G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stZellie2yo by Wootton Bassett × Sarai€252,000
2ndTimes Square2yo by Zarak × See You Always€80,000
3rdOscula2yo by Galileo Gold × Bisous Y Besos€40,000
Full result →
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 42.67s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-old fillies

Watch the race

Equidia · French commentary

Result

8 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stZellie2yo filly by Wootton Bassett × SaraiOisin MurphyAndré Fabre€252,000
2ndTimes Square2yo filly by Zarak × See You AlwaysCristian DemuroChristophe Ferland1 ¾€80,000
3rdOscula2yo filly by Galileo Gold × Bisous Y BesosRyan MooreGeorge Boughey3€40,000
4thAgartha2yo filly by Caravaggio × Arya TaraDeclan McDonoghJoseph Patrick O'BrienNeck€28,000
5thWho Knows2yo filly by Siyouni × Zain Al BoldanTheo BachelotS WattelNeck
6thAcer Alley2yo filly by Siyouni × Willow ViewOlivier PeslierFrancis-Henri Graffard2
7thFleur D'iris2yo filly by Shamardal × ZaraMickael BarzalonaAndré Fabre4 ½
8thNatasha2yo filly by Frankel × DarkovaFrankie DettoriJohn & Thady Gosden1 ½

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 03.10.21
Zellie
DamSarai

Zellie is the first foal of Sarai (Nathaniel) and the first to race.

Second damSpecifically

Second dam Specifically (Sky Classic). Sarai is related to three stakes winners, the best of them Speciosa (Danehill Dancer), who won the Gr.1 1000 Guineas on soft ground as well as the Gr.2 Rockfel S. and the Gr.3 Nell Gwyn S. Another is Major Rhythm (Rhythm), winner of the Grade 3 Stars and Stripes Breeders' Cup Turf H. Two lesser half-siblings have also bred well: Bold Classic (Pembroke) is the dam of Festive Cheer (Montjeu), third in the Gr.1 Irish Derby, and Gadfly (Galileo) is the dam of Mise En Scene (Siyouni), who won the Gr.3 Prestige S. in 2021.

Third damSpecificity

Third dam Specificity (Alleged), a Listed winner, produced Pride (Peintre Celebre), winner of the Gr.1 Champion S., the Gr.1 Hong Kong Cup and the Gr.1 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud and second in the Gr.1 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe in 2006. Pride is the dam of One Foot In Heaven (Fastnet Rock), winner of the Gr.2 Grand Prix de Chantilly, and of Queen (Kingman), placed in two Group races. Her half-sister Fate (Teofilo) took the Gr.3 Prix de Flore and finished third in the Gr.1 Prix Ganay.

Wider family

This is also the family of Touching Wood (Roberto), who won the Gr.1 St Leger.

Next generation

Sarai's yearling, a colt by Dabirsim, was sold at the Arqana Deauville August Yearling Sale in 2021.

Connections

History since 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
17Editions since 2005
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares17 of 17 · 17 of the last 17
1:34.90Fastest winning timeFinsceal Beo · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2005
1Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 20154 wins
2Coolmore GroupOwner · 2005, 2010, 2014, 20154 wins
3GalileoSire · 2010, 2014, 20153 wins
4Storm CatDamsire · 2010, 20152 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
2Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
3Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
4Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
5Indonesienne2013 · Flavien Prat17.00
All 17 winners since 2005
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 European season