G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Vereinigte Staaten
Churchill Downs · 04.05.24
Rennen ansehen
1.Gun Pilot4j. von Gun Runner × Bush PilotUS$630,000
2.Here Mi Song6j. von Cross Traffic × Mi VieraUS$200,000
3.Zozos5j. von Munnings × Papa's ForestUS$100,000
Full result →
Gun Pilot
DotierungUS$1,000,000
Für den SiegerUS$630,000
Distanz1408 Meter
BodenSand · Sloppy
Bedingungen4-jährige und ältere
Starter10

Rennen ansehen

MichelleMarie 222 · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

10 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 4
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Gun Pilot4yo colt by Gun Runner × Bush PilotCristian A TorresSteve AsmussenUS$630,000
2.Here Mi Song6yo gelding by Cross Traffic × Mi VieraTyler GaffalioneWilliam StinsonUS$200,000
3.Zozos5yo colt by Munnings × Papa's ForestFlorent GerouxBrad H CoxUS$100,000
4.Raise Cain4yo colt by Violence × Lemon BelleLuis SaezBen ColebrookUS$70,000
5.Hoist The Gold5yo colt by Mineshaft × Tacit ApprovalJohn R VelazquezDallas Stewart
6.Mr. Wireless6yo gelding by Dialed In × VoussoirReylu GutierrezW Calhoun
7.Tejano Twist5yo gelding by Practical Joke × Haley's LolipopIrad Ortiz JrChris Hartman
8.Track Mate4yo colt by Union Rags × TeammateKeith AsmussenD Wayne Lukas
9.Minnesota Ready5yo gelding by More Than Ready × Eden PrairieJoel RosarioThomas Amoss
10.Three Technique7yo colt by Mr Speaker × Nite In RomeJavier CastellanoJason Cook

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 04.05.24
Gun Pilot
Bush PilotMuttervon Smart Strike
DamBush Pilot

Gun Pilot is the second foal of Bush Pilot (Smart Strike), who did not race. She is a half-sister to the sire Global View (Galileo) and to a dual winner who became the dam of the Gr.2-placed Catch The Eye (Quality Road).

Second damEgyptian Queen

Second dam Egyptian Queen (Storm Cat) did not race. She is also the dam of the multiple Graded winner Global View (Galileo), whose wins include the Grade 2 American Turf Stakes, and a half-sister to the sire A P Warrior (A P Indy), winner of the Grade 2 La Jolla Handicap and placed at Grade 1 level.

Third damWarrior Queen

Third dam Warrior Queen (Quiet American) won the Listed Round Tower Stakes.

Wider family

The family also includes Pretreville (Acclamation), a Group 3 winner in France who was placed at Group 2 level.

Next generation

Bush Pilot produced a colt by Volatile in 2023.

Verbindungen

Gun Pilot in 2024

1 Platz
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Forego Stakes1408 Meter · US$500,0012ndSteve AsmussenCristian A Torres24.08.2024SaratogaPreisgeld €87,868RenndetailsAnsehen
Volles Profil von Gun Pilot →

All winners since 2021

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023Cody's WishCurlin × Dance CardWilliam MottJunior AlvaradoGodolphinGodolphin
2022Jackie's WarriorMaclean's Music × Unicorn GirlSteve AsmussenJoel RosarioKirk & Judy RobisonJ & J Stables
2021FlagstaffSpeightstown × Indyan GivingJohn W SadlerLuis SaezLane's End Racing & Hronis RacingSummer Wind Farm

Historie seit 2006

Churchill Downs Stakes
18Ausgaben seit 2006
1MehrfachsiegerLimousine Liberal
0%Siege von Stuten0 von 18 · 0 der letzten 18
1:20.79Schnellste SiegzeitCatalina Red · 2016

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 2006
1Steve AsmussenTrainer · 2019, 2022, 20243 Siege
2Katherine G. BallBesitzer · 2017, 20182 Siege
3Mike & Katherine BallZüchter · 2017, 20182 Siege
4In ExcessMuttervater · 2017, 20182 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
Alle 18 Sieger seit 2006
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2024Gun Pilot
Gun Runner
Steve Asmussen
Cristian Torres
Three Chimneys Farm
Three Chimneys Farm
5.50
2023Cody's Wish
Curlin
Bill Mott
Junior Alvarado
Godolphin
Godolphin
1.50
2022Jackie's Warrior
Maclean's Music
Steve Asmussen
Joel Rosario
Kirk & Judy Robison
J & J Stables
2.00
2021Flagstaff
Speightstown
John W. Sadler
Luis Saez
Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing
Summer Wind Farm
6.00
2019Mitole
Eskendereya
Steve Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr.
William & Corinne Heiligbrodt
Edward A. Cox Jr.
3.20
2018Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
5.50
2017Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
14.00
2016Catalina Red
Munnings
Jorge Navarro
Javier Castellano
Anthony A. Lenci
France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner
16.00
2015Private Zone
Macho Uno
Jorge Navarro
Martin A. Pedroza
Good Friends Stable
Adena Springs
3.00
2014Central Banker
Speightstown
Albert Stall Jr.
Corey Nakatani
Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence
WinStar Farm
12.00
2013Delaunay
Smoke Glacken
Thomas M. Amoss
Rosie Napravnik
Maggi Moss
Fitzhugh LLC
3.00
2012Shackleford
Forestry
Dale Romans
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
2.80
2011Aikenite
Yes It's True
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Dogwood Stable
Brylynn Farm Inc
14.00
2010Atta Boy Roy
Tribunal
Valorie Lund
Calvin Borel
R.E.V. Racing
Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst
11.00
2009Accredit
E Dubai
Michael Maker
Julien Leparoux
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey
David Humphrey
2008Elite Squadron
Officer
James E. Baker
John R Velazquez
Tom R. Walters
Matthew R Herbener
5.40
2007Saint Anddan
A.P. Indy
Robert Frankel
Rafael Bejarano
Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr.
Manganaro Llc
9.20
2006Trickey Trevor
Demaloot Demashoot
Jerry Hollendorfer
Russell Baze
Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro
Edward Wiest Family 98
10.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Globale Saison 2024