntonio FresuLlp Performance Horse, LlcBrent & Beth Harris

History since 2000

Dubai Golden Shaheen
24Editions since 2000
2Multiple winnersCaller One, Mind Your Biscuits
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 24 · 0 of the last 20
1:08.10Fastest winning timeBig Jag · 2000

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Caller One2001, 20022 wins
2Mind Your Biscuits2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Zenden2021 · Antonio Fresu41.00
2State City2003 · Michael Hills26.00
3Switzerland2022 · Tadhg O'Shea23.00
4Our New Recruit2004 · Alex Solis21.00
5Kelly's Landing2007 · Frankie Dettori12.00
All 24 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Tuz
Oxbow
Bhupat Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
Dakki Stable
Calumet Farm
11.00
2023Sibelius
Not This Time
Jeremiah O'Dwyer
Ryan Moore
Jun Park & Delia Nash
Taylor Brothers Properties Llc, Pollock Farms, Patrick H. Pa
8.50
2022Switzerland
Speightstown
Bhupat Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
RRR Racing
Branch Family Trust
23.00
2021Zenden
Fed Biz
Carlos David
Antonio Fresu
LLP Performance Horse
Brent Harris & Beth Harris
41.00
2019X Y Jet
Kantharos
Jorge Navarro
Emisael Jaramillo
Rockingham Ranch & Gelfenstein Farm
Didier Plasencia
2.75
2018Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
7.00
2017Mind Your Biscuits
Posse
Chad Summers
Joel Rosario
J Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al
Jumping Jack Racing Llc
5.50
2016Muarrab
Oasis Dream
Musabah Al Muhairi
Paul Hanagan
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Stratford Place Stud
7.00
2015Secret Circle
Eddington
Bob Baffert
Victor Espinoza
Karl Watson, Michael E. Pegram & Paul Weitman
Willmott Stables
4.33
2014Sterling City
Nadeem
John Moore
João Moreira
Ling Chiu Shing and Gary Ling Kay Wai
Mr Dpr Esplin
3.25
2013Reynaldothewizard
Speightstown
Satish Seemar
Richard Mullen
Zabeel Racing
Gibraltar Group Lp
10.00
2012Krypton Factor
Kyllachy
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Kieren Fallon
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Lady Fairhaven
7.50
2011Rocket Man
Viscount
Patrick Shaw
Felix Coetzee
Alfredo L. A. Crabbia
D R Fleming
2.00
2010Kinsale King
Yankee Victor
Carl O'Callaghan
Garrett Gomez
Super Horse Inc.
Marvin Little, Jr.
8.00
2009Big City Man
Northern Afleet
Jerry Barton
Jose Verenzuela
Prince Sultan Mohammed Saud Al Kabeer
Four Horsemen's Ranch
6.50
2008Benny the Bull
Lucky Lionel
Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Edgar Prado
IEAH Stables et al.
Tamoka Farms
2.75
2007Kelly's Landing
Patton
Eddie Kenneally
Frankie Dettori
Summerplace Farm
Summerplace Farm
12.00
2006Proud Tower Too
Proud Irish
Sal Gonzalez
David Cohen
Tricar Stables
Tricar Stables Inc
6.00
2005Saratoga County
Valid Expectations
George Weaver
Javier Castellano
Evelyn Pollard
Round Table LLC
7.00
2004Our New Recruit
Alphabet Soup
John W. Sadler
Alex Solis
CRK Stable
Thomas A Groul
21.00
2003State City
Carson City
Paddy Rudkin
Michael Hills
S M R M
Darley Stud Management, L L C
26.00
2002Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Gary Stevens
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
3.50
2001Caller One
Phone Trick
James Chapman
Corey Nakatani
C. Chapman, T. McArthur
Orpendale & John R Gaines
4.50
2000Big Jag
Kleven
Tim Pinfield
Alex Solis
Julius Zolezzi
Julius H Zolezzi

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Asian season