G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stAlcohol Free3yo by No Nay Never × Plying£242,081
2ndSnow Lantern3yo by Frankel × Sky Lantern£91,778
3rdMother Earth3yo by Zoffany × Many Colours£45,932
Full result →
Purse£426,875
Distance1603 metres
Winning time1m 43.13s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-old fillies

Watch the race

AscotRacecourse · English commentary

Result

11 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAlcohol Free3yo filly by No Nay Never × PlyingOisin MurphyAndrew Balding£242,081
2ndSnow Lantern3yo filly by Frankel × Sky LanternSean LeveyRichard Hannon1 ½£91,778
3rdMother Earth3yo filly by Zoffany × Many ColoursRyan MooreAidan O'BrienNeck£45,932
4thNovemba3yo filly by Gleneagles × NevadaDavid EganPeter Schiergen½£22,880
5thPretty Gorgeous3yo filly by Lawman × Lady GorgeousFrankie DettoriJoseph Patrick O'Brien2 ½£11,482
6thFev Rover3yo mare by Gutaifan × LaurelitaPaul HanaganRichard Fahey2 ½£5,762
7thFlirting Bridge3yo mare by Camelot × RachevieWayne LordanH De Bromhead1 ¾
8thEmpress Josephine3yo filly by Galileo × Lillie LangtrySeamie HeffernanAidan O'Brien1 ¼
9thPotapova3yo mare by Invincible Spirit × SafinaRichard KingscoteSir Michael Stoute¾
10thShale3yo filly by Galileo × Homecoming QueenGavin RyanDonnacha Aidan O'Brien2 ¼
11thLullaby Moon3yo filly by Belardo × Bold BidderJames DoyleRalph Beckett¾
Pedigree of the winner
DamPlying
DamsireHard Spun
Connections

Alcohol Free in 2021

1 other win · 1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Sussex Stakes1609 metres · £1,000,0001stAndrew BaldingOisin Murphy28.07.2021GoodwoodPrize money €659,048Race detailsWatch
Falmouth Stakes1609 metres · £215,5003rdAndrew BaldingOisin Murphy09.07.2021NewmarketPrize money €26,948Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Alcohol Free →

History since 1950

Coronation Stakes
72Editions since 1950
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares72 of 72 · 20 of the last 20
1:35.89Fastest winning timeAlpha Centauri · 2018

Record holders

Most wins since 1950
1Joe MercerJockey · 1954, 1959, 1966, 19794 wins
2Lester PiggottJockey · 1961, 1974, 1975, 19824 wins
3Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 1975, 1979, 1982, 1990, 19945 wins
4Sheikh MohammedOwner · 1986, 1989, 19943 wins
5Cheveley Park StudOwner · 1998, 2003, 20063 wins
6RahyDamsire · 2002, 2018, 20203 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Rebecca Sharp1997 · Michael Hills26.00
2Watch Me2019 · Pierre-Charles Boudot21.00
3Magic of Life1988 · Pat Eddery17.00
4Balisada1999 · Michael Roberts17.00
5Haymaking1966 · Joe Mercer15.29
All 72 winners since 1950
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Alcohol Free
No Nay Never
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Jeff Smith
Churchtown House Stud
6.50
2020Alpine Star
Sea The Moon
Jessica Harrington
Frankie Dettori
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.50
2019Watch Me
Olympic Glory
Francis-Henri Graffard
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Alexander Tamagni
Antoinette Tamagni & Cocheese Bloodstock Anstalt
21.00
2018Alpha Centauri
Mastercraftsman
Jessica Harrington
Colm O'Donoghue
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
3.75
2017Winter
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Laddies Poker Two Syndicate
1.44
2016Qemah
Danehill Dancer
Jean-Claude Rouget
Grégory Benoist
Al Shaqab Racing
Ecurie Cadran
7.00
2015Ervedya
Siyouni
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
2014Rizeena
Iffraaj
Clive Brittain
Ryan Moore
Rashid Dalmook al Maktoum
Roundhill Stud
6.50
2013Sky Lantern
Red Clubs
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
B Keswick
Tally-Ho Stud
5.50
2012Fallen For You
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Normandie Stud
Normandie Stud
13.00
2011Immortal Verse
Pivotal
Robert Collet
Gérald Mossé
Richard C. Strauss
Kilfrush Stud
9.00
2010Lillie Langtry
Danehill Dancer
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Kevin Lynch
4.50
2009Ghanaati
Giant's Causeway
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Farm
3.00
2008Lush Lashes
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Jackie Bolger
Mrs. A. M. Jenkins
6.00
2007Indian Ink
Indian Ridge
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
Raymond Tooth
Killeen Castle Stud
9.00
2006Nannina
Medicean
John Gosden
Jimmy Fortune
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park
7.00
2005Maids Causeway
Giant's Causeway
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Martin S. Schwartz
Vallee Des Reves Syndicate
5.50
2004Attraction
Efisio
Mark Johnston
Kevin Darley
10th Duke of Roxburghe
Floors Farming
2.50
2003Russian Rhythm
Kingmambo
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Cheveley Park Stud
Brushwood Stable
1.57
2002Sophisticat
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Robert and Beverly Lewis
6.50
2001Banks Hill
Danehill
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.00
2000Crimplene
Lion Cavern
Clive Brittain
Philip Robinson
Marwan Al-Maktoum
Marwan Al-Maktoum
5.00
1999Balisada
Kris
Geoff Wragg
Michael Roberts
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
17.00
1998Exclusive
Polar Falcon
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park Stud
6.00
1997Rebecca Sharp
Machiavellian
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe And Valiant Stud
26.00
1996Shake The Yoke
Caerleon
Élie Lellouche
Olivier Peslier
Serge Brunswick
The Sussex Stud & Calogo Bloodstock Agency
2.00
1995Ridgewood Pearl
Indian Ridge
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Anne Coughlan
Sean Coughlan
5.50
1994Kissing Cousin
Danehill
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Kinane
Sheikh Mohammed
Sheikh Mohammed
7.50
1993Gold Splash
Blushing Groom
Criquette Head
Gérald Mossé
Jacques Wertheimer
Wertheimer et Frère
4.33
1992Marling
Lomond
Geoff Wragg
Walter Swinburn
Sir Edmund Loder
Edmund Loder
1.73
1991Kooyonga
Persian Bold
Michael Kauntze
Warren O'Connor
Mitsuo Haga
Ovidstown Stud Stud
4.00
1990Chimes of Freedom
Private Account
Sir Henry Cecil
Steve Cauthen
Stavros Niarchos
Flaxman Holdings
6.50
1989Golden Opinion
Slew o' Gold
André Fabre
Cash Asmussen
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley Stud
4.50
1988Magic of Life
Seattle Slew
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Stavros Niarchos
Newstead Farm
17.00
1987Milligram
Mill Reef
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
1.80
1986Sonic Lady
Nureyev
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Sheikh Mohammed
J. Allan McTier
1.53
1985Al Bahathri
Blushing Groom
Harry Thomson Jones
Tony Murray
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Thomas P. Whitney
1.67
1984Katies
Nonoalco
Mick Ryan
Philip Robinson
Terry Ramsden
Mareco Ltd.
6.50
1983Flame of Tara
Artaius
Jim Bolger
Declan Gillespie
Patricia O'Kelly
6.50
1982Chalon
Habitat
Sir Henry Cecil
Lester Piggott
Michael Riordan
3.25
1981Tolmi
Great Nephew
Bruce Hobbs
Edward Hide
George Cambanis
George Cambanis
5.00
1980Cairn Rouge
Pitcairn
Michael Cunningham
Tony Murray
D. Brady
Janet Brady
2.20
1979One In A Million
Rarity
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Helena Springfield Ltd
Mount Coote Waverton Stud
1.91
1978Sutton Place
Tyrant
Dermot Weld
Wally Swinburn
Mrs T Donahue
McGrath Trust Co.
15.00
1977Orchestration
Welsh Pageant
A J Maxwell
Pat Eddery
V McCalmont
13.00
1976Kesar Queen
Nashua
Scobie Breasley
Yves Saint-Martin
Ravi Tikkoo
4.50
1975Roussalka
Habitat
Sir Henry Cecil
Lester Piggott
N Phillips
Dalham Hall Stud Farms Ltd
10.00
1974Lisadell
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
J Mulcahy
Claiborne Farm
4.50
1973Jacinth
Red God
Bruce Hobbs
John Gorton
Lady Butt
William Hill
2.88
1972Calve
Bold Ruler
Paddy Prendergast
Edward Hide
Lord Granard
Lady Granard
13.00
1971Magic Flute
Tudor Melody
Noel Murless
Geoff Lewis
Lord Howard de Walden
3.12
1970Humble Duty
Sovereign Path
Peter Walwyn
Duncan Keith
Jean, Lady Ashcombe
Frank Tuthill
1.17
1969Lucyrowe
Crepello
Peter Walwyn
Duncan Keith
Louis Freedman
Burton Agnes Stud
2.88
1968Sovereign
Pardao
Harry Wragg
Ron Hutchinson
R B "Budgie" Moller
White Lodge Stud
4.00
1967Fleet
Immortality
Noel Murless
George Moore
R. C. Boucher
Peter FitzGerald
2.88
1966Haymaking
Galivanter
Fulke Johnson Houghton
Joe Mercer
C Nicholson
The Limestone Stud
15.29
1965Greengage
Primera
Gordon Richards
Scobie Breasley
R F Watson
R. F. Watson (owner-breeder; 'home-bred')
2.25
1964Ocean
Petition
John Oxley
Greville Starkey
Dick Hollingsworth
8.00
1963Fiji
Acropolis
John Oxley
Greville Starkey
Lady Halifax
Lady Halifax
4.50
1962Display
Rustam
Paddy Prendergast
Garnie Bougoure
Mrs B Granard
Commander P. J. FitzGerald
4.00
1961Aiming High
Djebe
Noel Murless
Lester Piggott
Elizabeth II
13.50
1960Barbaresque
Ocarina
W Clout
George Moore
W Guest
Haras d'Étreham
5.50
1959Rosalba
Court Martial
Robert Colling
Joe Mercer
Jakie Astor
Lady Elizabeth Bassett
2.38
1958St Lucia
Alycidon
Peter Hastings-Bass
Geoff Lewis
Lord Sefton
Earl of Sefton
13.50
1957Toro
Tudor Minstrel
Alec Head
J. Massard
Aly Khan
4.00
1956Midget
Djebe
Alec Head
Rae Johnstone
Pierre Wertheimer
Pierre Wertheimer (owner-breeder, France)
1.83
1955Meld
Alycidon
Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
Harry Carr
Lady Zia Wernher
Someries Stud
1.44
1954Festoon
Fair Trial
Noel Cannon
Joe Mercer
John Arthur Dewar
John Arthur Dewar
2.38
1953Happy Laughter
Royal Charger
Jack Jarvis
Bill Rickaby
Davis Wills
E C Shirley
2.75
1952Zabara
Persian Gulf
Vic Smyth
Ken Gethin
Sir Malcolm McAlpine
Lady Wyfold
2.20
1951Belle of All
Nasrullah
Norman Bertie
Gordon Richards
Henry Thanet Tufton
Earl of Dunraven
2.88
1950Tambara
Nasrullah
Marcus Marsh
Charlie Smirke
Aga Khan III
Aga Khan III & Prince Aly Khan
2.20

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 European season