France
ParisLongchamp · 02.10.22
Watch the racePrix Marcel Boussac
2ndGan Teorainn2yo by Saxon Warrior × Dance Troupe€91,440
3rdNever Ending Story2yo by Dubawi × Athena€45,720
Full result →
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 40.45s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-old fillies
Watch the race
Equidia · French commentaryResult
12 runners · prize money to 5th placePosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
2ndGan Teorainn2yo filly by Saxon Warrior × Dance TroupeKevin ManningJim Bolger5€91,440
7thAspen Grove2yo filly by Justify × Data DependentJamie SpencerJ A StackNeck
10thWed2yo filly by Profitable × Eaton StreetCristian DemuroMaurizio Guarnieri4 ½
12thKelina2yo filly by Frankel × IncahootsMaxime GuyonCarlos Laffon-Parias6 ½
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
All winners since 2020
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ZellieWootton Bassett × Sarai | André FabreOisin Murphy | Al Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel | ||
| 2020 | Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss Phillyjinks | Cedric RossiMlle Jessica Marcialis | Miguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud |
History since 2005
Prix Marcel Boussac18Editions since 2005
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares18 of 18 · 18 of the last 18
1:34.90Fastest winning timeFinsceal Beo · 2006
Record holders
Most wins since 20051Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 20154 wins
2Coolmore GroupOwner · 2005, 2010, 2014, 20154 wins
3GalileoSire · 2010, 2014, 20153 wins
4Storm CatDamsire · 2010, 20152 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners1Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
2Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
3Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
4Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
5Indonesienne2013 · Flavien Prat17.00
All 18 winners since 2005
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Blue Rose Cen Churchill | Christopher Head Aurélien Lemaitre | Yeguada Centurion Sl Yeguada Centurion Sl | 5.50 |
| 2021 | Zellie Wootton Bassett | André Fabre Oisin Murphy | Al Wasmiyah Farm Charles Barel | 5.00 |
| 2020 | Tiger Tanaka Clodovil | Charley Rossi Jessica Marcialis | Miguel Castro Megias Kellsgrange Stud | 7.50 |
| 2019 | Albigna Zoffany | Jessica Harrington Shane Foley | Niarchos Family Niarchos Family | 5.00 |
| 2018 | Lily's Candle Style Vendome | Fabrice Vermeulen Pierre-Charles Boudot | Martin S Schwartz Racing Mme P Lepeudry | 26.00 |
| 2017 | Wild Illusion Dubawi | Charlie Appleby James Doyle | Godolphin Godolphin | 26.00 |
| 2016 | Wuheida Dubawi | Charlie Appleby William Buick | Godolphin Darley Stud | 11.00 |
| 2015 | Ballydoyle Galileo | Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore | Coolmore Group March Thoroughbreds | 2.25 |
| 2014 | Found Galileo | Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore | Coolmore Group Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston | 3.25 |
| 2013 | Indonesienne Muhtathir | Christophe Ferland Flavien Prat | Wertheimer et Frère Wertheimer et Frère | 17.00 |
| 2012 | Silasol Monsun | Carlos Laffon-Parias Olivier Peslier | Wertheimer et Frère Wertheimer & Frere | 11.00 |
| 2011 | Elusive Kate Elusive Quality | John Gosden William Buick | Magnolia Racing / Hood Clovelly Farms | 5.00 |
| 2010 | Misty for Me Galileo | Aidan O'Brien Johnny Murtagh | Coolmore Group March Thoroughbreds | 4.00 |
| 2009 | Rosanara Sinndar | Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Soumillon | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 3.00 |
| 2008 | Proportional Beat Hollow | Criquette Head-Maarek Stéphane Pasquier | Juddmonte Juddmonte | 21.00 |
| 2007 | Zarkava Zamindar | Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Soumillon | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 7.00 |
| 2006 | Finsceal Beo Mr. Greeley | Jim Bolger Kevin Manning | Michael Ryan Rathberry Stud | 21.00 |
| 2005 | Rumplestiltskin Danehill | Aidan O'Brien Kieren Fallon | Coolmore Group Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family | 3.00 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2022 European seasonSame day02.10.22
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp02.10.22The Platinum QueenPrix de l'Arc de Triomphe02.10.22AlpinistaPrix de la Forêt02.10.22KinrossPrix Jean-Luc Lagardère02.10.22BelbekPrix de l'Opéra02.10.22Place Du CarrouselSame racecourseParisLongchamp
Prix Vermeille11.09.22Sweet LadyPrix du Cadran01.10.22KypriosPrix de Royallieu01.10.22Sea La RosaPrix Royal-Oak23.10.22IresineSimilar races2-year-old fillies · Mile · Turf
Moyglare Stud Stakes11.09.22TahiyraFillies' Mile07.10.22CommissioningDewhurst Stakes08.10.22ChaldeanCritérium International22.10.22Proud And Regal