G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stLoving Dream3yo by Gleneagles × Kissable€189,000
2ndBelieve In Love4yo by Make Believe × Topka€60,000
3rdValia4yo by Sea The Stars × Veda€30,000
Full result →
Purse€300,000
Distance2800 metres
Winning time3m 9.67s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Stories of this Result

Frankie Dettori

With this win, Frankie Dettori drew level with Ryan Moore on 11 Group 1 wins this season. On the same weekend, the jockey also took the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère with Angel Bleu. Next in the table: Ricardo Santana Jr (8).

Watch the race

Equidia · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stLoving Dream3yo filly by Gleneagles × KissableFrankie DettoriJohn & Thady Gosden€189,000
2ndBelieve In Love4yo mare by Make Believe × TopkaAndrea AtzeniRoger VarianHead€60,000
3rdValia4yo filly by Sea The Stars × VedaChristophe SoumillonA De Royer Dupre2€30,000
4thJoie De Soir3yo filly by Fastnet Rock × Highest EverMickael BarzalonaAndré Fabre1 ¼€21,000
5thPassion4yo filly by Galileo × DialafaraIoritz MendizabalAidan O'Brien¾€8,580
6thControl Tower4yo filly by Youmzain × La Tour RougeSebastien MaillotN ClementNeck
7thYesyes3yo filly by Camelot × Shared AccountJames DoyleRalph Beckett¾
8thThunder Drum3yo filly by Dubawi × Great HeavensEddy HardouinJérôme ReynierHead
9thNoble Music5yo filly by Sea The Moon × Noble LadyGerald MosseJérôme Reynier2
10thWillow3yo filly by American Pharoah × Peeping FawnGavin RyanAidan O'Brien7

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 02.10.21
Loving Dream
KissableDamby Danehill Dancer
DamKissable

Loving Dream is out of Kissable (Danehill Dancer), a stakes winner and graded stakes-placed in the US who also finished third in the Gr.1 Moyglare Stud Stakes. Loving Dream is her first Group 1 winner, and she is also the dam of Amandine (Shamardal), winner of the Listed Lady of Shamrock Stakes and placed in the Grade 1 American Oaks.

Second damKitty O'Shea

Second dam Kitty O'Shea (Sadler's Wells).

Third damEva Luna

Third dam Eva Luna (Alleged).

Connections

History since 2003

Prix de Royallieu
19Editions since 2003
1Multiple winnersThe Juliet Rose
100%Won by fillies or mares19 of 19 · 19 of the last 19
26.00Longest-priced winnerMaria Royal · 2010

Record holders

Most wins since 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2003, 2005, 20153 wins
2Stéphane PasquierJockey · 2004, 2016, 20173 wins
3Alain de Royer-DupréTrainer · 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 20155 wins
4Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2009, 2012, 2013, 20154 wins
5Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2009, 2012, 2013, 20154 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1The Juliet Rose2016, 20172 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Balladeuse2008 · Olivier Peslier26.00
2Maria Royal2010 · Gérald Mossé26.00
3Samando2004 · Stéphane Pasquier17.00
4Frine2014 · Gérald Mossé17.00
5Ebiyza2013 · Christophe Lemaire10.00
All 19 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Loving Dream
Gleneagles
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Lordship Stud
Lordship Stud
9.00
2020Wonderful Tonight
Le Havre
David Menuisier
Tony Piccone
Christopher Wright
Ecurie La Cauviniere
4.50
2019Anapurna
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Meon Valley Stud
Meon Valley Stud
5.50
2018Princess Yaiza
Casamento
Gavin Cromwell
Andrea Atzeni
Lindsay Laroche
Francis Stynes
6.50
2017The Juliet Rose
Monsun
Nicolas Clément
Stéphane Pasquier
Mayfair / Equifrance
Guy Heald
3.00
2016The Juliet Rose
Monsun
Nicolas Clément
Stéphane Pasquier
Mayfair / Equifrance
Guy Heald
2.88
2015Candarliya
Dalakhani
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
1.67
2014Frine
High Chaparral
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Gérald Mossé
19th Duke of Alburquerque
Duke Of Alburquerque
17.00
2013Ebiyza
Rock Of Gibraltar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
10.00
2012Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
2011Sea of Heartbreak
Rock Of Gibraltar
Roger Charlton
Olivier Peslier
D. G. Hardisty B'stock
D G Hardisty Bloodstock
4.00
2010Maria Royal
Montjeu
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Gérald Mossé
Slim Chiboub
Lynch Bages Ltd
26.00
2009Daryakana
Selkirk
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Gérald Mossé
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.50
2008Balladeuse
Singspiel
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
26.00
2007Anna Pavlova
Danehill Dancer
Richard Fahey
Frankie Dettori
Galaxy Racing
Raymond Cowie
3.75
2006Montare
Montjeu
Jonathan Pease
Olivier Peslier
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
3.75
2005Oiseau Rare
King's Best
André Fabre
Christophe Soumillon
Bethy Lagardère
S N C Lagardere Elevage
4.00
2004Samando
Hernando
François Doumen
Stéphane Pasquier
Hans Wirth
Barry Root
17.00
2003Moon Search
Rainbow Quest
André Fabre
Christophe Soumillon
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 European season