G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Irland
Leopardstown · 14.09.24
Rennen ansehen
1.Economics3j. von Night Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amour€725,000
2.Auguste Rodin4j. von Deep Impact × Rhododendron€250,000
3.Shin Emperor3j. von Siyouni × Starlet's Sister€125,000
Full result →
Economics
Dotierung€1,250,000
Distanz2012 Meter
Siegerzeit2m 3.20s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen3-jährige und ältere

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Economics

Geschlagen blieben die früheren Sieger Auguste Rodin (2023, Platz 2) und Luxembourg (2022, Platz 6). Der Vorsprung betrug einen Hals. Am Start waren 8 Pferde. Der Sieg brachte 725.000 EUR Preisgeld.

Rennen ansehen

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

8 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 7
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Economics3yo colt by Night Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amourTom MarquandWilliam Haggas€725,000
2.Auguste Rodin4yo colt by Deep Impact × RhododendronRyan MooreAidan O'BrienHals€250,000
3.Shin Emperor3yo colt by Siyouni × Starlet's SisterRyusei SakaiYoshito Yahagi¾€125,000
4.Los Angeles3yo colt by Camelot × FrequentialDylan Browne McMonagleAidan O'BrienKopf€62,500
5.Ghostwriter3yo colt by Invincible Spirit × MoorsideRichard KingscoteClive Cox¾€37,500
6.Luxembourg5yo colt by Camelot × AttireDeclan McDonoghAidan O'Brien½€25,000
7.Royal Rhyme4yo colt by Lope De Vega × Dubai QueenClifford LeeKarl Burke½€12,500
8.Hans Andersen4yo colt by Frankel × Shadow HunterChris HayesAidan O'Brien8 ½

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 14.09.24
Economics
La Pomme D'amourMuttervon Peintre Celebre
DamLa Pomme D'amour

Economics is out of La Pomme D'Amour (Peintre Celebre), a multiple group winner in France who won the Gr.2 Prix de Pomone in 2012 and 2013. He is one of her three winners, the other two by Dawn Approach and Charm Spirit. La Pomme D'Amour is a full sister to Van Gosh, winner of the Listed Prix de Thiberville, and a half-sister to the handicap winner Pablo (Efisio), fourth in the Gr.3 Earl of Sefton Stakes.

Second damWinnebago

Second dam Winnebago (Kris) won a minor race at four over a mile and five furlongs. She is a half-sister to Apache (Great Nephew), a dual Listed winner placed at Group 2 level, and to Tomahawk (Be My Guest), a handicap winner over hurdles.

Third damSiouan

Third dam Siouan (So Blessed).

Wider family

The family also includes the sires Dakota (Stupendous), winner of the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes, and Warpath (Sovereign Path), a multiple Listed winner.

Next generation

La Pomme D'Amour has a yearling colt by Nathaniel.

Verbindungen

All winners since 2020

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023Auguste RodinDeep Impact × RhododendronAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergCoolmore
2022LuxembourgCamelot × AttireAidan O'BrienRyan MooreWesterberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D SmithB V Sangster
2021St Mark's BasilicaSiyouni × CabaretAidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborRobert Scarborough
2020MagicalGalileo × Halfway To HeavenAidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborOrpendale/Chelston/Wynatt

Historie seit 1976

Irish Champion Stakes
49Ausgaben seit 1976
2MehrfachsiegerDylan Thomas, Magical
18%Siege von Stuten9 von 49 · 4 der letzten 20
2:00.90Schnellste SiegzeitSadler's Wells · 1984

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 1976
1Michael KinaneJockey · 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2009 …7 Siege
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 …12 Siege
3Coolmore GroupBesitzer · 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 …11 Siege
4GalileoVater · 2008, 2010, 2017, 2019, 20205 Siege
5Lyonstown StudZüchter · 1979, 1981, 19923 Siege
6Aga Khan StudsZüchter · 1996, 1999, 20043 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Dylan Thomas2006, 20072 Siege
2Magical2019, 20202 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Decorated Knight2017 · Andrea Atzeni26.00
2Fordham1979 · Tommy Carberry15.00
3Azamour2004 · Michael Kinane9.00
4Muhtarram1993 · Willie Carson8.00
5Oratorio2005 · Kieren Fallon8.00
Alle 49 Sieger seit 1976
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2024Economics
Night of Thunder
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Isa Salman Al Khalifa
Copgrove Hall Stud
2.75
2023Auguste Rodin
Deep Impact
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
3.75
2022Luxembourg
Camelot
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Ben Sangster
4.50
2021St Mark's Basilica
Siyouni
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Robert Scarborough
1.83
2020Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
5.50
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
1.73
2017Decorated Knight
Galileo
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Al Homaizi / Al Sagar
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
26.00
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
8.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.25
2014The Grey Gatsby
Mastercraftsman
Kevin Ryan
Ryan Moore
Frank Gillespie
M Parrish
8.00
2013The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
5.00
2012Snow Fairy
Intikhab
Ed Dunlop
Frankie Dettori
Anamoine Ltd
Windflower Overseas Holdings
2.88
2011So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.25
2010Cape Blanco
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
1.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
1.53
2006Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.62
2005Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
8.00
2004Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2003High Chaparral
Sadler's Wells
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sean & Anne Coughlan
5.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
3.50
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
3.25
2000Giant's Causeway
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Coolmore Group
1.73
1999Daylami
Doyoun
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1998Swain
Nashwan
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.50
1997Pilsudski
Polish Precedent
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Lord Weinstock
Ballymacoll Stud
2.25
1996Timarida
Kalaglow
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
1995Pentire
Be My Guest
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Lord Halifax
3.25
1994Cezanne
Ajdal
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Meon Valley Stud
4.50
1993Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
8.00
1992Dr Devious
Ahonoora
Peter Chapple-Hyam
John Reid
Sidney Craig
Lyonstown Stud
4.50
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
1.67
1990Elmaamul
Diesis
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Rhydian Morgan-Jones
3.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
6.00
1988Indian Skimmer
Storm Bird
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Roberts
Sheikh Mohammed
Ashford Stud and Ronald J. Worswick
3.25
1987Triptych
Riverman
Patrick Biancone
Tony Cruz
Alan Clore
Nelson Bunker Hunt & Edward L. Stevenson
1986Park Express
Ahonoora
Jim Bolger
John Reid
Paddy Burns
Peter Clarke
6.50
1985Commanche Run
Run the Gantlet
Luca Cumani
Lester Piggott
Ivan Allan
Majors Racing International
1984Sadler's Wells
Northern Dancer
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Swettenham Stud
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
1982Assert
Be My Guest
David O'Brien
Christy Roche
Robert Sangster
Moyglare Stud
1.25
1981Kings Lake
Nijinsky
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet
Lyonstown Stud
3.25
1980Gregorian
Graustark
Vincent O'Brien
George McGrath
Danny Schwartz
H T Mangurian Jr
3.75
1979Fordham
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Tommy Carberry
Robert Sangster
Lyonstown Stud
15.00
1978Inkerman
Vaguely Noble
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Simon Fraser
Mrs. John W. Hanes
2.62
1977North Stoke
Northfields
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs M. Lequime
Ongar Stud
2.25
1976Malacate
Lucky Debonair
François Boutin
Lester Piggott
María Félix Berger
Thomas C. Sturgill
1.80

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Globale Saison 2024