G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stKinross5yo by Kingman × Ceilidh House€220,500
2ndMalavath3yo by Mehmas × Fidaaha€70,001
3rdEntscheiden7yo by Deep Impact × Le Sucre€35,000
Full result →
Purse€350,000
Distance1400 metres
Winning time1m 24.40s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Kinross

In 2021, Kinross had finished fourth here behind Space Blues. The winning margin over Malavath was 2 lengths. The field numbered 10 runners. The win was worth EUR 220,500 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 24.40s.

Watch the race

2018 hkmashing · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stKinross5yo gelding by Kingman × Ceilidh HouseFrankie DettoriRalph Beckett€220,500
2ndMalavath3yo filly by Mehmas × FidaahaChristophe SoumillonFrancis-Henri Graffard2€70,001
3rdEntscheiden7yo colt by Deep Impact × Le SucreRyusei SakaiYoshito Yahagi1€35,000
4thGoldistyle4yo filly by Dubawi × GoldikovaChristophe LemaireCarlos Laffon-Parias1 ½€24,500
5thTenebrism3yo filly by Caravaggio × Immortal VerseRyan MooreAidan O'BrienHead
6thNew Energy3yo colt by New Bay × For JoyBilly LeeS Lavery½
7thFang4yo gelding by Goken × Belle De FranceCristian DemuroJean-Claude Rouget1 ½
8thMangoustine3yo filly by Dark Angel × ZotillaGerald MosseMikel Delzangles2
9thSandrine3yo filly by Bobby's Kitten × SeychelloiseDavid ProbertAndrew Balding1 ¾
10thAccakaba3yo filly by Acclamation × YakabaMaxime GuyonChristophe Ferland1 ¼
Pedigree of the winner
DamCeilidh House
DamsireSelkirk
Connections

Kinross in 2022

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
British Champions Sprint Stakes1207 metres · £500,0001stRalph BeckettFrankie Dettori15.10.2022AscotPrize money €329,524Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Kinross →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Space BluesDubawi × Miss LuciferCharlie ApplebyWilliam BuickGodolphinGodolphin
2020One MasterFastnet Rock × EnticingWilliam HaggasPierre-Charles BoudotLael StablesLael Stables

History since 2008

Prix de la Forêt
15Editions since 2008
1Multiple winnersOne Master
33%Won by fillies or mares5 of 15 · 5 of the last 15
1:17.05Fastest winning timeMake Believe · 2015

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1William BuickJockey · 2011, 2012, 20213 wins
2Pierre-Charles BoudotJockey · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
3William HaggasTrainer · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
4Lael StableOwner · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
5Fastnet RockSire · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
6Lael StableBreeder · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
7PivotalDamsire · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1One Master2018, 2019, 20203 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1One Master2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
2Varenar2009 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
3Olympic Glory2014 · Frankie Dettori6.00
4Make Believe2015 · Olivier Peslier5.50
5Dream Ahead2011 · William Buick4.50
All 15 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Kinross
Kingman
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
Marc Chan
Lawn Stud
2.38
2021Space Blues
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.75
2020One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
3.00
2019One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
4.00
2018One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
26.00
2017Aclaim
Acclamation
Martyn Meade
Oisin Murphy
Canning Downs & Partner
D Farrington And Canning Downs
3.50
2016Limato
Tagula
Henry Candy
Harry Bentley
Paul G Jacobs
Seamus Phelan
1.73
2015Make Believe
Makfi
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Prince A. A. Faisal
Aston Mullins Stud
5.50
2014Olympic Glory
Choisir
Richard Hannon Jr.
Frankie Dettori
Al Shaqab Racing
Denis McDonnell
6.00
2013Moonlight Cloud
Invincible Spirit
Freddie Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
1.57
2012Gordon Lord Byron
Byron
Tom Hogan
William Buick
Cahalan / Schneider
Roland H Alder
3.50
2011Dream Ahead
Diktat
David Simcock
William Buick
Khalifa Dasmal
Darley Stud
4.50
2010Goldikova
Anabaa
Freddy Head
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.75
2009Varenar
Rock Of Gibraltar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Stéphane Pasquier
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Paco Boy
Desert Style
Richard Hannon Sr.
Christophe Soumillon
Calvera Partnership 2
Joan Browne
2.62

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 European season