G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
France
ParisLongchamp · 01.10.22
1stSea La Rosa4yo by Sea The Stars × Soho Rose€189,001
2ndJannah Flower4yo by Olympic Glory × Azafata€60,000
3rdOttilien3yo by Holy Roman Emperor × Vezina€30,000
Full result →
Purse€300,000
Distance2800 metres
Winning time3m 13.76s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Result

10 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stSea La Rosa4yo filly by Sea The Stars × Soho RoseTom MarquandWilliam Haggas€189,001
2ndJannah Flower4yo filly by Olympic Glory × AzafataStephane PasquierP Bary1€60,000
3rdOttilien3yo filly by Holy Roman Emperor × VezinaOlivier PeslierDavid MenuisierHead€30,000
4thEmily Dickinson3yo filly by Dubawi × ChicquitaRyan MooreAidan O'BrienNeck€21,000
5thSea The Sky3yo filly by Sea The Stars × SanwaMaxime GuyonAndré FabreHead
6thPerotan3yo filly by Churchill × TanaghumYutaka TakeAidan O'Brien1 ½
7thVerry Elleegant7yo mare by Zed × OpulenceMark ZahraFrancis-Henri Graffard1 ½
8thQueen Trezy3yo filly by Almanzor × ElodieChristophe SoumillonC & Y Lerner2 ½
9thLove Child4yo filly by Dark Angel × Future GenerationMickael BarzalonaAndré Fabre1 ¾
10thControl Tower5yo filly by Youmzain × La Tour RougeCristian DemuroN Clement1 ¼

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 01.10.22
Sea La Rosa
Soho RoseDamby Hernando
DamSoho Rose

Sea La Rosa is one of four winners from five foals out of Soho Rose (Hernando), a Listed winner over 2200m in Germany who was also stakes-placed in France. She is a full-sister to Deauville Legend, a multiple Group winner in England whose wins include the Gr.2 Great Voltigeur Stakes and the Gr.3 Bahrain Trophy, and a half-sister to Dean Street Doll (Oasis Dream), second in the Gr.3 Derrinstown Stud 1000 Guineas Trial.

Second damRussian Rose

Second dam Russian Rose (Soviet Lad) was a winner. She is also the dam of Hanami (Hernando), a full-sister to Soho Rose, who won the Pretty Polly Stakes, then a Group 2, and Dubai Rose (Dubai Destination), a Listed winner in Germany. Hanami has bred the Group 3-placed Regent Street (Galileo) and the Listed-placed Khareef (Monsun) and Holly Polly (Dylan Thomas). Dubai Rose is the dam of The Juliet Rose (Monsun), a triple Group winner in France who won the Prix de Royallieu twice when it was a Group 2, and of the Listed-placed Pocketfullofdreams.

Third damThornbeam

Third dam Thornbeam (Beldale Flutter) was unraced. She is also the dam of Cure The Blues (Phardante), a Listed winner in Belgium who has bred two Listed winners over jumps in France.

Next generation

Soho Rose has a yearling filly by Golden Horn.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Loving DreamGleneagles × KissableJohn & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriLordship StudLordship Stud
2020Wonderful TonightLe Havre × SalvationDavid MenuisierTony PicconeChristopher WrightEcurie Taos

History since 2003

Prix de Royallieu
20Editions since 2003
1Multiple winnersThe Juliet Rose
100%Won by fillies or mares20 of 20 · 20 of the last 20
26.00Longest-priced winnerMaria Royal · 2010

Record holders

Most wins since 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2003, 2005, 20153 wins
2Stéphane PasquierJockey · 2004, 2016, 20173 wins
3Alain de Royer-DupréTrainer · 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 20155 wins
4Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2009, 2012, 2013, 20154 wins
5Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2009, 2012, 2013, 20154 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1The Juliet Rose2016, 20172 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Balladeuse2008 · Olivier Peslier26.00
2Maria Royal2010 · Gérald Mossé26.00
3Samando2004 · Stéphane Pasquier17.00
4Frine2014 · Gérald Mossé17.00
5Ebiyza2013 · Christophe Lemaire10.00
All 20 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Sea La Rosa
Sea The Stars
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sunderland Holding Inc
G B Partnership
4.50
2021Loving Dream
Gleneagles
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Lordship Stud
Lordship Stud
9.00
2020Wonderful Tonight
Le Havre
David Menuisier
Tony Piccone
Christopher Wright
Ecurie La Cauviniere
4.50
2019Anapurna
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Meon Valley Stud
Meon Valley Stud
5.50
2018Princess Yaiza
Casamento
Gavin Cromwell
Andrea Atzeni
Lindsay Laroche
Francis Stynes
6.50
2017The Juliet Rose
Monsun
Nicolas Clément
Stéphane Pasquier
Mayfair / Equifrance
Guy Heald
3.00
2016The Juliet Rose
Monsun
Nicolas Clément
Stéphane Pasquier
Mayfair / Equifrance
Guy Heald
2.88
2015Candarliya
Dalakhani
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
1.67
2014Frine
High Chaparral
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Gérald Mossé
19th Duke of Alburquerque
Duke Of Alburquerque
17.00
2013Ebiyza
Rock Of Gibraltar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
10.00
2012Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
2011Sea of Heartbreak
Rock Of Gibraltar
Roger Charlton
Olivier Peslier
D. G. Hardisty B'stock
D G Hardisty Bloodstock
4.00
2010Maria Royal
Montjeu
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Gérald Mossé
Slim Chiboub
Lynch Bages Ltd
26.00
2009Daryakana
Selkirk
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Gérald Mossé
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.50
2008Balladeuse
Singspiel
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
26.00
2007Anna Pavlova
Danehill Dancer
Richard Fahey
Frankie Dettori
Galaxy Racing
Raymond Cowie
3.75
2006Montare
Montjeu
Jonathan Pease
Olivier Peslier
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
3.75
2005Oiseau Rare
King's Best
André Fabre
Christophe Soumillon
Bethy Lagardère
S N C Lagardere Elevage
4.00
2004Samando
Hernando
François Doumen
Stéphane Pasquier
Hans Wirth
Barry Root
17.00
2003Moon Search
Rainbow Quest
André Fabre
Christophe Soumillon
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 European season