G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Irlande
Leopardstown · 14.09.24
Voir la course
1erEconomics3 ans par Night Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amour€725,000
2eAuguste Rodin4 ans par Deep Impact × Rhododendron€250,000
3eShin Emperor3 ans par Siyouni × Starlet's Sister€125,000
Full result →
Economics
Allocation€1,250,000
Distance2012 mètres
Temps du gagnant2m 3.20s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Economics

Les anciens vainqueurs Auguste Rodin (2023, 2e) et Luxembourg (2022, 6e) ont été battus. L’écart était d'une encolure. Le peloton comptait 8 partants. La victoire a rapporté 725 000 EUR. Le temps du vainqueur : 2 min 3,20 s.

Voir la course

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

8 partants · gains jusqu'à la 7e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erEconomics3yo colt by Night Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amourTom MarquandWilliam Haggas€725,000
2eAuguste Rodin4yo colt by Deep Impact × RhododendronRyan MooreAidan O'BrienEncolure€250,000
3eShin Emperor3yo colt by Siyouni × Starlet's SisterRyusei SakaiYoshito Yahagi¾€125,000
4eLos Angeles3yo colt by Camelot × FrequentialDylan Browne McMonagleAidan O'BrienTête€62,500
5eGhostwriter3yo colt by Invincible Spirit × MoorsideRichard KingscoteClive Cox¾€37,500
6eLuxembourg5yo colt by Camelot × AttireDeclan McDonoghAidan O'Brien½€25,000
7eRoyal Rhyme4yo colt by Lope De Vega × Dubai QueenClifford LeeKarl Burke½€12,500
8eHans Andersen4yo colt by Frankel × Shadow HunterChris HayesAidan O'Brien8 ½

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 14.09.24
Economics
La Pomme D'amourMèrepar Peintre Celebre
DamLa Pomme D'amour

Economics is out of La Pomme D'Amour (Peintre Celebre), a multiple group winner in France who won the Gr.2 Prix de Pomone in 2012 and 2013. He is one of her three winners, the other two by Dawn Approach and Charm Spirit. La Pomme D'Amour is a full sister to Van Gosh, winner of the Listed Prix de Thiberville, and a half-sister to the handicap winner Pablo (Efisio), fourth in the Gr.3 Earl of Sefton Stakes.

Second damWinnebago

Second dam Winnebago (Kris) won a minor race at four over a mile and five furlongs. She is a half-sister to Apache (Great Nephew), a dual Listed winner placed at Group 2 level, and to Tomahawk (Be My Guest), a handicap winner over hurdles.

Third damSiouan

Third dam Siouan (So Blessed).

Wider family

The family also includes the sires Dakota (Stupendous), winner of the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes, and Warpath (Sovereign Path), a multiple Listed winner.

Next generation

La Pomme D'Amour has a yearling colt by Nathaniel.

Entourage

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2023Auguste RodinDeep Impact × RhododendronAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergCoolmore
2022LuxembourgCamelot × AttireAidan O'BrienRyan MooreWesterberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D SmithB V Sangster
2021St Mark's BasilicaSiyouni × CabaretAidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborRobert Scarborough
2020MagicalGalileo × Halfway To HeavenAidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborOrpendale/Chelston/Wynatt

Historique depuis 1976

Irish Champion Stakes
49Éditions depuis 1976
2Vainqueurs multiplesDylan Thomas, Magical
18%Victoires de pouliches ou juments9 sur 49 · 4 des 20 dernières
2:00.90Meilleur temps du vainqueurSadler's Wells · 1984

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 1976
1Michael KinaneJockey · 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2009 …7 victoires
2Aidan O'BrienEntraîneur · 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 …12 victoires
3Coolmore GroupPropriétaire · 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 …11 victoires
4GalileoPère · 2008, 2010, 2017, 2019, 20205 victoires
5Lyonstown StudÉleveur · 1979, 1981, 19923 victoires
6Aga Khan StudsÉleveur · 1996, 1999, 20043 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Dylan Thomas2006, 20072 victoires
2Magical2019, 20202 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Decorated Knight2017 · Andrea Atzeni26.00
2Fordham1979 · Tommy Carberry15.00
3Azamour2004 · Michael Kinane9.00
4Muhtarram1993 · Willie Carson8.00
5Oratorio2005 · Kieren Fallon8.00
Les 49 vainqueurs depuis 1976
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2024Economics
Night of Thunder
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Isa Salman Al Khalifa
Copgrove Hall Stud
2.75
2023Auguste Rodin
Deep Impact
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
3.75
2022Luxembourg
Camelot
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Ben Sangster
4.50
2021St Mark's Basilica
Siyouni
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Robert Scarborough
1.83
2020Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
5.50
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
1.73
2017Decorated Knight
Galileo
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Al Homaizi / Al Sagar
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
26.00
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
8.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.25
2014The Grey Gatsby
Mastercraftsman
Kevin Ryan
Ryan Moore
Frank Gillespie
M Parrish
8.00
2013The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
5.00
2012Snow Fairy
Intikhab
Ed Dunlop
Frankie Dettori
Anamoine Ltd
Windflower Overseas Holdings
2.88
2011So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.25
2010Cape Blanco
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
1.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
1.53
2006Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.62
2005Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
8.00
2004Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2003High Chaparral
Sadler's Wells
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sean & Anne Coughlan
5.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
3.50
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
3.25
2000Giant's Causeway
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Coolmore Group
1.73
1999Daylami
Doyoun
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1998Swain
Nashwan
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.50
1997Pilsudski
Polish Precedent
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Lord Weinstock
Ballymacoll Stud
2.25
1996Timarida
Kalaglow
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
1995Pentire
Be My Guest
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Lord Halifax
3.25
1994Cezanne
Ajdal
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Meon Valley Stud
4.50
1993Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
8.00
1992Dr Devious
Ahonoora
Peter Chapple-Hyam
John Reid
Sidney Craig
Lyonstown Stud
4.50
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
1.67
1990Elmaamul
Diesis
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Rhydian Morgan-Jones
3.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
6.00
1988Indian Skimmer
Storm Bird
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Roberts
Sheikh Mohammed
Ashford Stud and Ronald J. Worswick
3.25
1987Triptych
Riverman
Patrick Biancone
Tony Cruz
Alan Clore
Nelson Bunker Hunt & Edward L. Stevenson
1986Park Express
Ahonoora
Jim Bolger
John Reid
Paddy Burns
Peter Clarke
6.50
1985Commanche Run
Run the Gantlet
Luca Cumani
Lester Piggott
Ivan Allan
Majors Racing International
1984Sadler's Wells
Northern Dancer
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Swettenham Stud
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
1982Assert
Be My Guest
David O'Brien
Christy Roche
Robert Sangster
Moyglare Stud
1.25
1981Kings Lake
Nijinsky
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet
Lyonstown Stud
3.25
1980Gregorian
Graustark
Vincent O'Brien
George McGrath
Danny Schwartz
H T Mangurian Jr
3.75
1979Fordham
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Tommy Carberry
Robert Sangster
Lyonstown Stud
15.00
1978Inkerman
Vaguely Noble
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Simon Fraser
Mrs. John W. Hanes
2.62
1977North Stoke
Northfields
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs M. Lequime
Ongar Stud
2.25
1976Malacate
Lucky Debonair
François Boutin
Lester Piggott
María Félix Berger
Thomas C. Sturgill
1.80

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2024